Skip Navigation

News & Events

Staff Senate Awards Ceremony to Be Held April 22

OU staff members will be recognized for retirement and outstanding performances at the annual ceremony.

University of Oklahoma staff members who are retiring will be recognized and staff will be honored for outstanding performance at the Staff Senate Awards Ceremony Tuesday, April 22.

Staff Senate Chair John Bishop will offer a welcome, followed by remarks from OU President David Boren. Clarke Stroud, vice president for Student Affairs and dean of students, will serve as master of ceremonies for the event.

During the ceremony, retirees and staff with 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years of service will receive a lapel pin and certificate, and awards will be presented for outstanding distinguished and superior service.

Below are the 2014 recipients of the Norman campus Staff Senate’s merit awards.

Administrative Staff Council

E. Neal Stone Superior Performance Award recipient Paul Arcaroli, Office of Human Resources

Hourly Employees Council

Distinguished Performance Award recipients Misti Box, College of Law; Terrye Hudson, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts; Brenda Jefferson, Housing and Food Services; Diana Johnson, Housing and Food Services; Scott Keel, Facilities Management; Cheri Painter, College of Arts and Sciences; Sharrie Sanders, Housing and Food Services; Daniel Shoffit, University Libraries; Jerry Vincent, Housing and Food Services; HEC George Lynn Cross Superior Performance Award recipient Jennifer Dooley, OU Alumni Association; HEC Molly and David Boren Award for Excellence in Housekeeping recipient Wilma Roley, Facilities Management

Organizational Staff

Council Distinguished Performance Award recipients Tawnya Carter, Housing and Food Services; Nancy Leonard, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy; Matthew Rom, Facilities Management; OSC Katie Pursley Superior Performance Award recipient Andrea Flores, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy

Informational Staff Association

Distinguished Performance Award recipients Gary Bates, College of Arts and Sciences; Corey Helms, Information Technology; Erin Simpson, Housing and Food Services; ISA Waintroob/Myers Superior Performance Award recipient Karen Elmore, College of Arts and Sciences