Skip Navigation
OU Public Affairs WebsiteThe University of OklahomaPublic Affairs

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

mc/4-30-14

Contact: OU Public Affairs, (405) 325-1701

NORMAN – Eighty-eight students who are participating in 2014 Commencement ceremonies at the University of Oklahoma on Friday, May 9, maintained perfect 4.0 grade-point averages throughout their undergraduate careers at OU. Of the total, 54 reside in Oklahoma.

The students will be recognized by the bronze medallions on crimson ribbons they will wear during Commencement ceremonies. Each of the students has completed the equivalent of four years of college and more than 120 hours of coursework, never making less than an “A” in class.

Seventy-four May 2014 candidates are being recognized, including ARDMORE: Rachel Simpson, accounting; BEGGS: Deborah Pettit, nursing; CLAREMORE: Monica Goodwin, French and modern languages, literatures and linguistics; CLINTON: David D. Davis, electrical engineering; EDMOND: Devin Hughes, finance, Jessica Little, elementary education, Alex B. Reddy, microbiology, William R. Womble, biology, Kellie A. Hickey, chemical engineering; EL RENO: Abigail Dressler, communication sciences disorders, and Molly Siegrist, accounting; ENID: Marie June Rempe, sociology; GUTHRIE: Cale Curtin, finance; HARTSHORNE: Brandon Ranallo, political science and French; MOORE: Victor Q. Bui, chemical biosciences; MUSKOGEE: Janny Joy Gandhi, letters; MUSTANG: Alexander B. Aria, chemical engineering – pre-medical/biomedical engineering; NICHOLS HILLS: Elizabeth D. Franklin, zoology; NORMAN: Brooke E. Hamilton, history, Janci K. Jeannotte, social work, Alexander O. Mann, microbiology, Hailey J. Neubauer, sociology, Maryum Shahzad, microbiology, Suzanne V. Smeltzer, liberal studies, Dylan Gray Smith, civil engineering, Liana K. Willis, English.

Also being recognized are OKLAHOMA CITY: Paige H. Abernathy, letters, Nick Aguilera, international studies, Natalie D. Dickson, anthropology, Carolin Haeusler, microbiology, April C. Hamilton, zoology, Brian M. Li, chemical engineering, Lauren A. Rippetoe, letters, and Vinh T. Vu, multidisciplinary studies; PRYOR: Hitesh J. Patel, chemical engineering – pre-medical/biomedical engineering; SAND SPRINGS: Gillian P. Hamm, communication sciences disorders; TULSA: Eileen Biggs, accounting, Michael R. Masterson, political science and international studies, Aaron W. Paul, zoology, James W. Paul, zoology, Kelsey C. Reese, anthropology, Jeffrey David Rothman, social work, Helga K. Skaftason, zoology and international studies; VINITA: Cody A. Wilson, industrial engineering; and YUKON: Beverley A. Curtis, administrative leadership.

Also being recognized are FORT SMITH, ARK.: Alyssa Anne Grimsley, dance; LAKE FOREST, CALIF.: Teresa Marie Ratashak, mathematics; WALNUT CREEK, CALIF.: Christine Marie Connolly, biology; FORT COLLINS, COLO.: Dana Mueller, meteorology; MONUMENT, COLO.: Haley Alexis O’Hara, journalism; CRYSTAL LAKE, ILL.: Morgan L. Brokob, Arabic and international studies; KOKOMO, IND.: Matthew Wyss, accounting; ANN ARBOR, MICH.: Lindsay Marie Fischer, professional writing; LINCOLN, NEB.: William D. Lonn, mathematics; DOWNINGTOWN, PA.: Steven N. Brunk, mechanical engineering; ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Matthew S. Elson, zoology; COLLEYVILLE, TEXAS: Andrew S. Matt, public relations; COPPELL, TEXAS: Avery J. Szalkowski, communications; FORT WORTH, TEXAS: David Vreeland, electrical engineering; FRISCO, TEXAS: Tracey Dawn Bark, political science; HOUSTON, TEXAS: Brandon T. Boos, mechanical engineering; LANTANA, TEXAS: Ashley Kathryn Wensel, public relations and French; LUMBERTON, TEXAS: Caitlin E. Zuber, biochemistry; NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS: Jacob A. Kallsen, zoology; PLANO, TEXAS: Natalie M. Stanislav, health and exercise science; SPRING, TEXAS: Elizabeth M. Park, chemistry; THE WOODLANDS, TEXAS: Adam J. Avoian, chemical engineering; WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS: Ariana L. Cerreta, zoology; HENRICO, VA.: Branden Katona, meteorology; EAU CLAIRE, WIS.: Thomas Richard Morgan, mathematics and music; SCOTT DEPOT, W. VA.: Andrew Wade, meteorology; PRINCE GEORGE, CANADA: Taylor M. Paziuk, biology; QINGHE DISTRICT, HUAI-AN, CHINA: Tongtong Wu, finance; and JAPAN: Regine Lopez, multidisciplinary studies.

Also participating in Commencement will be 10 December 2013 graduates and four August 2013 graduates.

The December 2013 graduates being recognized are BROKEN ARROW: Joseph Vidacak, criminal justice; NORMAN: Tania Khouri, art, Zachary D. McWilliams, computer engineering, Amanda Ross, elementary education, and Gabrielle Skillings, political science; OKLAHOMA CITY: Ryan M. Tupps, administrative leadership; ADA, MICH.: Alexandra M. LaFalce, letters and philosophy; PORTLAND, ORE.: Genevieve Ala Schmitt, Arabic and linguistics; FORT WORTH, TEXAS: Christopher Fenner, computer engineering; and KAUFMAN, TEXAS: Shelby Suzanne Stribling, psychology.

The August 2013 graduates being recognized are ARDMORE: Robin T. Tipps, criminology; NORMAN: Kristina Michelle Richey, art history; OKLAHOMA CITY: Rebecca A. Glover, psychology; and NEW BREMEN, OHIO: Lena Tenney, history.

 2013  |  2012  |  2011

April 2014

Mary Cotter-Lalli Receives the 2014 Regents' Award for Superior Staff at OU Health Sciences Center

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

OU Drama Achieves National Honors

University of Oklahoma Student Business Team Achieves Top Honors in International Competition

OU Commencement to Feature CEO and Co-Founder of Teach For All, Photo Highlights of Graduating Class and Music

Alan Velie Named 2014 Otis Sullivant Award Winner

OU Pilot Program Advances Research in Arts and Humanities

OU to Establish Premier Center for Judaic and Israel Studies with Grant from Schusterman Family Foundation

Three OU Students Receive Boren Awards for International Study

Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History to be Awarded National Medal for Museum Service in White House Ceremony

Brad Burnett Receives the 2014 Regents' Award for Superior Staff

OU Designated Big 12 Conference Champion In EPA's College and University Green Power Challenge

OU Norman Campus Faculty Senate Adopts Resolution Against Guns on Campus

OU Licensing Department Achieves National Honors

2014 Staff Senate Awards Ceremony to be Held April 22

Five Outstanding Individuals to Receive Honorary Degrees at OU Commencement May 9

OU's Alexis Taitel Named Recipient of Truman Scholarship

2014 OU Staff Week to Include Daily Activities and Annual Awards Ceremony

OU History of Science Department Receives Sloan Foundation Grant to Build an Innovative Tool for Collaborative Research

OU Junior Rashid Campbell Wins Top Honors at National Debate Tournament

Norman Campus Provost Announces Intent to Resume Classroom Teaching; OU President David Boren to Recommend Kyle Harper as Interim Provost

OU President's Day of Learning Welcomes Back Alumni and Friends for its Second Year

University of Oklahoma Student Business Team Achieves Top Honor in National Competition

CEO and Co-Founder of Teach For All to Deliver OU Commencement Address

Liz Bergey Named Fulbright Alumni Ambassador

Akash Patel to Receive OU's Carl Albert Award

For requests for past releases, please contact OU Public Affairs at (405) 325-1701 or publicaffairs@ou.edu.