Skip Navigation

Awards & Honors

Skip Side Navigation

Awards and Honors

Dr. Lee's Awards and Honors

  1. OU VPR Faculty Investment Program Award AY2020
  2. OU Nancy L. Mergler Faculty Mentor Award for Undergraduate Research, 2018
  3. OU VPR Faculty Investment Program Award AY2018
  4. OU VPR Faculty Investment Program Award AY2017
  5. Academy Fellow, Faculty Leadership Academy, University of Oklahoma, 2017
  6. Undergraduate Research Mentor Spotlight on OU Curiosity2Creativity, 2018
  7. Story featured on OU AME Blog "Development of Novel Medical Device for Intracranial Aneurysms", 2018
  8. Story featured on NewsWise “OU Researcher Uses Geometry for Affairs of the Heart,” 2018
  9. Faculty Research Highlight in OU AME Annual Newsletter “Computer-Assisted Management and Treatment of Functional Tricuspid Regurgitation,” 2017

Mentored Students' Awards and Honors

  1. Colton Ross, OU Graduate College’s Robberson Travel Award for Attending BMES2019, 2019
  2. Devin Laurence, Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Award, the National Science Foundation, 2019
  3. Store featured on OUDAILY "4 OU Students Named Finalists at 2019 Summer Bioengineering Conference,"2019
  4. Devin Laurence, 1st Place for the Student Poster Competition MS Level Award (Solid Mechanics Category), Summer Biomechanics, Bioengineering, Biotransport Conference (SB3C2019), 2019
  5. Samuel Jett, 3rd Place for the Student Poster Competition MS Level Award (Solid Mechanics Category), Summer Biomechanics, Bioengineering, Biotransport Conference (SB3C2019), 2019
  6. Colton Ross and Cortland Johns, Finalists for the Student Poster Competition BS Level, Summer Biomechanics, Bioengineering, Biotransport Conference (SB3C2019), 2019
  7. Devin Laurence, 1st Place Award for the Student Poster Competition, 3rd Annual OU-OUHSC Biomedical Engineering Symposium, 2019
  8. Samuel Jett, 3rd Place Awards for the Student Poster Competition, 3rd Annual OU-OUHSC Biomedical Engineering Symposium, 2019
  9. Devin Laurence, OU Graduate College’s Robberson Travel Award for Attending SB3C2019, 2019
  10. Robert Kunkel, OU Graduate College’s Robberson Travel Award for Attending SB3C2019, 2019
  11. Devin Laurence, OU Foundation Harvey Memorial Scholarship, 2019
  12. Luke Hudson, ASME Central Oklahoma Section Undergraduate Scholarship, 2019
  13. Colton Ross, Ryan Bodlak, Luke Whitney, Wyatt Maney, Robert Beem, Presentation Third Place, ME Capstone Design, 2019
  14. Devin Laurence and Colton Ross, OU AME Graduate Scholarships, 2019
  15. Devin Laurence, Gallogly College of Engineering PhD Recruitment Excellence Fellowship, 2019
  16. Devin Laurence, OU Alumni and Foundation Recruitment Fellowship, 2019
  17. Cortland Johns, OU AME Outstanding Junior in Mechanical Engineering, 2019
  18. Colton Ross, OU Honors College Award for Most Outstanding Project Grand Prize, 2019
  19. Daniel Tsai, OU Honors College Award for Distinction in Undergraduate Research, 2019
  20. Cortland Johns, Honorable Mention at OU Undergraduate Research Day, 2019
  21. Katherine Kramer, Gallogly College of Engineering Outstanding Senior Award, 2018
  22. Devin Laurence, Grand Prize at 2018 Research Day at the Capitol, the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Oklahoma Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (OK EPSCoR) and the National Science Foundation (NSF), 2018
  23. Katherine Kramer, OU Regent’s Award for Outstanding Juniors, 2018
  24. Katherine Kramer, Devin Laurence, Colton Ross, Cortland Johns, and Leanna Corbett, Donna Shirley Engineering Award, 2018
  25. Samuel Jett, Octavio Serrano, Donnie Robinson, Zach Schuermann, Keaton Mullenix, First Place Outstanding Testing Category & Third Place Overall, ME Capstone Design Poster Fair, 2018
  26. Colton Ross, ASME Central Oklahoma Section Undergraduate Scholarship, 2018
  27. Katherine Kramer, OU Foundation Harvey Memorial Scholarship, 2018
  28. Colton Ross, OU AME Outstanding Junior in Mechanical Engineering, 2018
  29. Devin Laurence, ASME Central Oklahoma Section Undergraduate Scholarship, 2017
  30. Katherine Kramer, Stephenson Biomedical Engineering (SBME) Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, 2017
  31. Honors Research Assistant Program, Honors College:
    Cortland Johns (ME), Spring 2019, Fall 2019
    Robert Kunkel (ME), Fall 2017, Spring 2018
  32. Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP), Honors College:
    Fall 2019: Katherine Casey (BME), Payton Woolard (Biology), ME Capstone Team (Michael Barber, Eleana Cabello, Marwan Hashem, Payton Woolard), ME-BME Interdisciplinary Capstone Team (Luke Hudson, Grace Duginski, Cortland Johns)
    Spring 2019
    : Grace Duginski (BME), Luke Hudson (ME), Allyson Echols (ECE), ME Capstone Team (Colton Ross, Luke Whitney, Ryan Bodlak, Wyatt Maney)
    Fall 2018: Cortland Johns (ME), Daniel Tsai (ME), Grace Duginski (BME), Ean Beyer (BME)
    Spring 2018: Colton Ross (ME), Katherine Kramer (BME), Devin Laurence (ME)
  33. Mentored Research Fellowship (MRF), Office of Undergraduate Research:
    Fall 2018: Lauren Evans (ME), Cortland Johns (ME), Ean Beyer (BME), Daniel Tsai (ME)
    Spring 2018: Devin Laurence (ME), Robert Kunkel (ME), Samuel Jett (ME), Colton Ross (ME), Katherine Kramer (BME), Jacob Richardson (CBME)
    Fall 2017: Devin Laurence (ME), Samuel Jett (ME), Robert Kunkel (ME), Octavio Serrano (ME), McKenzie Makovec (CMBE)
  34. The O.U.R. Funding Awards for Student Travel (FAST), Office of Undergraduate Research, support for attending national conference(s):
    Samuel Jett (ME, 2018), Katherine Kramer (BME, 2018), Devin Laurence (ME, 2017)
  35. The Oklahoma Louis Strokes Alliance for Minority Participation (OK-LSAMP) Scholar, National Science Foundation: Octavio Serrano (ME), Lauren Evans (ME), Ean Beyer (BME), Dylan Portillo (CBME), Eleana Cabello (BME), Michael Barber (BME), Steven Trellis (ME)