University of Oklahoma | USA Badminton | Home E-mail  

Sooner Badminton Club at OU
Huston Huffman Center | University of Oklahoma | Norman | Oklahoma

  Club Participation and Records in Tournaments (History)  

Below are the results of our club players in badminton tournaments.

2007 SOONER BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Norman, Oklahoma
February 24, 2007

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Shawn Lam

11. Tyler Owens

2.

Mangesh Edke

12. Huang Xiao
3. David Tan 13. Terri Angier (guest)
4. Chin-Chia Liang 14. Yan Sun (guest)
5. Santhosh Parameswaran 15. Kyoka Akaishi (guest)
6. Tillmann Kleppe 16. Jeffrey Saw (alumnus)
7. Masayuki Akaishi 17. Deepak Kamath (alumnus)
8. Shaji George    
9. Cherry Wang    
10. Tran-Vinh Trung    

EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Shawn Lam Open Men's Singles Runner-Up
Santhosh Parameswaran Open Men's Singles  
Chin-Chia Liang Open Men's Singles  
Mangesh Edke Open Men's Singles  
Masayuki Akaishi Open Men's Singles  
Tillmann Kleppe Open Men's Singles  
Tran-Vinh Trung Open Men's Singles  
Shawn Lam & David Tan Open Men's Doubles  
Jeffrey Saw & Simon Lee (Tulsa) Open Men's Doubles Runners-Up
Deepak Kamath & Carl Khor (Dallas) Open Men's Doubles Consolation
Yan Sun & Srikar Vadlamani Open Mixed Doubles Consolation
Cherry Wang Open Women's Singles  
Cherry Wang & Yan Sun Open Women's Doubles Runners-Up
Santhosh Parameswaran B Men's Singles  
Tyler Owens B Men's Singles  
Tillmann Kleppe & Chin-Chia Liang B Men's Doubles  
Shawn Lam & Chin-Chia Liang B Men's Doubles  
Santhosh Parameswaran & Mangesh Edke B Men's Doubles  
David Tan Senior Men's Singles Runner-Up
Masayuki Akaishi Senior Men's Singles Champion
David Tan & Masayuki Akaishi Senior Doubles Runners-Up
Terri Angier & Yan Sun Senior Doubles  



2006 HOUSTON TOURNAMENT
Houston, Texas
November 18-19, 2006

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Shawn Lam

2.

David Tan
3. Santhosh Parameswaran
4. Chin-Chia Liang


EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Shawn Lam B Men's Singles  
Santhosh Parameswaran B Men's Singles  
Chin-Chia Liang B Men's Singles  
Shawn Lam & Chin-Chia Liang B Men's Doubles  
Shawn Lam & David Tan Open Men's Doubles  
David Tan & Franciscus Sani (Austin) Senior Men's Doubles Consolation
David Tan & Alice Kouju (Houston) Senior Mixed Doubles Consolation

 


2006 BRUSHY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER TOURNAMENT
Round Rock, Texas
April 2006

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Santhosh Parameswaran

2.

Tillmann Kleppe

3. Bram van den Langenberg

 

2006 HITACHI SOONER BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Norman, OK
February 25, 2006

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Shawn Lam

11. Cherry Wang

2.

Mangesh Edke

12. Wen Wu Xia
3. David Tan 13. Yi Long Ni
4. Yen Soon Low 14. Kyoka Akaishi (guest)
5. Santhosh Parameswaran 15. Terri Angier (guest)
6. Tillmann Kleppe 16. Jeffrey Saw (alumnus)
7. Bram van den Langenberg    
8. Masayuki Akaishi    
9. Shaji George    
10. Peng Fei Zhang    

EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Bram van den Langenberg B Men's Singles Runner-Up
Tillmann Kleppe B Men's Singles Consolation
Yi Long Ni B Men's Singles Champion
Yi Long Ni & Hui Tang B Men's Doubles Champion
Bram van den Langenberg & Tillmann Kleppe B Men's Doubles Runners-Up
Masayuki Akaishi & Kyoka Akaishi B Mixed Doubles Champion
Terri Angier & Don Delano (Oklahoma City) B Mixed Doubles Runners-Up
Mangesh Edke Open Men's Singles  
Masayuki Akaishi Open Men's Singles  
Bram van den Langenberg Open Men's Singles  
Santhosh Parameswaran Open Men's Singles Consolation
Kyoka Akaishi Open Women's Singles Consolation
David Tan & Yen-Soon Low Open Men's Doubles Consolation
Yi Long Ni & Hui Tang Open Men's Doubles  
Shawn Lam & Peng Fei Zhang Open Men's Doubles  
Santhosh Parameswaran & Mangesh Edke Open Men's Doubles  
Jeffrey Saw & Simon Lee (Tulsa) Open Men's Doubles Champion
Cherry Wang & Terri Angier Open Women's Doubles Runners-Up
Jeffrey Saw & Cindy Lee Open Mixed Doubles Champion
Cherry Wang & Bram van den Langenberg Open Mixed Doubles Consolation
Cherry Wang Open Women's Singles  
David Tan & Masayuki Akaishi Senior Men's Doubles Champion
Peng-Fei Zhang & Wen-Wu Xia Senior Men's Doubles Runners-Up

 


2005 SOUTHERN BADMINTON ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT
Houston, Texas
November 11-13, 2005

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Shawn Lam

2.

Natsue Tsuchida (alumna)

3. Noriko Utamura (guest)
4. David Tan
5. Mangesh Edke
Natsue and Noriko flew in from Japan

EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Mangesh Edke B Men's Singles Runner-Up
Shawn Lam & Mangesh Edke B Men's Doubles Consolation
David Tan & Garth Dabreu* B Senior Men's Doubles  
Natsue Tsuchida Open Women's Singles  
Shawn Lam & David Tan Open Men's Doubles  
Natsue Tsuchida & Noriko Utamura Open Women's Doubles Consolation
Shawn Lam & Christine Lesslar* (Houston) Open Mixed Doubles  
David Tan & Stephanie (San Antonio) Open Mixed Doubles  

*forfeited due to injury



2005 BRUSHY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER TOURNAMENT
Round Rock, Texas
May 6-7, 2005

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Shawn Lam

2.

Natsue Tsuchida

EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Shawn Lam Open Men's Singles  
Natsue Tsuchida Open Women's Singles Runner-Up
Natsue Tsuchida & Partner Open Women's Doubles Consolation
Shawn Lam & Natsue Tsuchida Open Mixed Doubles Consolation
Shawn Lam B Men's Singles Champion



PONCA CITY

DOUBLES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
October 1995

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Tan Seng Coon

2.

Chek Ting

3.

Tai

4.

Ming


EVENTS

Men’s Doubles

Ting & Seng Coon

Tai & Tie


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Doubles

Ting & Seng Coon (1)

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



PONCA CITY

DOUBLES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
October 1994

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Ning

2.

Chek Ting

3.

Atul Agarkar

4.

Wong

5.

Deepak Kamath


EVENTS

Men’s Doubles

Ting & Ning

Atul & Wong

Deepak Kamath & Curtis Johnson (Houston)


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Doubles

Ting & Ning (1)

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



PONCA CITY

DOUBLES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
October 22-23, 1993

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Ning

2.

Chek Ting

3.

Atul Agarkar

4.

Alex Tang


EVENTS

Men’s Doubles

Chek Ting & Ning

Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Doubles

Chek Ting & Ning (1)

Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang (5)

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation




UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS

INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT
Denton, Texas
October 1, 1993

 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

2.

Atul Agarkar

3.

Chek Ting

4.

Alex Tang

5.

Ning


EVENTS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Ning

Alex Tang & Atul Agarkar

Atul Agarkar

David Tan & Ning

Alex Tang

Chek Ting


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

 

David Tan & Ning (2)

 

 

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation




UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA

SOONER OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT (First Ever)
Norman , Oklahoma
May 23-24, 1993

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

6.

Chek Ting

11.

Khalid Mohamad

2.

Magnus Wennemyr

7.

Andrew Soo (guest)

12.

Deepak Kamath

3.

Atul Agarkar

8.

Jan Hines

13.

Lee Koh

4.

Anette Braun

9.

Wee Sian Lau

1

1

5.

Alex Tang

10.

Oscar Lau

1

1


EVENT

Names

Event

Placement

Wee Lau College Men's Singles Runner-Up
Chek Ting & Oscar Lau College Men's Doubles  
Khalid & Deepak Kamath College Men's Doubles Runner-Up
Jan Hines College Women's Singles  
Anette Braun College Women's Singles  
Anette Braun & Partner College Women's Doubles  
Atul Agarkar Open Men's Singles  
Alex Tang Open Men's Singles  
Lee Koh Open Men's Singles  
Chek Ting Open Men's Singles  
Andrew Soo (Guest, Ohio) Open Men's Singles Champion
Magnus Wennemyr Open Men's Singles  
David Tan & Lee Koh Open Men's Doubles  
Chek Ting & Andrew Soo Open Men's Doubles Champion
Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang Open Men's Doubles  
Anette Braun Open Women's Singles Runner-Up
Chek Ting & Anette Braun Open Mixed Doubles Champion

 



GEORGE HARMAN OPEN
BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
May, 1993

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

6.

Chek Ting

2.

Magnus Wennemyr

7.

Andrew Soo (guest, Ohio)

3.

Koh

8.

Jan Hines

4.

Anette Braun

9.

Wee Lau

5.

Alex Tang

   


EVENTS

COLLEGE

OPEN

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

David Tan

David Tan & Koh

Anette Braun

 

Andrew Soo & Anette

Ting

Andrew Soo & Ting

 

 

Ting & Anette Braun

Alex Tang

Atul & Alex Tang

 

 

 

Andrew Soo

 

 

 

 

Magnus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Koh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wee Lau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TROPHY WINNERS

COLLEGE

OPEN

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Alex Tang (1)

Atul & Alex Tang (1)

Anette Braun (2)

 

Andrew & Anette (1)

Andrew Soo (2)

 

 

 

 

David Tan (1c)

David Tan & Koh (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS

INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT
Denton, Texas
March 6, 1993

 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

5.

Chek Ting

9.

Vivien Wu (Lai Lai)

2.

Atul Agarkar

6.

Oscar Lau

10.

Terry Ho (Weatherford)

3.

Magnus Wennemyr

7.

Lee Koh

 

 

4.

Alex Tang

8.

Michelle Tang (Weatherford)

 

 


EVENTS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

David Tan

L. Koh & David Tan

 

Michelle Tang & Partner

Ting & Vivien Wu

Atul Agarkar

Ting & Oscar Lau

 

Vivien Wu & Terry Ho

Alex Tang & Michelle Tang

Alex Tang

Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang

 

 

 

Chek Ting

Magnus & Partner

 

 

 

Lee Koh

 

 

 

 

Magnus Wennemyr

 

 

 

 


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Ting (1)

Koh & David Tan (2)

 

Michelle Tang & Partner (2)

Ting & Vivien Wu (2)

Atul Agarkar or Alex Tang (1c)

 

 

Vivien Wu & Terry Ho (1c)

 

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Waco, Texas
January 29, 1993

 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

5.

Alex Tang

9.

Wee Sian Lau

2.

Magnus Wennemyr

6.

Chek Ting

10.

Hock Chieng

3.

Atul Agarkar

7.

Lee Koh

 

 

4.

Anette Braun

8.

Aparna Venkumahanti

 

 

Jan Hines (did not play due to injury); Ryo (guest)


EVENTS

COLLEGE

OPEN

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Koh

Ting & Chieng

Aparna

 

Ting & Anette Braun

 

 

 

Aparna & Anette Braun

Ting & Anette Braun

Atul

Koh & Wee

Anette Braun

 

Magnus & Aparna

 

 

 

 

 

Wee

 

Alex Tang & Atul

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Magnus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Tang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Tan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TROPHY WINNERS

COLLEGE

OPEN

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Women’s Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Koh (1)

Alex & Atul (1)

 

Aparna (1)

 

Ting & Anette (1)

 

Ting & D. Tan (1c)

 

Aparna & Anette (2)

Ting & Anette (2)

Atul (2)

Ting & Chieng

Anette Braun (2)

 

Magnus & Aparna (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Wee (1c)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



PONCA CITY

DOUBLES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
November 13-14, 1992

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

2.

Chek Ting


EVENTS

Men’s Doubles

David Tan & Chek Ting


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Doubles

David Tan & Chek Ting (2)

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS

OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Denton, TX 76203
October 23-24, 1992

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

David Tan

5.

Alex Tang

9.

Huei Yeh

2.

Magnus

6.

Chek Ting

10.

Aparna Venkumahanti

3.

Atul Agarkar

7.

Ngie Chieng

11.

Magnus Wennemyr

4.

Hillman Jaya

8.

Jan Hines


EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Hillman Jaya

Junior Men's Singles Champion
David Tan College Men's Singles Runner-Up
Magnus Wennemyr College Men's Singles  
Alex Tang College Men's Singles  
Atul Agarkar College Men's Singles  
Hock Chieng College Men's Singles  

Hock Chieng & Chek Ting

College Men's Doubles Champions

Magnus Wennemyr & Hillman Jaya

College Men's Doubles  

Alex Tang & Atul Agarkar

College Men's Doubles Runners-Up

Jan Hines

College Women's Singles Runner-Up

Huei Yeh

College Women's Singles Champion

Aparna Venkumahanti

College Women's Singles  

Jan Hines & Aparna Venkumahanti

College Women's Doubles Runners-Up

Huei Yeh & Partner

College Women's Doubles Champions

Chek Ting & Huei Yeh

College Mixed Doubles Champions

Atul Agarkar & Aparna Venkumahanti

College Mixed Doubles Runners-Up

Jan Hines & David Tan

College Mixed Doubles  

Atul Agarkar

Open Men's Singles  

Alex Tang

Open Men's Singles  

Hock Chieng

Open Men's Singles  

Magnus Wennemyr

Open Men's Singles  

Hillman Jaya

Open Men's Singles  

David Tan & Ting

Open Men's Doubles  

Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang

Open Men's Doubles  

Huei Yeh

Open Women's Singles Champion

Jan Hines

Open Women's Singles  

Aparna Venkumahanti

Open Women's Singles Runner-Up

Huei Yeh & Aparna Venkumahanti

Open Women's Doubles Champions

Jan Hines & Partner

Open Women's Doubles Runners-Up

Chek Ting & Huei Yeh

Open Mixed Doubles  

Jan Hines & Alex Tang

Open Mixed Doubles Consolation

Aparna Venkumahanti & Partner

Open Mixed Doubles Champion

 



SOONER STATE GAMES
BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
July 18, 1992

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Atul Agarkar

2.

Hock Chieng

3.

Alex Tang

4.

Chek Ting

5.

Jan Hines


EVENTS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Atul Agarkar

Chieng & Ting

Jan Hines

Chieng

Atul Agarkar & Alex Tang

 

Alex Tang

Jan Hines & Bob Chance (Ponca City)

 

Ting

 

 


TROPHY WINNERS

Men’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Women’s Singles

Alex Tang (1)

Chieng & Ting (2)

Jan Hines (1)

Ting (2)

Jan Hines & Bob Chance (1c)

 

1=champion
2=2nd place
1c=1st consolation



GEORGE HARMAN OPEN
BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Ponca City, Oklahoma
April 3-5, 1992

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Hock Chieng

5.

Tze Chin Tan

9.

Huei Yeh

2.

Lee Song Koh

6.

Alex Tan

 

 

3.

Wee Sian Lau

7.

Chek Ting

 

 

4.

David Tan

8.

Jan Hines

 

 


EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Lee Song Koh

College Men's Singles Champion
Hock Chieng College Men's Singles Consolation
David Tan College Men's Singles  
Tze Tan College Men's Singles  
Alex Tang College Men's Singles  
Lee Song Koh & Tze Tan College Men's Doubles Consolation
Hock Chieng & David Tan College Men's Doubles  
Alex Tang & Wee Sian Lau College Men's Doubles  
Jan Hines College Women's Singles Consolation
Huei Yeh College Women's Singles Champion
Huei Yeh & Lee Song Koh College Mixed Doubles Champion
Jan Hines & Alex Tang College Mixed Doubles Consolation

Lee Song Koh

Open Men's Singles  
Tze Tan Open Men's Singles  
Alex Tang Open Men's Singles Consolation
Lee Song Koh & Chek Ting Open Men's Doubles  
Hock Chieng & Alex Tang Open Men's Doubles  
Jan Hines Open Women's Singles Consolation
Huei Yeh Open Women's Singles  
Huei Yeh & Chek Ting Open Mixed Doubles Consolation
Lee Song Koh & Grace Wong (OSU) Open Mixed Doubles  

 



51ST SOUTHERN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Memphis State University
Memphis, Tennessee
March 13-14, 1992

PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Fred Irani

2.

Lee Song Koh

3.

Alex Tang

4.

Chek Ting

5.

Hock Chieng


EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Hock Chieng

Men's Singles  

Fred Irani

Men's Singles  

Lee Song Koh

Men's Singles  

Alex Tang

Men's Singles  

Chek Ting

Men's Singles  

Koh & Ting

Men's Doubles Consolation

Fred Irani & Alex Tang

Men's Doubles  

 



BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Waco, Texas
February 6, 1992

 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Hock Chieng

5.

Max Yap

2.

Lee Song Koh

6.

Jan Hines

3.

Alex Tang

7.

Huei Yeh

4.

Chek Ting

 

 

EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

Lee Song Koh College Men's Singles Runner-Up
Chieng College Men's Singles  
Alex Tang College Men's Singles  
Max Yap College Men's Singles  
Lee Song Koh & Max Yap College Men's Doubles  
Alex Tang & Chek Ting College Men's Doubles Champion
Jan Hines College Women's Singles  
Huei Yeh College Women's Singles Consolation
Huei Yeh & Jan Hines College Women's Doubles  
Hock Chieng Open Men's Singles  
Lee Song Koh Open Men's Singles  
Chek TIng Open Men's Singles  
Chek Ting & Lee Song Koh Open Men's Doubles Runners-Up
Alex Tang & Hock Chieng Open Men's Doubles  
Huei Yeh Open Women's Singles  
Huei Yeh & Chek Ting Open Mixed Doubles  
Jan Hines & Lee Song Koh Open Mixed Doubles  

 



UNIVERSITY OF NORTH
TEXAS
OPEN BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Denton, Texas

November 16, 1991

 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS

1.

Fred Irani

5.

Alex Tang

2.

Lee Song Koh

6.

Chek Ting

3.

David Tan

7.

Max Yap

4.

Tze Chin Tan

8.

Jan Hines


EVENTS

Names

Event

Placement

David Tan College Men's Singles  
Tze Tan College Men's Singles Consolation
Fred Irani & Lee Koh College Men's Doubles  
David Tan & Chek Ting College Men's Doubles Champion
Alex Tang & Max Yap College Men's Doubles  
Tza Tan & Partner College Men's Doubles  
Jan Hines College Women's Singles Champion
Jan Hines & Partner College Women's Doubles  
Fred Irani Open Men's Singles  
Jan Hines & Chek Ting Open Mixed Doubles  

 



Latest News

 
 Club Links

Club Members
Club Photos
Club Alumni
Tourney Results

Huston Huffman


 Outside Links

USA Badminton
Badminton History
Other Clubs