Skip Navigation

Tenure and Promotion Workshop

Center for Teaching Excellence, The University of Oklahoma website wordmark
Skip Side Navigation

2019 Tenure and Promotion Workshop

Saturday, February 23rd, 2019 | Wagner Hall

8:45-9:00am (Wagner Lobby) Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:00 am (Wagner 140)

Welcome and Q&A Session

  • Simin Pulat, Past Vice Provost for Faculty Development
    Professor Emeritus of Industrial & Systems Engineering
    [ppt]
  • Research Impact and Library Suport
    Brent Tweedy, Science Libraries [pdf]

10:10-11:00 am

(Choose one)          

Preparing Your Individual Portfolio.  For Early Stage Faculty 
- Wagner 140

What you can do right now!  For Late Stage Faculty 
- Wagner 135    

  • Sally Beach, Chair of Campus Tenure Committee
    Professor of Instructional Leadershop and Academic Curriculum
    [ppt]
11:00-11:15am (Wagner Lobby) Break and Browsing Dossiers

11:15-12:15pm

(Choose one)

Panel Discussions with Recently Tenured Faculty Members

Architecture – Wagner Lobby

  • Matthew Reyes, Associate Professor of Construction Science

Humanities – Wagner 140

  • Kim Marshall, Associate Professor of Anthropology

Social Sciences – Wagner 235

  • Kristy Brugar, Associate Professor of Instructional Leadership & Academic Curriculum

STEM Areas – Wagner 135

  • Milos Savic, Associate Professor of Math

12:15 – 12:45pm (Wagner 140)

(Only for CAS faculty)

Discussion of Internal Process in the College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)

Kelvin White, Associate Dean for Faculty Development & Community

Recently Tenured Professors’ Dossiers

Architecture

  • Dan Butko, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • Lisa Holliday, Associate Professor of Construction Science

Fine Arts, and Performance

  • Rodney Ackmann, Associate Professor of Music
  • Alison Fields, Associate Professor of Arts & Arts History (Visual Arts)
  • Derrick Minter, Associate Professor of Modern Dance
  • Anthony Criccho, Associate Professor of Architecture

Humanities

  • Kevin Butterfield, Associate Professor of Classics & Letters
  • Mauricio Carvallo, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Donna Foote, Associate Professor of Geology/Energy Library
  • Miriam Gross, Associate Professor of History & International & Area Studies
  • Joshua Nelson, Associate Professor of English
  • Jim Zeigler, Associate Professor of English
  • Ping Zhu, Assoicate Professor of Modern Languages, Literature, & Lingustics

Journalism

  • Kyle Bergerson, Associate Professor of Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Elizabeth Steyn, Associate Professor of Journalism

Social Sciences

  • Karen Hennes, Associate Professor of Accounting
  • Tyler Johnson, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Christina Miller, Associate Professor of Social Work
  • Karen Hennes, Associate Professor of Accounting 
  • Hairong Song, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Juanita Vargas, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

STEM

  • Kash Barker, Associate Professor of Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Laura Bartley, Associate Professor of Microbiology & Plant Biology
  • Michael Jablonski, Associate Professor of Mathmatics
  • Christian Lemon, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Bor-Jier Shiau, Associate Professor of Petroleum Engineering
  • Ameya Pitale, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Boris Wawrik, Associate Professor of Microbiology and Plant Biology
  • Christopher Weaver, Associate Professor of Computer Science