2011-12 Faculty Membership on Committees
The
Academic Programs Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Fithian |
Lee |
Architecture |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
O’Neill |
Sean |
Anthropology |
09 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Schwarzkopf |
Al |
Management Info. Systems |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
Crain [chair] |
Jerry |
Electrical & Computer Engr |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Cusack |
George |
Expository Writing |
11 |
13 |
||||
|
Smith |
Mitchell |
Political Science |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Hayes-Thumann |
Karen |
Art |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Rankin-Hill |
Lesley |
Anthropology |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Williams |
Scott |
Landscape
Architecture |
11 |
14 |
||||
Academic Regulations Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Covaleskie |
John |
Educ
Leadership & Pol Studies |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Keppel |
Ben |
History |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Rupp-Serrano |
Karen |
University Libraries |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Trytten |
Deborah |
Computer Science |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Barman |
Samir |
Marketing |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Bass |
Loretta |
Sociology |
11 |
14 |
||||
Athletics Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Penny |
Zoology |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Johnson [chair] |
Emily |
Modern Languages, Lit & Ling |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Hofford |
Craig |
Health & Exercise Science |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Kimball |
Charles |
Religious Studies |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Hahn |
Susan |
University Libraries |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Kasulis |
Jack |
Marketing |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
Budget Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Albert |
John |
Mathematics |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Bemben |
Mike |
Health & Exercise Science |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Callahan |
Marjorie |
Architecture |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Hahn [chair] |
Susan |
University Libraries |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Mason |
Bruce |
Physics & Astronomy |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Woodfin |
Tom |
Landscape
Architecture |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
Campus Planning Council [inactive] |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Campus Tenure Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Barman |
Samir |
Management |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Shah |
Subhash |
Petroleum & Geological Engr. |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
White |
Luther |
Mathematics |
11 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Bozorgi |
Khosrow |
Architecture |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Greene |
Ellen |
Classics |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Griffith [chair] |
Priscilla |
Instruc Lead
& Acad Curriculum |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Halterman |
Ron |
Chemistry & Biochem |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Ham |
Jeongwon |
Music |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Parthasarathy |
Ramkumar |
Aerospace
& Mechanical Engr |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
Commencement Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Butko |
Dan |
Architecture |
12 |
12 |
||||
Conflict of Interest Advisory Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Ning |
Management Info. Systems |
10 |
12 |
||||
|
Gardner |
Jim |
Educational Psychology |
11 |
13 |
||||
Continuing Education Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Bert [chair] |
|
Human Relations |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Murphy |
Molly |
University Libraries |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Gilliland |
Kirby |
Psychology |
11 |
13 |
||||
|
Vargas |
Juanita |
Educ
Leadership & Pol Studies |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Buckley |
Michael |
Management & Entrepreneurship |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Wachter |
Hans-Peter |
Architecture |
11 |
14 |
||||
Copyright Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Croft |
Janet |
University Libraries |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
|
Rhonda |
Library & Information Studies |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Frazier |
Mark |
International
& Areas Studies |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
Discrimination/Harassment Hearing Panel |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Selected from Faculty Appeals Board |
|
|
||||||
Employment Benefits Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Schwarzkopf |
Al |
Management Info. Systems |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
Johnson |
|
Human Relations ( |
09 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Morvant |
Mark |
Chemistry & Biochem. |
11 |
13 |
||||
|
Franklin |
Aimee |
Political Science |
10 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Weber |
Jerry |
Educ Leadership & Pol Studies |
11 ^ |
15 |
||||
Environmental Concerns Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Givel [chair] |
Michael |
Political Science |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Strothman |
Molly |
University Libraries |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Crowson |
H.
Mike |
Educational
Psychology |
11 |
14 |
||||
Faculty Appeals Board |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Akin |
Kaan |
Mathematics |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Caldwell
[chair] |
Susan |
Art |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Chiodo |
John |
Instruc Lead
& Acad Curriculum |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Cottom |
Daniel |
English |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Dohrmann |
Robert |
Art |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Eodice |
Michele |
|
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Kutner |
Peter |
Law |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
Magnusson |
Roberta |
History |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Mares |
Michael |
Zoology |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Pigott |
John |
Geology
& Geophysics |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Remling |
Christian |
Mathematics |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Schmidt |
Jeffrey |
Marketing |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Van
Fleet |
Connie |
Library
& Information Studies |
08 |
12 |
||||
|
Barman |
Samir |
Marketing |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Barrett |
Roland |
Music |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Cook |
Rena |
Drama |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Erdener |
Eren |
Architecture |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Ge |
Xun |
Educational
Psychology |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Hahn |
Susan |
University Libraries |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
|
Michael |
Journalism
& Mass Comm. |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Keresztesi |
Rita |
English |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Lauer-Flores |
A.
Robert |
Modern
Lang., Lit. & Ling. |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
McManus |
Bill |
Construction
Science |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
O’Neill |
Sean |
Anthropology |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Pender |
Judith |
Drama |
09 |
13 |
||||
|
Abbas |
June |
Library
& Info. Studies |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Bozorgi |
Khosrow |
Architecture |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
|
Priscilla |
Instr.
Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Huang |
Jie
(Lily) |
Univ.
Libraries |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Knapp |
Chris |
Accounting |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Leffingwell |
Dolores |
Music |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Pellebon |
Dwain |
Social
Work |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Russell |
Scott |
Botany
& Microbiology |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Scrivener |
Laurie |
Univ.
Libraries |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Southwell |
Kristina |
Univ.
Libraries |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Swan |
Daniel |
Anthropology |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Warnken |
Charles |
Regional
& City Planning |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
|
Valerie |
Music |
10 |
14 |
||||
|
Brown |
Cecelia |
Library
& Info. Studies |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Clark |
Will |
Economics |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Dhall |
Sudarshan |
Computer
Science |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Frey |
Lisa |
Educational
Psychology |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Gramoll |
Kurt |
Aerospace
& Mech. Engr. |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Lee |
Gregory |
Music |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Neumann |
Mark |
Music |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Rapf |
Joanna |
English |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Shaft |
Teresa |
Management
Info. Systems |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Shambaugh |
Robert |
Chemical,
Biol & Mat Engr |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Sturtevant |
Victoria |
Film & Video Studies |
11 |
15 |
||||
|
Wachter |
Hans-Peter |
Architecture |
11 |
15 |
||||
Faculty Awards & Honors Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Rapf |
Joanna |
English |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
Klein |
Petra |
Meteorology |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Lakshmivarahan [chair] |
S. |
Computer Science |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Lee |
Kyung-Bai |
Mathematics |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Milton |
Kim |
Physics & Astronomy |
11 |
14 |
||||
Film Review Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sadler |
Chris |
Drama |
10 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Nedeljkovich |
Misha |
Film & Video Studies |
11 |
13 |
||||
Fitness and Recreation Advisory |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Hofford |
Craig |
Health & Exercise Science |
10 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Williams |
Vicki |
Educ. Lead. & Pol. Studies |
11 |
13 |
||||
Goddard Health Center Advisory Board |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Maletz |
Don |
Political Science |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Engel |
Debra |
University Libraries |
10 |
13 |
||||
Graduate Assistants Appeals Board |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Selected from Faculty Appeals Board |
|
|
||||||
Honorary Degrees Screening Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Rapf |
Joanna |
English |
11 |
14 |
||||
Information Technology Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Kao |
Chung |
Physics & Astronomy |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
McCuen |
Tamera |
Construction Science |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Kolar |
Randy |
Civil Engr. & Envir.
Science |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Schwarzkopf [chair] |
Al |
Management Info. Systems |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Ruan |
Jiening |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
11 |
14 |
||||
Legal Panel |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Backus |
Mary Sue |
Law |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Ostas |
Dan |
Marketing |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Razook |
Nim |
Marketing |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Wattley |
Cheryl |
Law |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Bacon |
Breea |
Provost
Office |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Meazell |
Emily |
Law |
11 |
14 |
||||
Libraries Committee, University |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Canoy |
J. Ray |
History |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Hahn |
Susan |
University Libraries |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Maletz |
Don |
Political Science |
09 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Bumm [chair] |
Lloyd |
Physics & Astronomy |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Harper |
J. Kyle |
Classics & Letters |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Rugeley |
Terry |
History |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Emery |
Daniel |
Marketing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Kutner |
Peter |
Law |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Landes |
Ruediger |
Mathematics |
11 |
14 |
||||
Parking Violation Appeals Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Lauer |
Robert |
Modern Lang., Lit & Ling |
10 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Turner |
Jaymie |
University Libraries |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
|
|
|
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Livingood |
Patrick |
Anthropology |
11 |
14 |
||||
Patent Advisory Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Lakshmivarahan |
S. |
Computer Science |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Schmidt |
Jeff |
Marketing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
|
|
|
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Grant |
Hank |
Industrial Engr. |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
|
|
|
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
Publications Board |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Stock |
Matthew |
University Libraries |
09 |
12 |
||||
Research Advisory Committee to Vice President |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Ashby |
Michael |
Chemistry & Biochem. |
10 |
13 |
||||
Research Council |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Boeck [chair] |
David |
Architecture |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Hambright |
K. David |
Zoology |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Leighly |
Karen |
Physics & Astronomy |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Nanny |
Mark |
Civil Engr. & Environ. Science |
1/12 |
12 |
||||
|
Haag |
Marcia |
Modern
Lang., Lit. & Ling. |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Lamb |
Marvin |
Music |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
McInerney |
Michael |
Botany & Microbiology |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Snyder |
Lori |
Psychology |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Spicer |
Paul |
Anthropology |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Moon |
Suzanne |
History of Science |
11 |
14 |
||||
|
Papavassiliou |
Dimitrios |
Chemical,
Biol & Mat Engr |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Schmidt |
Ralf |
Mathematics |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Scrivener |
Laurie |
University Libraries |
11 |
14 |
||||
Retirement Plans Management Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Muraleetharan |
K.K. |
Civil Engr. & Environmental St. |
10 |
12 |
||||
|
Moses |
Scott |
Industrial Engr. |
11 |
13 |
||||
|
Crain |
Terry |
Finance |
11 |
14 |
||||
Rita Lottinville Prize for Freshmen
Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Mitra |
Aparna |
Economics |
11 |
12 |
||||
|
Stock |
Matthew |
University Libraries |
09 ^ |
12 |
||||
|
Tabb |
|
Law |
09 |
12 |
||||
|
Cline |
Thomas |
Architecture |
10 |
13 |
||||
|
Dancy |
T. Elon |
Educ
Leadership & Pol Studies |
10 ^ |
13 |
||||
|
Cusack |
George |
Expository
Writing |
11 ^ |
14 |
||||
|
Stanley |
Clara |
Dance |
11 |
14 |
||||
ROTC Advisory Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
McInerney |
Mike |
Botany & Microbiology |
11 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Snow |
John |
Meteorology/A&GS |
09 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Sadler |
Christopher |
Drama |
10 |
13 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
10 ^ |
13 |
|
|||
|
Kulp |
Christina |
University Libraries |
11 |
14 |
|
|||
|
|
11 ^ |
14 |
|
|||||
Scholars Selection Committee, University |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Saltzstein |
Jennifer |
Music |
09 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Vargas |
Juanita |
Educ
Leadership & Pol Studies |
10 ^ |
13 |
|
|||
|
Martin |
Kimball |
Mathematics |
11 |
14 |
|
|||
Shared Leave Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Eric |
Art |
09 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Shames |
Jonathan |
Music |
10 |
13 |
|
|||
|
Patterson |
James |
Architecture |
11 |
14 |
|
|||
Speakers Bureau |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Knapp |
Chris |
Accounting |
09 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Engel |
Debra |
Univ. Libraries |
10 ^ |
13 |
|
|||
|
Woodfin |
Thomas |
Landscape Architecture |
11 |
14 |
|
|||
Student Code Revision Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Wilhite |
Jeffrey |
University Libraries |
11 |
12 |
|
|||
Student Conduct Hearing Panel Pool |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Ellis |
Matthew |
Drama |
10 |
12 |
|
|||
|
McCall |
Brian |
Law |
10 |
12 |
|
|||
|
Trytten |
Deborah |
Computer Science |
10 |
12 |
|
|||
|
|
Steve |
Law |
11 |
13 |
|
|||
|
Gardner |
Jim |
Educational Psychology |
11 |
13 |
|
|||
|
Wells |
Steven |
Social Work |
11 |
13 |
|
|||
^
faculty appointed by administration
FACULTY SENATE STANDING
COMMITTEE MEMBERS