Skip Navigation

ME Capstone Winners

Skip Side Navigation
ame-senior-design-poster-fair

ME Capstone Winners

Overall

ame-capstone-winner-overall-1st

Overall 1st Place (tie)
"Sooner Off-Road"
Student Team: Matt Muhlinghause, Haley Ricks, Devin Prochniak
Sponsor: OU                     Advisor: Dr. Chang

ame-capstone-winner-overall-1st

Overall 1st Place (tie)
"B-52 Spoiler Fixture Redesign"
Student Team: Morgan Wolfe, Tyler Thibodeaux, Alexandra Arment, Roshan Mathews, Alex Mudd
Sponsor: Tinker AFB                     Advisor: Dr. Chang 

ame-capstone-winner-overall-2nd

Overall 2nd Place
"Setup to Evaluate Debris-Scrapper Ring Designs"
Student Team: Courtney Holloway, Nicholas Son, Alexander Nagy, Abel Rivera, Haydn Kirkpatrick
Sponsor: Schlumberger            Advisor: Dr. Siddique

ame-capstone-winner-overall-3rd

Overall 3rd place
"Vehicle Mast: Raising/Lowering Methods"
Student Team: Michael Evans, Armahn Roozbeh, Austin Petit, Sarah Mailot, Luke Starks
Sponsor: FAA            Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Presentation Award 1st Place
 "FAA OSHA Compliant Climbing Methods for Human Safety"
Student Team: Wesley Dale, Lauren Tangney, Brent Fenske, Jon Ballard
Sponsor: FAA               Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Presentation Award 2nd Place
 "Setup to Conduct Permeation Experiments on Barriers"
Student Team: Samuel Infanti, Katherine Faux, Karim Aznag, Austin McKee
Sponsor: Schlumberger            Advisor: Dr. Siddique

ame-capstone

Presentation Award 3rd Place
 "3D Printing for Shape Memory Polymers"
Student Team: Colton Ross, Ryan Bodlak, Luke Whitney, Wyatt Maney, Robert Beem
Sponsor: Dr. Lee            Advisor: Dr. Chang

ame-capstone

Prototype Project Outstanding Group 1st Place
 "Gaming/Electronics Assist Equipment"
Student Team: Pranav Mohan, Ashley Medice, Gerald Lance, David Carris
Sponsor: Ramirez Family           Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Prototype Project Outstanding Group 2nd Place
 "Robotic Arm System for Hospital Use"
Student Team: Luis Donoso, Pum Mang, Tuan Vu, Aaron Vu
Sponsor: Cara Gonzales           Advisor: Dr. Mistree

ame-capstone

Studies Project Outstanding Group 1st Place
"B-52 Spoiler Fixture Redesign"
Student Team: Morgan Wolfe, Tyler Thibodeaux, Alexandra Arment, Roshan Mathews, Alex Mudd
Sponsor: Tinker AFB                     Advisor: Dr. Chang 

ame-capstone

Studies Project Outstanding Group 2nd Place
"Vehicle Mast: Raising/Lowering Methods"
Student Team: Michael Evans, Armahn Roozbeh, Austin Petit, Sarah Mailot, Luke Starks
Sponsor: FAA            Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Studies Project Outstanding Group 3rd Place
 "Piezoelectric Sensors for HVAC Applications"
Student Team: Joseph Nostrand, Ryan Perkins, Spencer Hinkle
Sponsor: Dr. Song               Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Studies Project Outstanding Group 4th Place
 "FAA OSHA Compliant Climbing Methods for Human Safety"
Student Team: Wesley Dale, Lauren Tangney, Brent Fenske, Jon Ballard
Sponsor: FAA               Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Testing Project Outstanding Group 1st Place
"Setup to Evaluate Debris-Scrapper Ring Designs"
Student Team: Courtney Holloway, Nicholas Son, Alexander Nagy, Abel Rivera, Haydn Kirkpatrick
Sponsor: Schlumberger                 Advisor: Dr. Siddique 

ame-capstone

Testing Project Outstanding Group 2nd Place
"Test Bench for ESP Seal Section Permeability"
Student Team: Logan Vitello, Travis Wilbanks, Ifeanyi Ijioma, Marshall Thorpe, Logan Roys
Sponsor: BHGE                 Advisor: Dr. Lai

ame-capstone

Testing Project Outstanding Group 3rd Place
"Recording System for Animal Ocular Movement"
Student Team: Spencer Gallucci, Shangru Wu, Venus Luong, Joshua McCraw 
Sponsor: Dr. Dai                 Advisor: Dr. Stalford

ame-capstone

Vehicle Project Outstanding Group 1st Place
"Sooner Off-Road"
Student Team: Matt Muhlinghause, Haley Ricks, Devin Prochniak
Sponsor: OU                     Advisor: Dr. Chang

ame-capstone

Vehicle Project Outstanding Group 2nd Place
"Sooner Racing Team"
Student Team: Adam Flenniken, Ryan Cowdrey, Justin Porter, Jack Sartin
Sponsor: OU                Advisor: Dr. Dalton