Skip Navigation
OU Public Affairs WebsiteThe University of OklahomaPublic Affairs

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade Point Average

jc/4-26-13

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT:  OU Public Affairs, 325-1701

NORMAN, OKLA. – Ninety-eight students who are participating in 2013 Commencement ceremonies at the University of Oklahoma on Friday, May 10, maintained perfect 4.0 grade-point averages throughout their undergraduate careers at OU. Of the 98, 62 reside in Oklahoma.

The students will be recognized by the bronze medallions on crimson ribbons they will wear during Commencement ceremonies.  Each of the students has completed the equivalent of four years of college and more than 120 hours of coursework, never making less than an “A” in class. 

Eighty-one May 2013 candidates are being recognized, including Robin T. Tipps, criminology, Ardmore; Raychal Lee Lurvey, industrial engineering, and Katherine E. Wenzell, botany, both of Broken Arrow; Christopher Conrad Tinschert, health and exercise science, Choctaw; Constance M. Eimer, German and physics, Collinsville; Duncan Fugitt, civil engineering, Amanda Head, nursing, Hunter M. Kaestner, finance, Ann K. Laudick, film and video studies, and Gina N. Leger, microbiology, all of Edmond; Annabelle L. Irvin, health and exercise science, Jenks; Jennifer Michelle Cosby, microbiology, and Robert D. Schwartz, mechanical engineering, both of Mustang; Aubrey Hogue, nursing, Newalla; Steven Keith Wesnidge, health and exercise science, Newcastle; Kathleen Ellen Chaplin, Russian, Noble; and Ryan Yates Fitzgerald, microbiology, Carolyn Gubelin, nursing, Alyssa C. Hill, microbiology, Ran Li, chemical engineering, Khanh Le Huy Pham, geophysics, Michael P. Powers, administrative leadership, Dylan W. Reif, meteorology, Kristina M. Richey, art history, Montgomery J. Simms, zoology, and Justina Mara Violette, English, all of Norman.

Also being recognized are Katherine Adham, microbiology, Nicholas Michael Coffey, letters and economics, Allison Joan Hopper, communication sciences and disorders, Gabriel J. Ikard, multidisciplinary studies, Hoang Vinh Nguyen, microbiology, Ngoc B. Nguyen, microbiology, Wesley Thomas, microbiology, and Sam V. Tran, English, all of Oklahoma City; Candace Ramirez, health and exercise science, Okmulgee; Youming Lin, computer science, Owasso; Shelby Linn Baity, health studies, Piedmont; Devin W. Griffith, chemical engineering, Poteau; Stephanie L. Catterson, administrative leadership, Sand Springs; Oliver X. Li, economics and industrial engineering, Stillwater; Parker J. Dooly, international business, Michael S. Elliott, microbiology, Ashley J. Higgs, biology, Hannah J. Landreth, Spanish, Katherine A. Mailey, biochemistry, Kristen M. Oyler, accounting, Christopher K. Ray, microbiology, Timothy Stamper, computer science, Brian P. Ward, French and European Studies, Kaitlin A. Warta, Spanish, and Chloe Faith Winden, communication sciences and disorders, all of Tulsa; and Tiffany M. Lepa, English, Yukon.

Also being recognized are Jacy Catherine Bennett, supply chain management, Tucson, Ariz.; Cassandra Tatiana Ogan, music/voice, Fort Collins, Colo.; Sarah Stephenson, chemical engineering, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Erica F. Vlasic, biology, Leawood, Kan.; Sara Ciccolari-Micaldi, political science, Wichita, Kan.; Andrew D. Belliveau, economics, Highland, Md.; Jennifer M. Herrmann, film and video studies, Walpole, Mass.; Steven Neil Dragosljvich, chemistry and biochemistry, Saddlebrooke, Mo.; John Clark Geller, mathematics, Bozeman, Mont.; Nathan Erle Thomas, biochemistry, Dayton, Ohio; Megan Renee Marks, political science, Delaware, Ohio; Lena Tenney, history and religious studies, New Bremen, Ohio; Courtney D. Gillburg, air traffic management, North Ridgeland, Ohio; Jamie N. Hughes, multidisciplinary studies, Abilene, Texas; Lindsey Michelle Kite, drama/theater, Allen, Texas; Madeline Meta Ross, history and German, Arlington, Texas; Katherine Nicole Chrisman, journalism/public relations, and Savannah Marie Fraid, elementary education, both of Carrollton, Texas; Evan Paul DeFilippis, economics, political science and psychology, Colleyville, Texas; Jeshurun Micaiah Chisholm, engineering physics, Dallas; Alyssa Leigh Mannen, French, and Alexander D. Nasr, letters and biology, both of Grapevine, Texas; Jennifer L. Kiskin, linguistics, Little Elm, Texas; Jerod K. Coker, economics, McKinney, Texas; Riley Shea Bell, social work, and John David Conder, mechanical engineering, both of Plano, Texas; Scott W. Renner, history, Chantilly, Va.; Antonietta Restuccia, chemical engineering, Caracas, Venezuela; and Thang Nguyen Ha, geophysics, Vietnam.

Also participating in Commencement will be 14 December 2012 graduates and three August 2012 graduates. The December 2012 graduates being recognized are Katherine Claire Horn, political science, Edmond; Jennifer R. Gibson, sociology-criminology, Lawton; Yuliya Grayson, international security studies, Mustang; Cara Bothamley, international business, Norman; Brittany Chalk, liberal studies, Caramia R. Testa, film and video studies, and Jessica Taylor Thomas, Spanish, all of Oklahoma City; Thomas Connor O’Carroll, political science, Tulsa; Lacey D. Stevenson, political science, Fouke, Ark.; Amy Hicks, international studies, Amarillo, Texas; Shelly Wernette, geology, Highland Village, Texas; Meredith Brown, elementary education, Plano, Texas; Hannah Cooney, international business, San Antonio; and Nathan Jon Moore, history and international security studies, Neosho Wis.

The August 2012 graduates being recognized are Katie Marie Williams, human relations, Norman; Stuart Lloyd Downey, political science and multidisciplinary studies, Oklahoma City; and Whitney Anne Miner, biochemistry, Chino Hills, Calif.

 2013  |  2012  |  2011

April 2014

Mary Cotter-Lalli Receives the 2014 Regents' Award for Superior Staff at OU Health Sciences Center

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

OU Drama Achieves National Honors

University of Oklahoma Student Business Team Achieves Top Honors in International Competition

OU Commencement to Feature CEO and Co-Founder of Teach For All, Photo Highlights of Graduating Class and Music

Alan Velie Named 2014 Otis Sullivant Award Winner

OU Pilot Program Advances Research in Arts and Humanities

OU to Establish Premier Center for Judaic and Israel Studies with Grant from Schusterman Family Foundation

Three OU Students Receive Boren Awards for International Study

Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History to be Awarded National Medal for Museum Service in White House Ceremony

Brad Burnett Receives the 2014 Regents' Award for Superior Staff

OU Designated Big 12 Conference Champion In EPA's College and University Green Power Challenge

OU Norman Campus Faculty Senate Adopts Resolution Against Guns on Campus

OU Licensing Department Achieves National Honors

2014 Staff Senate Awards Ceremony to be Held April 22

Five Outstanding Individuals to Receive Honorary Degrees at OU Commencement May 9

OU's Alexis Taitel Named Recipient of Truman Scholarship

2014 OU Staff Week to Include Daily Activities and Annual Awards Ceremony

OU History of Science Department Receives Sloan Foundation Grant to Build an Innovative Tool for Collaborative Research

OU Junior Rashid Campbell Wins Top Honors at National Debate Tournament

Norman Campus Provost Announces Intent to Resume Classroom Teaching; OU President David Boren to Recommend Kyle Harper as Interim Provost

OU President's Day of Learning Welcomes Back Alumni and Friends for its Second Year

University of Oklahoma Student Business Team Achieves Top Honor in National Competition

CEO and Co-Founder of Teach For All to Deliver OU Commencement Address

Liz Bergey Named Fulbright Alumni Ambassador

Akash Patel to Receive OU's Carl Albert Award

For requests for past releases, please contact OU Public Affairs at (405) 325-1701 or publicaffairs@ou.edu.