THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA (Norman Campus)

 

2005-06 FACULTY REPRESENTATION ON UNIVERSITY AND CAMPUS

 

COUNCILS, COMMITTEES, AND BOARDS AND THE FACULTY SENATE

 

 

 

Charges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Programs Council (Norman):

 

 

 

Paul Christman

Musical Theatre

 

2003-06

 

Marcia Haag

Modern Lang., Lit. & Ling.

(a)

2003-06

 

Eleanor Weinel, chair

Architecture

 

2005-06

 

Catalina Herrerias

Human Relations

 

2005-07

 

Jack Kasulis

Marketing

 

2004-07

 

Jos Raadschelders

Political Science

(a)

2004-07

 

Rozmeri Basic

Art

 

2005-08

 

Laurie Scrivener

Univ. Libraries

(a)

2005-08

 

Aondover Tarhule

Geography

 

2005-08

 

(+ 4 Students, Provost, Vice Provost Instruction, Registrar, and Academic Bulletins Editor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Regulations Committee:

 

 

 

S. Lakshmivarahan

Computer Science

 

2003-06

 

Carl Rath

Music

 

2003-06

 

Dipankar Ghosh

Accounting

(a)

2005-07

 

Don Maletz

Political Science

 

2004-07

 

Brandon Olson

Aerospace & Mech. Engr.

(a)

2005-08

 

Andrew Strout

Art

 

2005-08

 

(+ 2 Students, Registrar, Admissions Director, Registration Manager, HSC Vice Provost, and Registrar)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletics Council (University):

 

 

 

 

Richard Marshment, chair

Regional & City Planning

 

2003-06

 

Linda McKinney

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2003-06

 

Abi Asojo

Interior Design

(a)

2005-07

 

Don Bogan

Law

(a)

2004-07

 

Keith Gaddie

Political Science

 

2004-07

 

Margaret Kelley

Sociology

 

2005-08

 

(+ 2 HSC Faculty, 2 Alumni, 1 Norman Staff and 1 HSC Staff, 1 Norman Student and 1 HSC Student,

 

2 Student-Athletes, Athletic Director, and Faculty Athletics Representative)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Budget Council:

 

 

 

 

Terry Crain

Accounting

 

2004-06

 

Glen Krutz

Political Science

 

2003-06

 

Karen Antell

Univ. Libraries

(a)

2004-07

 

Hugh Benson, chair

Philosophy

 

2004-07

 

Brian Grady

Chem., Biol. & Mat. Engr.

 

2005-08

 

Aondover Tarhule

Geography

(a)

2005-08

 

(+ 3 Staff, 3 Students, Norman Campus Provost, and V.P. Administrative Affairs)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Campus Disciplinary Councils I and II:

 

 

 

Susan Caldwell

Art

 

2005-06

 

Chandra Rai

Petroleum & Geol. Engr.

 

2004-06

 

Joseph Thai

Law

 

2004-06

 

W. Steve Brule

Dance

 

2005-07

 

Eugenia Cox

Psychology

 

2005-07

 

Randy Coyne

Law

 

2005-07

 

(+ 2 law faculty [alternates], 6 Students and 2 Staff selected by V.P. Student Affairs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campus Planning Council (Norman):[inactive]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campus Tenure Committee (Norman);

 

 

 

 

Neera Badhwar

Philosophy

 

2005-06

 

 

Victor DeBrunner, chair

Elec. & Computer Engr.

(a)

2004-06

 

 

Paul Gilje

History

 

2005-06

 

 

Paul Cook

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

2004-07

 

 

Tomasz Przebinda

Mathematics

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Jos Raadschelders

Political Science

 

2004-07

 

 

Jane Aebersold

Art

 

2005-08

 

 

Scott Gronlund

Psychology

 

2005-08

 

 

Murray Tabb

Law

(a)

2005-08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commencement Committee (University):

 

 

 

 

Ed Marek

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2004-06

 

 

(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 2 Students, and 8 Permanent Members)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conflict of Interest Advisory Committee

 

 

 

 

Larry Rossow

Educ. Lead. & Pol. St.

 

2004-06

 

 

Connie Van Fleet

Library & Info. Studies

 

2005-07

 

 

(+ 2 Research Council faculty, Faculty Senate Chair, 2 staff, Provost, Research

 

 

representative, Legal Counsel representative)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continuing Education Council:

 

 

 

 

 

John Duncan

Law

 

2005-06

 

 

Jos Raadschelders, chair

Political Science

 

2003-06

 

 

Teresa Shaft

Management Info. Systems

(a)

2006-07

 

 

Teri Jo Murphy

Mathematics

 

2004-07

 

 

White to be replaced

 

(a)

2006-07

 

 

Frank McQuarrie

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 3 CE Staff, Norman Campus Provost, V.P. Research, CE Vice Provost)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

Walter Wei

Mathematics

 

2003-06

 

 

Peter Kutner

Law

 

2004-07

 

 

Adam Brown

Art

(a)

2005-08

 

 

To be appointed

 

(a)

2005-08

 

 

(+ 2 Staff, 1 student, and 1 Member selected by the President)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discrimination/Harassment Hearing Panel

 

 

 

 

To be selected from Faculty Appeals Board

 

 

 

 

(+ 8 staff and 8 students)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Employment Benefits Committee (University):

 

 

 

 

Darryl McCullough, chair

Mathematics

(a)

2002-06

 

 

Randy Hewes

Zoology

(a)

2003-07

 

 

Fran Ayres

Accounting

 

2005-08

 

 

Susan Marcus-Mendoza

Human Relations

 

2005-09

 

 

(+ 2 HSC Faculty, 1 Tulsa Faculty, 4 Norman Staff, 2 HSC Staff, 1 Tulsa Staff, OU Retirees Assoc.

 

Representative, Personnel Director, Asst. Personnel Director, Insurance Manager, HSC Personnel

 

Director, HSC Assoc. Personnel Director, and Tulsa Personnel Director)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Environmental Concerns Committee:

 

 

 

 

Mark Sharfman

Management

 

2004-06

 

 

Teri Jo Murphy, chair

Mathematics

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Debra Engel

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 3 Staff, 3 Students, Energy Coordinator, 1 A&E Services Staff, 1 Media Services Staff,

 

 

Environmental Safety Services Director and Presidentís office representative)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Appeals Board (Norman):

 

 

 

 

Calvin Byre

Univ. Libraries

 

2002-06

 

 

Mack Caldwell

Architecture

 

2002-06

 

 

David Carnevale

Human Relations

 

2004-06

 

 

Dan Cottom

English

 

2002-06

 

 

Kurt Gramoll

Aerospace & Mech. Engr.

 

2002-06

 

 

George Henderson

Human Relations

 

2002-06

 

 

Heidi Karriker

Modern Lang., Lit. & Ling.

 

2002-06

 

 

Ben Keppel

History

 

2002-06

 

 

Chris Knapp

Accounting

 

2002-06

 

 

Dolores Leffingwell, chair

Music

 

2002-06

 

 

Ed Marek

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2002-06

 

 

Joe Rodgers

Psychology

 

2002-06

 

 

Eleanor Weinel

Architecture

 

2002-06

 

 

Miguel Bagajewicz

Chem., Biol. & Mat. Engr.

 

2003-07

 

 

Barbara Fast

Music

 

2005-07

 

 

Ellen Greene

Classics

 

2003-07

 

 

Priscilla Griffith

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2003-07

 

 

Katheleen Guzman

Law

 

2003-07

 

 

Changwook Kim

Computer Science

 

2003-07

 

 

Frank McQuarrie

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2003-07

 

 

Katherine Pandora

History of Science

 

2003-07

 

 

Michael Pfau

Communication

 

2003-07

 

 

Joanna Rapf

English

 

2003-07

 

 

Lawrence Rossow

Educ. Lead. & Pol. St.

 

2003-07

 

 

Mary Jo Watson, chair-elect

Art

 

2003-07

 

 

Peter Barker

History of Science

 

2004-08

 

 

Donn Edwards

Dance

 

2004-08

 

 

Keith Gaddie

Political Science

 

2004-08

 

 

Karen Hayes-Thumann

Art

 

2004-08

 

 

Charles Kenney

Political Science

 

2004-08

 

 

Michael Lee

Music

 

2004-08

 

 

Chris Ormsbee

Educational Psychology

 

2004-08

 

 

William Ortiz Leduc

Botany & Microbiology

 

2004-08

 

 

Jos Raadschelders

Political Science

 

2004-08

 

 

Jean-Claude Roegiers

Petroleum & Geological Engr.

 

2004-08

 

 

Scott Russell

Botany & Microbiology

 

2004-08

 

 

Laurie Scrivener

Univ. Libraries

 

2004-08

 

 

Ning Yu

Modern Languages/SIAS

 

2004-08

 

 

M. Cengiz Altan

Aerospace & Mech. Engr.

 

2005-09

 

 

Ryan Doezema

Physics & Astronomy

 

2005-09

 

 

David Etheridge

Music

 

2005-09

 

 

Dimitrios Papavassiliou

Chem., Biol. & Mat. Engr.

 

2005-09

 

 

Dwain Pellebon

Social Work

 

2005-09

 

 

Andrew Phelan

Art

 

2005-09

 

 

Alan Roche

Mathematics

 

2005-09

 

 

Al Schwarzkopf

Management Info. Systems

 

2005-09

 

 

Susan Shaughnessy

Drama

 

2005-09

 

 

Jay Shorten

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-09

 

 

Ann West

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

2005-09

 

 

Victor Youritzin

Art

 

2005-09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Awards and Honors Council (University):

 

 

 

 

Marjorie Callahan, chair

Architecture

 

2003-06

 

 

Boris Apanasov

Mathematics

 

2005-07

 

 

Musharraf Zaman

Civil Engr. & Envir. Sci.

 

2004-07

 

 

Alan Roche

Mathematics

(a)

2005-08

 

 

Victor Youritzin

Art

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 5 HSC Faculty, 1 Alumnus and 1 Student)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Film Review Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Brown

Art

(a)

2004-06

 

 

Jay Shorten

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-07

 

 

(+ 1 Staff, 4 Students, Student Life Director, UOSA President, Student Congress Chair,

 

 

UOSA General Counsel, and UOSA Courts Administrator)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goddard Health Center Advisory Board:

 

 

 

 

Terry Pace

Educational Psychology

 

2003-06

 

 

Leon Price

Management

 

2005-06

 

 

(+ Health Services Director, Goddard Medical Staff Chief, V.P. Student Affairs, UOSA

 

 

President (co-chair), Student Congress Chair, GSS Chair, IAC President, 1 undergraduate student,

 

1 graduate student, 3 staff by Staff Senate, Personnel Director, 2 non-Univ. medical)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Assistants Appeals Board:

 

 

 

 

(Administrative advisory committee)

 

 

 

 

2 to be selected from Faculty Appeals Board

 

 

 

 

(+ 2 Graduate Assistants and 1 Provostís Representative)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorary Degrees Screening Committee:

 

 

 

 

Luther White

Mathematics

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ Norman & HSC Provosts, V.P. University Affairs, 2 faculty from Faculty Awards & Honors Council,

 

1 HSC Faculty, 2 Norman & 1 HSC Deans, and 1 OU Regent)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honors Council:

 

 

 

 

 

(Administrative advisory committee)

 

 

 

 

George Hughes

Art

 

2005-06

 

 

Sandie Holguin

History

 

2004-07

 

 

Boris Apanasov

Mathematics

(a)

2005-08

 

 

(+ 1 HSC Faculty, 4 Faculty appointed by Provost, and 2 Honors Student Assoc. Representatives)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information Technology Council:

 

 

 

 

Hunter Crowther-Heyck

History of Science

 

2003-06

 

 

Deborah Trytten

Computer Science

 

2003-06

 

 

Don Maletz, chair

Political Science

 

2004-07

 

 

Sarah Robbins

Univ. Libraries

 

2004-07

 

 

Teri Jo Murphy

Mathematics

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 3 staff, 3 students, 4 administrators appointed by President/Provost/V.P. Administrative Affairs/V.P.

 

Research, VP Information Technology)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legal Panel:

 

 

 

 

 

(Administrative advisory committee)

 

 

 

 

Randy Coyne

Law

 

2003-06

 

 

Michael Scaperlanda

Law

 

2003-06

 

 

Steve Cleveland

Law

 

2004-07

 

 

Taiawagi Helton

Law

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Katheleen Guzman

Law

 

2005-08

 

 

To be appointed

 

(a)

2005-08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Libraries Committee, University:

 

 

 

 

Chung Kao

Physics & Astronomy

 

2003-06

 

 

Karl Offen

Geography

(a)

2005-06

 

 

Terry Rugeley

History

 

2003-06

 

 

Hester Baer

Modern Languages

 

2004-07

 

 

Paula Conlon

Music

 

2004-07

 

 

Don Maletz

Political Science

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Nancy LaGreca

Modern Lang., Lit. & Ling.

(a)

2005-08

 

 

Lucy Lifschitz

Mathematics

 

2005-08

 

 

Allison Palmer

Art

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 2 Students and Univ. Libraries Dean)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parking Violation Appeals Committee:

 

 

 

 

Virginia Milhouse

Human Relations

(a)

2004-06

 

 

Kristina Southwell

Univ. Libraries

 

2004-06

 

 

Ed Marek

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Jie Huang

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 4 Staff)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patent Advisory Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

Guoqiang Shen

Regional & City Planning

 

2003-06

 

 

Jean-Claude Roegiers

Petroleum & Geol. Engr.

 

2004-07

 

 

To be appointed

 

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Jerry Crain

Elec. & Computer Engr.

(a)

2005-08

 

 

S. Lakshmivarahan

Computer Science

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 2 Staff, 1 graduate student, V.P. Tech. Dev., V.P. Research, and Univ. Counsel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Publications Board (University):

 

 

 

 

Katerina Tsetsura

Jour. & Mass Comm.

 

2005-06

 

 

Harry Hix

elec. by Jour. faculty

 

2004-07

 

 

(+ Journalism School Director, Student Publications Director, Editorial Supervisor Oklahoma Daily,

 

 

Editor Oklahoma Daily,1 Member appointed by President,1 Staff, 1 Alumnus who is member of OPA,

 

 

1 Oklahoma Daily Staff Member, 2 Students, and 1 Student selected by Publications Board)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational Services Advisory Committee, University:

 

 

 

 

(Administrative advisory committee)

 

 

 

 

Ed Cline

Mathematics

(a)

2004-06

 

 

Susan Shaughnessy

Drama

 

2005-07

 

 

(+ 2 Staff, 6 Students, 1 Student Affairs Staff, Recreational Services Director, Recreational Services

 

 

Asst. Director, and HSS chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research Council (Norman):

 

 

 

 

 

Tomasz Przebinda

Mathematics

 

2004-06

 

 

Shivakumar Raman, chair

Industrial Engr.

 

2003-06

 

 

Ralph Tanner

Botany & Micro.

 

2003-06

 

 

Eleanor Weinel

Architecture

 

2003-06

 

 

Michael Bemben

Health & Exercise Science

(a)

2004-07

 

 

James Martin

Educational Psychology

 

2004-07

 

 

Robert Shalhope

History

 

2004-07

 

 

Andrew Strout

Art

 

2006-07

 

 

Caryn Vaughn

Zoology

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Peter Gross

Journalism & Mass Comm.

 

2005-08

 

 

Chung Kao

Physics & Astronomy

(a)

2005-08

 

 

Hong Liu

Elec. & Computer Engr.

(a)

2005-08

 

 

Ron Schleifer

English

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ V.P. Research/Graduate College Dean and Graduate College Assoc. Dean Research)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rita Lottinville Prize for Freshmen Committee:

 

 

 

 

Susan Kates

English

(a)

2003-06

 

 

David Nagle

Botany & Micro.

 

2003-06

 

 

Ken Stephenson

Music

 

2003-06

 

 

Ralph Hamerla

Honors

(a)

2004-07

 

 

David Ray

Political Science

 

2004-07

 

 

Eugenia Cox

Psychology

 

2005-08

 

 

Ori Kritz

Modern Lang., Lit. & Ling.

(a)

2005-08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROTC Advisory Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

Russ Driver

Management

 

2003-06

 

 

Ralph Tanner

Botany & Micro.

 

2003-06

 

 

Lotsee Patterson

Library & Info. Studies

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Joseph Sullivan

Modern Languages

 

2004-07

 

 

David Carnevale

Human Relations

 

2005-08

 

 

John Duncan

Law

(a)

2005-08

 

 

(+ 2 Students and Commanding Officers of the ROTC units)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scholars Selection Committee, University:

 

 

 

 

(Administrative advisory committee)

 

 

 

 

Gaetane Jean-Marie

Educ. Lead. & Pol. St.

 

2003-06

 

 

David London

Geology & Geophysics

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Krishnan Shankar

Mathematics

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 1 HSC faculty, Honors College Assoc. Dean, Vice Provost Instruction, Admissions Director,

 

 

Provost, HSC Provost, 2 Deans, Business Leadership Prog. Director, V.P. Development,

 

 

Prospective Student Services Director, OU Foundation Director, Scholars Program Assoc. Director,

 

 

Assoc. Director Honors Advising, Asst. Dir. Honors Advising, Controller, and V.P. Student Affairs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shared Leave Committee:

 

 

 

 

 

Dolores Leffingwell

Music

 

2003-06

 

 

Kristina Southwell

Univ. Libraries

 

2004-07

 

 

Jie Huang

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 3 staff and Payroll Manager)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speakers Bureau:

 

 

 

 

 

Leonard Rubin

Mathematics

 

2003-06

 

 

Kristina Southwell

Univ. Libraries

(a)

2004-07

 

 

Jonathan Hils

Art

 

2005-08

 

 

(+ 3 Staff, 6 Students, 1 Student selected by Campus Activities Council, and Student Life Director)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Code Revision Committee

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Wilhite

Univ. Libraries

 

2005-07

 

 

(+ 1 student, 1 staff, UOSA President, Student Life Director, Student Congress Chair,

 

 

GSS Chair, Housing Programs Director)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a) faculty appointed by administration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Development Awards Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Houser

Instr. Lead. & Acad. Curr.

 

2003-06

 

 

Guoqiang Shen

Regional & City Planning

 

2004-06

 

 

Victor Youritzin

Art

 

2004-06

 

 

Chung Kao

Physics & Astronomy

RC

2005-07

 

 

Susan Sharp

Sociology

EC

2005-07

 

 

 

FACULTY SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES, 2005-06

 

Executive Committee:

Roy Knapp (Petroleum & Geological Engineering), Chair

Roger Frech (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Chair-Elect

Steve Bradford (History), Secretary

Tom Dewers (Geology & Geophysics)

Bob Dohrmann (Art)

Susan Sharp (Sociology)

Bob Dauffenbach (Management Information Systems/CEMR), Faculty Welfare Comm. Chair

Fred Striz (Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering), Faculty Compensation Comm. Chair

Al Schwarzkopf (Management Information Systems), ad hoc Legislative Relations Comm. Chair

 

Past Senate Chairs:

Ed Cline (2003-06)

Mike McInerney (2004-07)

Valerie Watts (2005-08)

 

Council Chairs:

Academic Programs:Eleanor Weinel (Architecture)

Athletics:Richard Marshment (Regional & City Planning)

Budget:Hugh Benson (Philosophy)

Campus Planning:inactive

Continuing Education:Jos Raadschelders (Political Science)

Faculty Awards & Honors:Marjorie Callahan (Architecture)

Information Technology:Don Maletz (Political Science)

Research:Shivakumar Raman (Industrial Engineering)

 

Committee on Committees:

Cecelia Brown (2005-08) (Library & Information Studies)

Roger Frech (2005-06) (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Chair

Keith Gaddie (2003-06) (Political Science)

S. Lakshmivarahan (2003-06) (Computer Science)

Jane Magrath (2004-07) (Music)

Al Schwarzkopf (2004-07) (Management Information Systems)

 

Committee on Faculty Compensation:

Tyrrell Conway (2004-07) (Botany & Microbiology)

Richard Marshment (2004-06) (Regional & City Planning)

Heidi Mau (2005-08) (Art)

Karl Sievers (2005-08) (Music)

Fred Striz (2003-06) (Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering), Chair

 

Committee on Faculty Welfare:

Tom Burns (2004-07) (Sociology)

Bob Dauffenbach (2003-06) (Management Information Systems/CEMR), Chair

Sheena Murphy (2004-07) (Physics & Astronomy)

Fran Ayres (2005-06) (Accounting)

Lee Willinger (2005-08) (Accounting)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Senate Members, 2005-06