Skip Navigation

First Annual Southwest American Painting Exhibition

Skip Side Navigation

First Annual Southwest American Painting Exhibition

September 26 – October 31

 

The Museum of Art, in cooperation with the State Fair of Oklahoma and the Oklahoma Art Center, sponsored this first eight-state regional exhibition of painting to be held in Oklahoma. Mr. Gordon B. Washburn, Director of the Department of Fine Arts of the Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, juried the 535 entries selecting 124 paintings by 100 artists representing Arkansas, Colorado, Louisiana, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. The public is invited to visit the Art Center at the State Fair Grounds, Oklahoma City.

 

  • Franklin Adams, New Orleans, Louisiana, Windowed Still Life, polymer,
  • Dick Artschwager, Mesilla, New Mexico, U.S. 260, oil
  • Lu Barrow, Dallas Texas, Les Petits Amusements, oil
  • Eugene A. Bavinger, Norman, Oklahoma, Black Butterfly, oil
  • Herbert Bayer, Aspen Colorado, Linear Structure, oil
  • Annabelle Berry, Dallas, Texas, Hagar and the Angel, oil
  • Matson Bidwell, Briggsdale, Colorado, The Chasm, oil
  • Emil Bisttram, Taos, New Mexico
    • The Path, duco
    • The Golem, duco
  • Helen Blumenschein, Taos, New Mexico, Zuni Shalako, watercolor
  • Wands Boroughs, Wichita, Kansas, Scenic Oil Fields, oil
  • Jack Boynton, Amarillo, Texas, Earthlight, oil
  • Carolyn Brady, Tulsa, Oklahoma
    • July Retrospect, polymer collage
    • Poetic Transmutation, polymer
  • Lawrence Bullene, Boulder, Colorado, View of the Bay, mixed media
  • Charles Bunnell, Colorado, Springs, Colorado
    • Golden Gate Bridge, oil
    • Estuary, oil
  • George Calvert, Tahlequah, Oklahoma, The Seer, oil
  • Jack Canepa, Denver Colorado
    • Blue Minus, oil
    • Springfall, oil
  • David K. Carnanah, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Crevasse No. 2, oil
  • Carol Chapel, Wichita, Kansas, July and Frozen Laughter, oil
  • Barbara Cheatham, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Scope, oil
  • Bruce M, Clary, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Subspecieaeternitatis, ink
  • Helen Coffey, Fort Worth, Texas, Old House, casein
  • Carl Coker, Commerce, Texas, The Prophet, oil
  • Pat Colville, Houston, Texas, The Picnic, oil
  • Neppie Conner, Fayetteville, Arkansas, Landscape, oil
  • Howard Cook, Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico, New Mexico, No. 2, oil
  • Dede, Coover, Dallas, Texas, Whirlpool, casein
  • Belle Cramer, St. Louis, Missouri
    • Hot Face of a City, oil
    • October, oil
  • Bernice L Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, High Snow, oil
  • Warren E Davis, Amarillo, Texas, Untitled, oil
  • Martha Dellinger, Fort Hayes, Kansas, Requiem for the Blind Man, polymer collage
  • Jane Donaghe, Fort Worth, Texas, Coming of Spring, mixed media
  • Bill Epton, Wewoka Oklahoma
    • A Cool Quiet Place, oil
    • Painting, oil
  • Nick Evangelos, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Neogeogenesis, oil
  • Elinor Evans, Stillwater, Oklahoma, Event No. 1, oil
  • Marie H Ferneau, Tulsa, Oklahoma
    • Reintegration, collage
    • Omega, mixed media
  • Bill Firschein, Albequerque, New Mexico, Abraham and Issac, oil
  • James Frazier, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Untitled, oil
  • John Free, Norman, Oklahoma
    • April to May, oil
    • Summer Anthem, oil
  • Louise Ganthiers, Taos New Mexico
    • Mesa, oil
    • Taos Fields, oil
  • Nancy Mitchell Godsey, Tulsa, Oklahoma, The Twenty-Fourth, oil
  • George Grammer, Fort Worth, Texas, Flatiron Building, oil
  • Robert B. Green, Lawrence, Kansas, Personages of the Cape, oil
  • Rex Hall, Wichita, Kansas, The Protectors, oil
  • Janice Hamm, Commerce, Texas, Mirage, mixed media
  • Phil Harper, Salina, Kansas, The Protectors, oil
  • Patricia N. Harris, St. Louis, Missouri, Forest Park Waterfall
  • Duayne Hatchett, Tulsa, Oklahoma
    • Barrier, polymer collage
    • Barrier Age, polymer collage
  • Walter Hawk, Sterling, Texas, Swift Circuit of the Firmament, oil
  • James Henkle, Norman, Oklahoma, Iron Falls, oil
  • Alexander Houghe, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Shelfrock, watercolor
  • Jan Hoowij, Corpus Christi, Texas, Organic Forms, oil
  • Robert M. Kiskadden, Wichita, Kansas, Mysterious Mountain, oil
  • Michael Klein, Taos, New Mexico, Memento, oil collage
  • Ida Kohlmeyer, New Orleans, Louisiana
    • Transverse Number 2, oil
    • Transverse, oil
  • Harry Krug, Pittsburg, Kansas, Night Glow, casein
  • Mario Larringa, Taos, New Mexico, Cumulus-nimbus, oil
  • Amy Freeman Lee, San Antonio, Texas, Fisherman’s Festival, watercolor
  • Leo Leibohn, Santa Fe, New Mexico, A Bright day for Glory, mixed media
  • Corban Le Pell, Wichita, Kansas, Alan’s Dark Kingdom
  • Sharon Lindquist, Emporia, Kansas, Media Cell Layer, mixed media
  • Eleanor Lindstrom, Boulder, Colorado
    • Colorado Summer, watercolor
    • Recending Storm, watercolor
  • Janet Lippincott, Santa Fe, New Mexico
    • This is Now, oil
    • Two-Mile Hollow, oil collage
  • Stephen Magada, Austin, Texas
    • Disrupting Forms, oil
    • Shed Interior, oil
  • Dale McKinney, Stillwater, Oklahoma, Sequence, oil
  • Jay J. McVicker, Stillwater, Oklahoma
    • Painting No. 7, 1959
    • Painting No. 10, 1959
  • Bruce Monical, Houston, Texas, The Cross, oil
  • Robert Morris, Houston, Texas, Untitled, oil
  • H. J. Nicholds, Taos, New Mexico, Symphony No. 5, oil
  • Mona Pierce, Lubbock, Texas, Long Hot Summer, oil
  • Margaret Putnam, San Antonio, Texas, Endor, oil
  • William Quinn, St. Louis, Missouri, Oil King, mixed
  • John Rainty, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Anguish and the Sea, oil
  • Robert D. Ray, Taos, New Mexico
    • Dust Devil, oil
    • Snow, I, oil
  • Doel Reed, Taos, New Mexico, Neighborhood Observers, oil
  • Lucille W. Reed, Shreveport, Louisiana, New Moon, oil
  • Sheldon Reich, Stillwater, Oklahoma, Painting No. 1, 1959, oil
  • Roland Reiss, Boulder, Colorado, Chautauqua, oil
  • Louis Riback, Taos, New Mexico
    • The Beach, oil
    • Noon Grazing, oil
  • Clark Richert, Wichita, Kansas, Reflections, oil
  • Enrique Riveron, Wichita, Kansas
    • Nature’s Lover’s Answer, oil
    • Painting, 1959, oil
  • Carmen Robb, Emporia, Kansas, Where the Snail Lives, watercolor
  • Edward Sajbel, Pueblo, Colorado, Uranium Lost, watercolor
  • Bob H Scott, Kingman, Kansas, Birds of Prey No, 9, encaustic
  • Alice Sheaves, Dallas, Texas, Floats, casein
  • Oli Shivonen, Taos, New Mexico
    • Oriental Affair, oil
    • Moon, Wind and Bird, oil
  • Agnes C. Sims, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Arrida Zona, mixed media
  • Alfred L. Smith, Lawton, Oklahoma
    • Portrait of Grace K., oil
    • Still Life with Melons, gouache
  • Charles C. Stewart, Taos, New Mexico, Yellow Corn Prayer, oil
  • Victor Stokes, Commerce, Texas, Pigeons, mixed media
  • Richard Gordon Stout, Houston, Texas, For Robert Duncan No. 2, oil
  • John W. Swearingen, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Journey, oil
  • Dan Ties, Tulsa Oklahoma, Lion with Lettuce, watercolor
  • JB Thompson, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    • Untitled, oil
    • Batanga-Haili (Festival), oil
  • Todd Ruth, Denver, Colorado
    • Random Notes, mixed media
    • No Tomorrow, mixed media
  • McKie Trotter, Fort Worth, Texas, Skylift, oil
  • Sarah L. Uffelman, Pueblo, Colorado, The Ruin, oil
  • Jack Vallee, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Seaweed and Sand, watercolor
  • Tom Ware, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Pete, watercolor
  • Jo Anne Watts, St. Louis, Misiourri, San Miguel de Allende, mixed media
  • Roger A. Welchans, Natchitoches, Louisiana, Figure and Light, IV
  • Donald Weygant, Boulder, Colorado, Woman with Crossed Legs, oil
  • Ralph White, Austin, Texas, City on the River, oil