Skip Navigation

Distinguished Graduates Society

Skip Side Navigation

Distinguished Graduates Society

In 1990, the College of Engineering established the Distinguished Graduates Society to honor our most accomplished alumni. Selection is based upon prominent and distinguished professional or technical achievement, notable public service, outstanding contribution to and support of education, honors of election in organizations, and other contributions to the engineering profession.

Make a Gift

Members of the Gallogly College of Engineering
Distinguished Graduates Society
Click on the year to view inductees bios
*Indicates Deceased   **Indicates Honorary Membership
 

2018

  • Dolly Wagner-Wilkins
  • Edward D. Holstein 

2017

  • Michael Miller
  • Robert Purgason
  • Pam Tucker

2016

  • C. Michael Carolina
  • J. Mike Stice
  • Nancy Wallace

2015

  • James "Red" Hawkes

2014

  • Alan S. Armstrong
  • Anil V. Gollahalli
  • C. Richard Sivalls

2013

  • Paul L. McEuen
  • Richard A. Milburn
  • Priscilla P. Nelson

2012

  • David R. Bert
  • Barney L. Capehart

2011

  • Walter A. Bork*
  • Robert R. McCall

2010

No Inductees

2009

  • Pamela McCauley Bush
  • Bruce H. Stover

2008

  • Lloyd G. Austin*
  • John E. Francis
  • Theodore A. Kritikos*

2007

  • Thomas A. Dugan*

2006

  • No Inductees

2005

  • Jeffrey H. Harwell**
  • Preston L. Moore*

2004

  • Edward A. "Ed" Blair
  • Douglas J. Bourne
  • Steven D. Fisher
  • Dillard S. Hammett*

2003

  • Jon W. Bayless
  • Lawrence B. Evans
  • Frederick W. Haise

2002

  • Bill Z. Parker

2001

  • James K. Anderson*
  • John H. Moore
  • Ted L. Sandridge*

2000

  • J. Denny Bartell
  • Larry W. Brummett*
  • Stephen P. Condon
  • Douglas R. Cummings
  • William J. Kennedy
  • Francis W. Winn*

1999

  • Donald Malvern*
  • John W. Owensby*
  • Kenneth W. Perry
  • Donna L. Shirley
  • Carl N. Stover
  • F. Mark Townsend*

1998

  • Max R. Lents*
  • Michael J. Maples
  • Curtis W. Mewbourne
  • Donald G. Russell* **
  • Charles B. Smith, Jr.
  • Aubra E. Tilley*

1997

  • E. Murray Gullatt*
  • Jerry D. Holmes
  • Howard C. Kauffmann*
  • David E. Mitchell*
  • Robert C. Thomas
  • E.L. "Chick" Williamson*

1996

  • John A. Brock
  • Archie W. Dunham
  • Donald R. Geis*
  • H.E. "Gene" Rainbolt**
  • Charles C. Stephenson
  • John T. Stupka*
  • Lew O. Ward*

1995

  • C. Neil Beer
  • John M. Campbell, Sr.*
  • Jack W. Keeley
  • Allan Neustadt
  • Carl E. Reistle, Jr.*
  • Richard E. Wainerdi

1994

  • Samuel J. Cerny*
  • James A. Close*
  • Robert W. Hughes*
  • Garman O. Kimmell*
  • Jere W. McKenny
  • Robert M. Nerem

1993

  • Charles E. Foster*
  • Wayne E. Glenn*
  • Charles C. Ingram*
  • C.M. Sliepcevich* **
  • Jack D. Whitfield*
  • Sam A. Wiilson

1992

  • H.E. Chiles*
  • Owen K. Garriott
  • Gustavo J. Inciarte*
  • Betty R. Jackson
  • Richard L. O'Shields*
  • Lawrence G. Rawl*

1991

  • Richard G. Askew*
  • Charles L. Blackburn*
  • Betty Jo Everett*
  • James G. Harlow, Jr.*
  • John M. Houchin*
  • Tom J. Love, Jr.

1990

  • Jack H. Abernathy, Sr.*
  • James A. Abrahamson
  • James R. Lesch*
  • Alex H. Massad*
  • Thomas H. McCasland, Jr.
  • Charles R. Perry