THE |
|
|||||||||||||||||
2004-05 FACULTY REPRESENTATION ON
UNIVERSITY AND CAMPUS |
|
|||||||||||||||||
COUNCILS, COMMITTEES, AND BOARDS AND
THE FACULTY SENATE |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Academic Programs Council (Norman): |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Allison Palmer |
Art |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Danny Wallace |
Library & Info. Studies |
|
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Eleanor Weinel, chair |
Architecture |
|
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Paul Christman |
Musical Theatre |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Semion Gutman |
Mathematics |
|
2004-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Marcia Haag |
Modern Lang.,
Lit. & Ling. |
(a) |
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Jack Kasulis |
Marketing |
|
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
Virginia Milhouse |
Human Relations |
|
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
Jos Raadschelders |
Political Science |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
(+ 4 Students, Norman Campus Provost,
Vice Provost Instruction, Registrar, and |
|
|||||||||||||||||
Academic Bulletins Editor) |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Academic Regulations Committee: |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Karen Hayes-Thumann |
Art |
|
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Cheryl McCain |
Univ. Libraries |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
S. Lakshmivarahan |
Computer Science |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Carl Rath |
Music |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Russ Driver |
Management |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
Don Maletz |
Political Science |
|
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
(+ 2 Students, Registrar, Admissions
Director, Registration Manager, HSC Vice Provost, and Registrar) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Athletics Council (University): |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Mike McInerney |
Botany & Microbiology |
(a) |
2004-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Joanna Rapf |
English |
|
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Richard Marshment |
Regional & City Planning |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Linda McKinney |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Don Bogan |
Law |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
Keith Gaddie |
Political Science |
|
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
(+ 2 HSC Faculty, 2 Alumni, 1 Norman Staff
and 1 HSC Staff, 1 Norman Student and 1 HSC Student, |
|
|||||||||||||||||
2 Student-Athletes, Athletic Director,
and Faculty Athletics Representative) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Budget Council: |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Ron Kantowski |
Physics & Astronomy |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Craig St. John |
Sociology |
|
2002-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Terry Crain |
Accounting |
|
2004-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Glen Krutz, chair |
Political Science |
|
2003-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Karen Antell |
Univ. Libraries |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
Hugh Benson |
Philosophy |
|
2004-07 |
|
||||||||||||||
(+ 3 Staff, 3 Students, Norman Campus
Provost, and V.P. Administrative Affairs) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Campus Disciplinary Councils I and II: |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Don Bogan |
Law |
|
2003-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Rosa Cintron |
Educ. Lead. & |
|
2003-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Joshua Piker |
History |
|
2003-05 |
|
||||||||||||||
Chandra Rai |
Petroleum & Geol. Engr. |
|
2004-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Joseph Thai |
Law |
|
2004-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
Christa Ward |
Journalism & Mass Comm. |
|
2004-06 |
|
||||||||||||||
(+ 2 law faculty [alternates], 6
Students and 2 Staff selected by V.P. Student Affairs) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Campus Life, Council on:
[inactive] |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Campus Planning Council (Norman):
[inactive] |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Campus Tenure Committee (Norman); |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Neera Badhwar |
Philosophy |
(a) |
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Rick Tepker, chair |
Law |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
K. Thulasiraman |
Computer Science |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Victor DeBrunner |
Elec. & Computer |
(a) |
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Eugene Enrico |
Music |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ellen Greene |
Classics |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Paul Cook |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Tomasz Przebinda |
Mathematics |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jos Raadschelders |
Political Science |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Commencement Committee (University): |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Ed Marek |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 2 Students, and 8
Permanent Members) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Conflict of Interest Advisory Committee |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
William Matthews |
Zoology |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Larry Rossow |
Educ. Lead. & |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Research Council faculty, Faculty
Senate Chair, 2 staff, Provost, Research |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
representative, Legal Counsel
representative) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Continuing Education Council: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Michael Pfau |
Communication |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Avraham Scherman |
Educational Psychology |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
John Duncan |
Law |
|
2005-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jos Raadschelders, chair |
Political Science |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Laku Chidambaram |
Management Info. Systems |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Teri Jo Murphy |
Mathematics |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 3 CE Staff, Norman
Campus Provost, V.P. Research, CE Vice Provost) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Copyright Committee: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Susan Hahn |
Univ. Libraries |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
June Lester |
Library & Info. Studies |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Walter Wei |
Mathematics |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Peter Kutner |
Law |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Staff, 1 student, and 1 Member
selected by the President) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Discrimination/Harassment Hearing Panel |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
To be selected from Faculty Appeals
Board |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
(+ 8 staff and 8 students) |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Employment Benefits Committee
(University): |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Scott Greene |
Geography |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Darryl McCullough |
Mathematics |
(a) |
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Randy Hewes |
Zoology |
(a) |
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Pat Weaver-Meyers |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 HSC Faculty, 1 |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Representative, Personnel Director,
Asst. Personnel Director, Insurance Manager, HSC Personnel |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Director, HSC Assoc. Personnel Director,
and |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Environmental Concerns Committee: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Debra Engel |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Mark Sharfman |
Management |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Teri Jo Murphy |
Mathematics |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 Faculty/Staff from Campus Planning
Council, 2 Staff, 2 Students, Energy Coordinator, 1 A&E Services |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Staff, 1 Media Services Staff,
Environmental Safety Services Director and President's office representative) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Faculty Appeals Board (Norman): |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Boris Apanasov |
Mathematics |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ken Crawford |
Meteorology |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
David Deming |
Geology & Geophysics |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
James Kenderdine |
Marketing |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Darryl McCullough |
Mathematics |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Donna Nelson, chair |
Chemistry & Biochem |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Grayson Noley |
Educ. Lead. & |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Bob Reed |
Economics |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Cal Stoltenberg |
Educ. Psychology |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Barry Weaver |
Geology & Geophysics |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Victor Youritzin |
Art |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Robert Zmud |
MIS |
|
2001-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Calvin Byre |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Mack Caldwell |
Architecture |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
David Carnevale |
Human Relations |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dan Cottom |
English |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kurt Gramoll |
Aerospace & Mech. Engr. |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
George Henderson |
Human Relations |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Heidi Karriker |
Modern Lang.,
Lit. & Ling. |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ben Keppel |
History |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Chris Knapp |
Accounting |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dolores Leffingwell, chair-elect |
Music |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ed Marek |
ILAC |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Joe Rodgers |
Psychology |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Eleanor Weinel |
Architecture |
|
2002-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Miguel Bagajewicz |
Chem. Engr.
& Mat. Sci. |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ellen Greene |
Classics |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Priscilla Griffith |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Katheleen Guzman |
Law |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Changwook Kim |
Computer Science |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Frank McQuarrie |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Katherine Pandora |
History of Science |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Michael Pfau |
Communication |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Joanna Rapf |
English |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
Educ. Lead. & |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Mary Jo Watson |
Art |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kay Womack |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2003-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Peter Barker |
History of Science |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Donn Edwards |
Dance |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Keith Gaddie |
Political Science |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Karen Hayes-Thumann |
Art |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Charles Kenney |
Political Science |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Michael Lee |
Music |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Chris Ormsbee |
Educational Psychology |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
William Ortiz Leduc |
Botany & Microbiology |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jos Raadschelders |
Political Science |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jean-Claude Roegiers |
Petroleum & Geological Engr. |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Scott Russell |
Botany & Microbiology |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Laurie Scrivener |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ning Yu |
Modern Languages/SIAS |
|
2004-08 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Faculty Awards and Honors Council
(University): |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Terri DeBacker |
Educational Psychology |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Joanna Rapf |
English |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Marjorie Callahan |
Architecture |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kimball Milton |
Physics & Astronomy |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Musharraf Zaman |
Civil Engr.
& Envir. Sci. |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 5 HSC Faculty, 1 Alumnus and 1
Student) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Film Review Committee: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kay Womack |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Adam Brown |
Art |
(a) |
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 Staff, 4 Students, Student Life Director,
UOSA President, Student Congress Chair, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
UOSA General Counsel, and UOSA Courts
Administrator) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Terry Pace |
Educational Psychology |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Leon Price |
Management |
|
2005-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ Health Services Director, Goddard
Medical Staff Chief, V.P. Student Affairs, UOSA |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
President (co-chair), Student Congress
Chair, GSS Chair, IAC President, 1 undergraduate student, |
|||||||||||||||||
|
1 graduate student, 3 staff by Staff
Senate, Personnel Director, 2 non-Univ. medical) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Graduate Assistants Appeals Board: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
(Administrative advisory committee) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
2 to be selected from Faculty Appeals
Board |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Graduate Assistants and 1
Provost’s Representative) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Honorary Degrees Screening Committee: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Luther White |
Mathematics |
|
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ Norman & HSC Provosts, V.P.
University Affairs, 2 faculty from Faculty Awards & Honors Council, |
|||||||||||||||||
|
1 HSC Faculty, 2 Norman & 1 HSC
Deans, and 1 OU Regent) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Honors Council: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
(Administrative advisory committee) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
William Ortiz Leduc |
Botany & Microbiology |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Joanna Rapf |
English |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Sandie Holguin |
History |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 4 Faculty appointed
by Provost, and 2 Honors Student Assoc. Representatives) |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Information Technology Council: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Fran Ayres |
Accounting |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Hunter Crowther-Heyck |
History of Science |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Deborah Trytten, chair |
Computer Science |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Don Maletz |
Political Science |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Sarah Robbins |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 3 staff, 3 students, 4
administrators appointed by President/Provost/V.P. Administrative
Affairs/V.P. |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Research, VP Information Technology) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Legal Panel: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
(Administrative advisory committee) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Don Bogan |
Law |
|
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
To be appointed |
|
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Randy Coyne |
Law |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Michael Scaperlanda |
Law |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Steve Cleveland |
Law |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Taiawagi Helton |
Law |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Libraries Committee, University: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Cecelia Brown |
Library & Info. Studies |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Gary Schnell |
Zoology |
(a) |
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Randy Lewis |
|
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Chung Kao |
Physics & Astronomy |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Karl Offen |
Geography |
(a) |
2005-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Terry Rugeley |
History |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Hester Baer |
Modern Languages |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Paula Conlon |
Music |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Don Maletz,
chair |
Political Science |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Students and Univ. Libraries Dean) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Parking Violation Appeals Committee: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Boris Apanasov |
Mathematics |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Virginia Milhouse |
Human Relations |
(a) |
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kristina Southwell |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ed Marek |
Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr. |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 4 Staff) |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Patent Advisory Committee: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Faruk Civan |
Petr. & Geol. Engr. |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Roger Frech |
Chemistry |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Guoqiang Shen |
Regional & City Planning |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jean-Claude Roegiers |
Petroleum & Geol. Engr. |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
To be appointed |
|
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Staff, 1 graduate student, V.P.
Tech. Dev., V.P. Research, and Univ. Counsel) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Publications Board (University): |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Karen Hayes-Thumann |
Art |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
elec. by Jour. faculty |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Editor Oklahoma Daily,1 Member appointed
by President,1 Staff, 1 Alumnus who is member of OPA, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
1 |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Recreational Services Advisory
Committee, University: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
(Administrative advisory committee) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Claren Kidd |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ed Cline |
Mathematics |
(a) |
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Staff, 6 Students, 1 Student
Affairs Staff, Recreational Services Director, Recreational Services |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Asst. Director, and HSS chair) |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Research Council (Norman): |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Brian Grady, chair |
Chemical Engr.
& Mat. Sci. |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dick Henry |
Physics & Astronomy |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
June Lester |
Library & Info. Studies |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Katherine Pandora |
History of Science |
|
2003-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Tomasz Przebinda |
Mathematics |
|
2004-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shivakumar Raman |
Industrial Engr. |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ralph Tanner |
Botany & Micro. |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Eleanor Weinel |
Architecture |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Nancy Barry |
Music |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Michael Bemben |
Health & Exercise Science |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
James Martin |
Educational Psychology |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Robert Shalhope |
History |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Caryn Vaughn |
Zoology |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ V.P. Research/Graduate College Dean
and |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Rita Lottinville
Prize for Freshmen Committee: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
Zoology |
(a) |
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Meijun Zhu |
Mathematics |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Susan Kates |
English |
(a) |
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
David Nagle |
Botany & Micro. |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ken Stephenson |
Music |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ralph Hamerla |
Honors |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
David Ray |
Political Science |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
ROTC Advisory Committee: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Doug Gransberg |
Construction Science |
(a) |
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Cheryl McCain |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Russ Driver |
Management |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Ralph Tanner |
Botany & Micro. |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Lotsee Patterson |
Library & Info. Studies |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Joseph Sullivan |
Modern Languages |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 2 Students and Commanding Officers
of the ROTC units) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Scholars Selection Committee,
University: |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
(Administrative advisory committee) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Gerard Walschap |
Mathematics |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Gaetane
Jean-Marie |
Educ. Lead. & |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
David London |
Geology & Geophysics |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 HSC faculty, Honors College Assoc.
Dean, Vice Provost Instruction, Admissions Director, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Provost, HSC Provost, 2 Deans, Business
Leadership Prog. Director, V.P. Development, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Prospective Student Services Director, OU
Foundation Director, Scholars Program Assoc. Director, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Assoc. Director Honors Advising, Asst.
Dir. Honors Advising, Controller, and V.P. Student Affairs) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Shared Leave Committee: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Jan Caldwell |
Zoology |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dolores Leffingwell |
Music |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kristina Southwell |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 3 staff and Payroll Manager) |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Speakers Bureau: |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
George Hughes |
Art |
|
2002-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Leonard Rubin |
Mathematics |
|
2003-06 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
Kristina Southwell |
Univ. Libraries |
(a) |
2004-07 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 3 Staff, 6 Students, 1 Student
selected by Campus Activities Council, and Student Life Director) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Student Code Revision Committee |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Jeffrey Wilhite |
Univ. Libraries |
|
2004-05 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
(+ 1 student, 1 staff, UOSA President,
Student Life Director, Student Congress Chair, |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
GSS Chair, Housing Programs Director) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
(a) faculty appointed by administration |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
FACULTY SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES, 2004-05 |
|
Executive Committee: |
Valerie Watts, Chair
(Music) |
Roy Knapp, Chair-elect
(Petroleum & Geological Engineering) |
Roger Frech, Secretary
(Chemistry & Biochemistry) |
Steve Bradford (History) |
Neil Houser (Instructional
Leadership & Academic Curriculum) |
Meg Penrose (Law) |
Bob Dauffenbach, Faculty
Welfare Comm. Chair (Management Information Systems) |
Fred Striz, Faculty
Compensation Comm. Chair (Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering) |
Al Schwarzkopf, ad hoc
Legislative Relations Comm. Chair (Management Information Systems) |
|
Past Senate Chairs: |
Al Schwarzkopf (2002-05) |
Ed Cline (2003-06) |
Mike McInerney (2004-07) |
|
Council Chairs: |
Academic Programs: Eleanor Weinel (Architecture) |
Athletics: Frans Currier (Dev. Dentistry - HSC) |
Budget: Glen Krutz (Political Science) |
Campus Planning: To be elected |
Continuing Education: Jos Raadschelders
(Political Science) |
Faculty Awards &
Honors: A.F. Al-Assaf (Health Admin.
& Pol. - HSC) |
Information
Technology: Deborah Trytten (Computer
Science) |
Research: Brian Grady (Chem. Engr.
& Mat. Sci.) |
|
Committee on Committees: |
Keith Gaddie (2003-06)
(Political Science) |
Ellen Greene (2002-05)
(Classics) |
Roy Knapp (2004-05), Chair
(Petroleum & Geological Engineering), Chair |
S. Lakshmivarahan (2003-06)
(Computer Science) |
Jane Magrath (2004-07)
(Music) |
Al Schwarzkopf (2004-07)
(Management Information Systems) |
|
Committee on Faculty Compensation: |
Eric Anderson (2002-05)
(Art) |
Tyrrell Conway (2004-07)
(Botany & Microbiology) |
Richard Marshment (2004-06)
(Regional & City Planning) |
Darryl McCullough (2002-05)
(Mathematics) |
Fred Striz (2003-06), Chair
(Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering) |
|
Committee on Faculty Welfare: |
Tom Burns (2004-07)
(Sociology) |
Bob Dauffenbach (2003-06), Chair
(Management Information Systems) |
Sheena Murphy (2004-07)
(Physics & Astronomy) |
Pat Weaver-Meyers (2003-06)
(University Libraries) |
Lee Willinger (2004-05)
(Accounting) |
|
|
|
|