As Gallogly College students work towards an undergraduate or graduate degree in one of our seven schools, many of them are recognized for their exemplary performance and accomplishments. Our students demonstrate their integrity and leadership, as is evidenced in this archive of achievement.
Name | School | Award | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Matheen Moghbel | AME | Nissan Motor Corporate Challenge winner during the SHPE 2020 Conference. | July 2020 |
Necole M. Begay | OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award | Oct. 2020 | |
Kendall M. Allsup | OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award | ||
Camden V. Crittenden | OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award | ||
Sarah Hobson | Outstanding Senior | Dec. 2020 | |
Paxton Leaf | GCoE Undergraduate Student Pursuit of Excellence | Nov. 2020 | |
Adella Kuster | GCoE Graduate Student Pursuit of Excellence | Nov. 2020 |
Name | School | Award | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Rabiea Abo Taha | CEES | The President's Award for Oustanding Freshman | |
Omar Al Suqri | PE | MPGE Outstanding Junior | |
Riley Barnes | AME | Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering | |
Pranoy Behera | CE + Math | Regents' Award for Oustanding Juniors, PE-ET Top 10 Senior Honor Society | |
Olivia Black | CS | The Provost’s Certificate of Distinction in Teaching | Feb. 2020 |
Abinash Borah | CS | The Provost’s Certificate of Distinction in Teaching | Feb. 2020 |
Christopher Bourgeois | ISE | Letzeiser Honor List, Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering | |
AC Carlton | CBME | William J. Kennedy Engineering Leadership Award | Nov. 2019 |
Javier Alejandro Chaves Camargo | CEES | The President's Award for Oustanding Sophomores | |
Daniel Cheong | SBME | Goldwater Scholars and Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Award | Feb. 2020 |
Drew Coker | Construction Science | Outstanding Academic Achievement in Construction Science | |
Devon Colby | SBME | Goldwater Scholars | |
Kaitlyn Faust | ArchE | Oustanding Senior in Architectural Engineering | |
Virginia (Katy) Felkner | CS | Letzeiser Honor List, GCoE Outstanding Senior, Outstanding Senior in Computer Science | |
William Fossett | AME | Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering | |
Andres Gonzalez | Accounting + CHE | OU Campus Life Award | |
Alex Gregory Hamilton | SBME | Outstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering | |
Sarah Hobson | EnvE | OU Campus Life Award | |
Colen James | CEES | OU Campus Life Award | |
Rachel Jarvis | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering | |
Kevyn Johnson | EnvSci | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science | |
Austin Keys | PE | MPGE Outstanding Senior | |
Justin Kleiber | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering | |
Jacob Taylor Klenke | CBME | Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological, and Materials Engineering | |
Tara Meeker | CBME | The President's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students | |
Raajmohan Moothaiya | AME | Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Award | Nov. 2019 |
Christian Newkirk | AME | The President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores | |
Rachel Penner | AME | The President's Award for Oustanding Sophomores | |
Lindsey Randall | SBME | Regents' Award for Oustanding Juniors | |
Kevin Robb | EPhys | OU Campus Life Award | |
Elijah Reagan Robertson | EPhys | Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics | |
Emily Thomas | SBME | Goldwater Scholars | |
Noelle Zhania Vargas | AME | Letzeiser Honor List | |
Cole Walker | CEES | The President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores | |
Brad Woolery | AME | William J. Kennedy Engineering Leadership Award | Nov. 2019 |
Duncan Wright | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering | |
Eric Wu | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering |
Name | Classification | School Affiliation | Award Description |
---|---|---|---|
Joshua Adams | Freshman | CEES | University College PACE Award |
Saad Ahmed | Senior | CBME | Big Man on Campus |
Elvy Arroyo-Diaz | Grad Student | ECE | 2019 IEEE Wireless and Microwave Tech. - 1st place student paper |
Katherine Barnett | Senior | ISE | Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering |
Eduarda Barros de Oliveira | Freshman | CBME | University College PACE Award |
Cindy Belardo | Senior | CEES | Honors College Award for Distinction in Undergraduate Research |
Emma Biskup | Freshman | AME | University College PACE Award |
Christopher Bourgeois | Junior | ISE | Big Man on Campus |
Christopher Bourgeois | Junior | ISE | Regent's Award for Outstanding Juniors |
Jordan Bryan | Senior | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering |
Alexander Bryant | Senior | AME | Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering |
Thomas Cain | Senior | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering |
Jackson Carr | Freshman | BME | University College PACE Award |
Nina Cassidy | BME | 2019 Goldwater Scholar | |
Peyton Centracco | Freshman | EP | University College PACE Award |
Javier Chaves Camargo | Freshman | CEES | President's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students |
Javier Chaves Camargo | Freshman | CEES | University College PACE Award |
Trevor Cooper | Senior | ECE | Outstanding Greek Senior |
Alexander Douglas | Senior | BME | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists |
Emily Felkner | Junior | CS | Big Woman on Campus |
Virginia Felkner | Junior | CS | Regent's Award for Outstanding Juniors |
Adam Flenniken | Senior | AME | Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering |
Mercedes Fugate | Senior | ECE | Outstanding Greek Senior |
Anne Gachunga | Freshman | BME | University College PACE Award |
Adriana Gonzalez-Vega | Freshman | ECE | President's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students |
Austin Green | Junior | ECE | President's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students |
Alex Hamilton | BME | 2019 Goldwater Scholar | |
Megan Harju | Senior | ECE | PE-ET: Top 10 Honor Society |
Megan Harju | Senior | ECE | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists |
Mary Grace (MG) Hirsch | Senior | CS | Outstanding Senior in Computer Science |
Sarah Hobson | Sophmore | CEES | President's Award for Outstanding Sophomore Students |
Nataly Hurt | Freshman | CS | University College PACE Award |
Russell Kenney | Senior | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering |
Katherine Kramer | Senior | SBME | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists |
Katherine Kramer | Senior | SBME | GCoE Outstanding Senior |
Devin Laurence | Masters | AME | NSF Graduate Research Fellowship |
Lauren Lusk | Senior | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering |
Nathan Lydick | Senior | EP | Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics |
Katherine Markley | Senior | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science |
Pranav Mohan | Senior | AME | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists |
Lea Morisato | Master's Student | ISE | Gallogly College of Engineering Pursuit of Excellence Award |
Ananb Balu Nellippallil | Graduate | AME | 2018 OU Best Dissertation Award |
Christian Newkirk | Freshman | CEES | President's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students |
Anisha Nijhawan | PhD Student | CEES | Gallogly College of Engineering Pursuit of Excellence Award |
Meghan Peltier | Senior | CBME | Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological, and Materials Engineering |
Lindsey Randall | Sophmore | BME | President's Award for Outstanding Sophmore Students |
Carlos Rubio Regalado | Junior | ISE | Big Man on Campus |
Bryan Sandoval | Senior | ECE | Outstanding Greek Senior |
Preston Seibel | Freshman | CEES | University College PACE Award |
Veli Shabangu | Freshman | AME | University College PACE Award |
Jonathan Simmons | Junior | ISE | Big Man on Campus |
Alex Speed | Junior | AME | Kennedy Engineering Leadership Award |
Hailie Suk | NSF Graduate Research Fellowship | ||
John Toshima | Senior | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering |
Emily Thomas | Sophmore | BME | President's Award for Outstanding Sophomore Students |
Noelle Vargas | Junior | AME | Big Woman on Campus |
Cole Walker | Freshman | CEES | President's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students |
Cole Walker | Freshman | CEES | University College PACE Award |
Sarah Wauahdooah | Senior | CBME | Kennedy Engineering Leadership Award |
Paige Welch | SBME | Academic All-America OU Soccer | |
Paige Welch | Senior | BME | Outstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering |
Jeremiah Yohannan | Sophmore | ECE | President's Award for Outstanding Sophmore Students |
Name | School | Award | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Faranak Aghaei | ECE | Student Research and Creativity Day 1st Place Award on the Oral Presentation | |
John Brown | Engineering | Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics | |
Devin Laurence | AME | Grand Prize at the 2018 Research Day at the Capitol | |
Alexander Douglas | SBME | Big Man on Campus | |
Michael Fedell | CBME | Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering | |
Michael Fedell | CBME | GCoE Oustanding Senior | |
Sabrina Garner | CBME/SBME | Student Research and Creativeity Day 2nd Place Award in Engineering and Science B | |
Eric Gaskell | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering | |
Nicolas Grounds | CS | Provost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching for Outstanding Graduate Assistants | |
Lin Guo | ISE | Graduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award | |
Matthew Judy | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering | |
Katie Kramer | SBME | Regents Award for Outstanding Juniors | |
Katie Kramer | SBME | Big Woman on Campus | |
Katie Kramer | SBME | Molly Shi Boren Volunteerism Award | |
Maranda Leggs | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering | |
Kathryn Leverson | ISE | Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering | |
Sarah Libby | AME | Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering | |
Saptarshi Mandal | ISE | 1st Place Award for Graduate Student Research and Creativity Day in Engineering and Science | |
Patrick McKernan | SBME | Graduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award | |
Kathleen Mills | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering | |
Elena Montes | CS | Outstanding Senior in Computer Science | |
Joseph Sullivan | AME | Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering | |
Marc Thibodeau | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering | |
Stephanie Vo | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science | |
Bhagyashree Waghule | AME | Graduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award | |
Rachel Wesson | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering |
Name | School | Award | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Matthew Adkins | AME, ECE Minors | University College Pace Award | |
Darius Aruho | Outstanding Senior | ||
Alex Borgerding | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Jacki Bradshaw | Senior Recognition Award for Outstanding LGBTQ Voice | ||
Daniel Brigance | CS | Oustanding Senior in Computer Science | 4/8/17 |
Brian Broan | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Christopher Brown | EP | Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics | 4/11/17 |
Skylar Calhoun | Civil | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists | |
Caleb Carr | ECE | University College Pace Award | |
Sean Christiansen | ISE | Top 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) | |
Sean Christiansen | ISE | Big Man on Campus | |
Janella Clary | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Kevin Cotrone | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Spencer Davis | Chemical | Outstanding Greek Senior (Phi Beta Sigma) | |
Syleste Davis | ISE | Outstanding Greek Senior (Alpha Kappa Alpha) | |
Syleste Davis | ISE | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists | |
Jose Diaz | ECE | 2016 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Phased Array Conference - 1st place in stuent paper competition | |
David Doshier | ISE | Top 10 Senior Honor Society (2016-2017) | |
David Doshier | ISE | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists | |
Bill Doyle | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Joseph Eid | AME, CBME Minor | University College Pace Award | |
Steven Fedell | Chemical | Top 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) | |
Steven Fedell | Chemical | Big Man on Campus | |
Virginia Felkner | E Physics | University College Pace Award | |
Nathan Ferraro | 2016 Laureate Award with Tau Beta Pi | ||
Cameron Fielden | AME | Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering | 4/13/17 |
Ashley Findley | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Chandler Funderburg | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering | 4/14/17 |
Brooke Garrison | ISE | Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering | 4/19/17 |
Aaron Gooden | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Mitchell Gordon | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering | 4/15/17 |
Christine Greve | AME | Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award | |
Christine Marie Greve | AME | Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering | 4/12/17 |
Nicolas Grounds | CS | The Provost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching | 11/8/16 |
Eric Handry | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Robert Hill | Chemical | President's Award for Outstanding Freshmen | |
Uzier Hodzic | Civil | University College Pace Award | |
Rachel Jarvis | ISE | University College Pace Award | |
Jacob Jordan | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Nathan Justus | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Katherine Kramer | Biomedical | President's Award for Outstanding Sophomore | |
Lane Maguire | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science | 4/17/17 |
Lara Mason | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering | 4/16/17 |
Bradley Morrow | CS | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalists | |
Allison Olin | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering | 4/9/17 |
Britney O'Neill | CBME | Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering | 4/7/17 |
Oskar Paredes | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Carlos Rubio Regalado | ISE Minor | President's Award for Outstanding Freshmen | |
Christine Robb | Chemical | Big Woman on Campus | |
Elijah Robertson | Mechanical, ECE and E Physics Minor | University College Pace Award | |
Garrett Robinson | ECE | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering | 4/10/17 |
Octavio Rodriguez | Mechanical | Big Man on Campus | |
Dane Schoelen | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Dane Schoelen | Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Awards | 11/10/16 | |
Zachary Schuermann | Mechanical, ECE Minor | Top 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) | |
Yaseen Shurbaji | ISE | President's Award for Outstanding Freshmen | |
Yaseen Shurbaji | ISE | University College Pace Award | |
Matthew Solcher | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Colin Torbett | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Timothy Turner | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Noelle Vargas | Mechanical | President's Award for Outstanding Freshmen | |
Noelle Vargas | Mechanical | University College Pace Award | |
Needa Virani | SBME | Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Awards | 11/10/16 |
Jessica Wiedemeier | CS Minor | University College Pace Award | |
Melissa Wilson | CS | President's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students | |
Benton Wolf | OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition | ||
Lauren Yeagle | ISE | Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering | 4/18/17 |
Name | School | Award | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Nicole Antonio | ISE | Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering | |
Darius Aruho | CBME | Regent's Award for Outstanding Juniors | |
Jackie Bradshaw | ME | National SWE Student Engineering Challenge | Oct-15 |
Jackie Bradshaw | ME | Outstanding Greek Seniors | |
David E. Brown | MAE | University College Pace Award | |
Madeline Bull | Knights of St. Pat Award | ||
Lane Callaghan | CBME | University College Pace Award | |
Jennifer Carmichael | University Outstanding Senior Woman | ||
Jennifer Carmichael | CBME | PE-ET | |
Jennifer Carmichael | CBME | 2016 Gerald Lage Achievement Award Athletics Council Service Award Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll Student-Athlete Advisory Committee | |
Anne Coffey | ISE | University College Pace Award | |
Joel Jimenez Cortez | 2016-17 Engineering Royalty | ||
Claire Crofford | CBME | University College Pace Award | |
Katie Crowley | CBME | National SWE Student Engineering Challenge | Oct-15 |
Katie Crowley | 2016-17 Engineering Royalty | ||
Brandon Curd | EP | Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award | |
David Doshier | ISEE | PE-ET | |
David Doshier | ISE | Regent's Award for Outstanding Juniors | |
Shirley-Luz Enombo | CBME | Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering | |
Steven Fedell | CBME | President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores | |
Taylor Freeman | CEES | Big Woman on Campus | |
Taylor Freeman | CEES | Regent's Award for Outstanding Juniors | |
Ian Hammond | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science | ||
David Haralson | Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering | ||
Samantha Heinrich | CEES | Oustanding Senior in Architectural Engineering | |
Isaac Hill | CBME | Big Man on Campus | |
Nathan Justus | AME | Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering | |
Nicholas Kantack | Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics | ||
Katherine Kramer | CBME | President's Award for Outstanding Freshman | |
Katherine Kramer | CBME | University College Pace Award | |
Joseph Lindsley | AME | University College Pace Award | |
Keith Logan | AME | Outstanading Greek Seniors | |
Gabriel Lunsford | AME | University College Pace Award | |
Claire Malaby | Knights of St. Pat Award | ||
Emily May | CBME | University College Pace Award | |
Caleb Mild | ISEE | J.R. Morris Campus Life Award | |
Bradley Morrow | ECE | Governor's Cup Business Plan Competition Award | |
Quang Duy-Vu Nguyen | GCOE | GCOE Outstanding Senior | |
Derek Nguyen | CEES | Big Man on Campus | |
Erik Petrich | ECE | Provost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching for Outstanding Graduate Assistants | 9/25/15 |
Haley Poarch | CBME | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalist | |
Tanner Satterthwaite | ISE | University College Pace Award | |
Amy Sikora | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering | |
Hoda Soltani | CEES | Nancy L. Mergler Dissertation Completion Fellowship | Jun-15 |
Jeffrey Terry | CS | Big Man on Campus | |
Benjamin Tom | CE/Meteor | Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award | Jun-15 |
Benjamin Toms | CEES | Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering | |
Benjamin Toms | CEES | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalist | |
Timothy Willis | AME | Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering | |
Keaton Zahorsky | Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering | ||
Keaton Zahorsky | Letzeiser Honor List and Medalist | ||
Nafis Zaman | CS | Outstanding Senior in Computer Science |
PhD Recruitment Excellence Fellowship and Dissertation Excellence Award