Skip Navigation

Faculty/Staff Allies

Skip Side Navigation

In 2011, Faculty Ally was created in a joint effort between the Gender + Equality Center and The Writing Center. Faculty and Graduate Teaching Assistants can make a significant impact by becoming allies to the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer campus community. Faculty Allies can create inclusive classrooms where students feel safe to learn free from bias, homonegativity, and transnegativity.

  • Over 200 Faculty and GTA's have already attended training, representing 50 colleges, departments or schools across campus. 
  • The training is free and open to any OU faculty or GTA
  • Topics covered in the training include: interrupting bias in the classroom, ways to create an inclusive classroom, and creative approaches to include LGBTQ content into the curriculum

Contact us for more information on upcoming training sessions. Campus departments and organizations can also request specific trainings outside of the regularly scheduled trainings.

Norman Faculty & Staff Allies

The following is a list of Faculty and Staff who have publicly committed to being Allies.

Charles Baker
Dustye Bailey
Tiffani Bates
Taylor Boyd
Wes Bush
Laura Cullen
Lori DeKalb (2.0)
Amber Demastus (2.0)
Ashley Korpela
Danielle Lindley
Stephanie Oakes
Casey Partridge
Karen Schmidt
Kathleen Smith
Kendra Tahsequah (2.0)




Molly Cushway
Trish Koonce
Ann Seely

Heather Arnett (2.0)
Lydia Batchelor
Tristen Black
Morgan Brammer
London Bulgarelli
Ashriel Dunham
Danielle Dunn
Michelle Feiler
Emilie Gordan
Lindsey Harper
Marissa Henderson
Vianne Hinsdale (2.0)
Denise Holland
Allison Hudson
Lori Kemmet
Sam Kiehl
Chelsey Kraft
Jill Manning
Sandra Merrick
Lauren Quinn
Theresa Richardson
Sarah Shipman
Amy Smallwood
Jarrod Tahsequah
Courtnay Thomas (2.0)
Kathryn Wiyninger

Diversity Enrichment Programs

Dorian Billups (2.0)
Kayla Storrs

Eric Bailey
Tam Bailey
Samantha Bowie
Dolores Christensen (2.0)
Cody Commander
Debbie Copp
JOn Fledzinskas
David Littlejohn
Brooklynn Nichols
Miranda Noel
Phillip O'Neill

Jennifer Cook
Lisa Wallace

Melanie Adams
Debbie Boles
Joe Daves
Justin Morris

Katherine McRae
Lauren Schueler (2.0)

Michele Eodice
Joy Pendley (2.0)

Department of Interior Design

Mia Kile

Division of Landscape Architecture

Sarah Little

 

Kristi Brooks
Rhonda Dean-Kyncl
Julie Hamburger
Bart Hanna
Jodi Hubbel
Georgia Kosmopoulou
Jennie Lazar
Michael Markham
Beth McCoy
Michelle Meazell
Sarah Olzawski
Megan Whobrey
Virginie Perez Woods

Anne and Henry Zarrow School of Social Work

Kirby Bewley
Jennifer Dell
Sue Durrett
Charlotte Kendrick (2.0)
David McLeod
Christina Miller
Angela Pharris
Ann Riley (2.0)
Pam Sanford

Department of Anthropology

Kermyt G. Anderson
Tassie Katherine Hirschfeld
Courtney Hofman
Tanvi Prasad Honap
Lori Jervis
Brian Kemp
Misha Klein
Cecil Lewis
Patrick Livingood
Sean O'Neill
Asa Randall
Racquel Sapien
Elyse Singer
Sarah Trabert

Department of Biology

Amy Adams
Daniel Allen (2.0)
Ari Berkowitz
Jessica Beyer
Richard Broughton
Michelle Busch
Maryanne Dantzler-Kyer
Jess Eberle
Cindy Gordon
David Hambright
Heather Ketchum
Rosalie Maltby
Katharine Marske
J.P. Masly
Rebecca Prather
Chanda Robinson
Ingo Schlupp
Ellen Welti

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael T. Ashby
Robyn Biggs
Ronald Halterman
James W. Herndon, III. (2.0)
Charles Rice
George B. Richter-Addo

Department of Classis and Letters

Rebecca Huskey
Samuel Huskey
Kathryn Schumaker

Department of Communications

Amanda Franklyn
Amy Janan Johnson
Lindsey Meeks
Claude Miller
Justin Reedy

Department of Economics

Greg Burge
Firat Demir
Alexander Holmes
Gary A Hoover
Corey Quiett (2.0)
Cynthia Rogers
Saleh Tabrizy

Department of English

Kelli Alvarez
Melissa Antonucci
Chris Carter
Jennifer Chancellor
Callie Craig
Amanda E. Cuellar
Karen Feiner
McKinze Hefner
Honoree Fanonne Jeffers
Amanda Klinger
Jordan Lavender-Smith
Molly Lehman
Jason Lubinski
Roxanne Mountford
Annemarie Mulkey
Jason Opheim
Katie Shearer
Sandra Tarabochia
Sara Wilson
James Zeigler

Department of Film and Media Studies

Odette Horton
Joshua Nelson
Victoria Sturtevant

Department of Health and Excercise Science

Michael Bemben
Marshall Cheney
Megan Denney
Page Dobbs
J. Mikhail Kellawan
Daniel Larson
Sarah B. Maness
Kati Miller
Donna Tall Bear

Department of History

Chelsea Burroughs (2.0)
Jennifer Davis Cline
Derek Donwerth
Jim Dupree
Elyssa Faison
Ronnie Grinberg
Miriam Gross
Jennifer Holland
Anne Hyde
Ben Keppel
Alan Levenson
Warren Metcalf
Joe Schiller
Rhona Seidelman

Department of History of Science

Sam Fellows

Department of Human Relations

Katie Allen
Zermarie Deacon
Paola Lopez
Tom Olds
Aimee Robillard Rook

Department of Mathematics

Candace Andrews
Ashley Berger
Noel Brady
Carye Chapman
Jaiver Alejandro Chavez-Domignuez
Patrick Dynes
Jonathan Epstein
Catherine Hall
Casey Haskins
Lorraine Inkster
J. Jackson
Keri Kornelson
Thomas Lane
Joseph Randich
Milos Savic
Ralf Schmidt
Rachel Wright
Pengfei Zhang

Department of Microbiology and Plant Biology

Anne Dunn
Marielle Hoefnagels
Emily Junkins
Elizabeth Karr
Megan Kempher
Heather McCarthy (2.0)
Karen Meysick
Scott Russell

Department of Modern Lanugages, Literatures and Linguistics

Annie Doucet
Pamela Genova
Dylan Herrick
Emily Johnson
Robert Lemon
Maria Marchand
Esther Andres Montecatini (2.0)
Jared Patten
Joseph Sullivan
Audrey C Townsend
Julie Ann Ward
Sarah Warmker
Michael Winston
Grady Wray

Department of Native American Studies

Katie Bayliss
Raina Heaton
Gina Stuart-Richard

Department of Philosophy

Jordan Droira
Stephen Ellis
Cheryl Frazier
Shelley Konieczny (2.0)
Matt Priselac
Wayne Riggs (2.0)
Gabriel Serrano

Department of Political Science

Jeffrey Alexander
Daniel P. Brown
Rhonda Hill
Nathan Kelly
Charles Kenney
Scott Robinson

Department of Psychology

Jenel Cavazos (2.0)
Jennifer DuBois (2.0)
Marina Mery
Brian Ruedinger
Lori Snyder

Department of Sociology

Loretta Bass
Ann Beutel
Stephanie Burge
Tom Burns
John Carl
Rob Clark
Julie Gerlinger
Debra Hensley-Luczycki
Trina Hope
Amy Kroska
Gilbert R. Wolford
Meredith Worthen

Department of Women's and Gender Studies

Susy Jorgenson
Michelle Lopez
Megan Sibbett
JoAnna Wall

Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy

Doerte Blume
Arne Schwettmann
John Stupak
John Wisniewski

School of Library and Information Studies

Cecelia Brown
Susan Burke
Sarah Connelly
Ellen Rubenstein

 

Cony Craighead
Jens Redemann

Department of Geography and Environmental Sustainability

Jennifer Koch
Emalee Lemke
Laurel Smith
Joshua Wimhurst

Burkely Gallo
Patrick Hyland
Randy Peppler

Barry Brown (2.0)

Eric Bosse
Catherine R. Mintler
Robert Scafe

Martha Banz
Rebecca Stroh

Center for Community, Energy, and Economic Development

Lily Martinez
Catherine Vanderpool

Center for English and a Second Language

Cory Northern

Center for Independent and  Distance Learning

Matthew Mackintosh (2.0)

Forum and Conference Services

Jake Maurer
Kristin Trammell

School of Aviation

Stephen West

 

Stacey Bedgood

Caitlin Anderson
Jonathan Blevins
Krista Daddio
Megan McConnell
Cindy Norlin
Jessica Perez
Leslie Vennochi

Amy Davenport
Malinda Williams

John Antonio
Holly Chronister
Kourtney Cortez
Matthew Grover (2.0)
Jana Jacobs
Chris Jeffries (2.0)
Rebecca Norris
Kylie Madole (2.0)
PJ Meek
Randa Shehab
Craig Swan (2.0)
Kathy Volz
Susan Walden
Colleen Wilhelm
Kim Wolfinbarger
Jessie Youngblood (2.0)

Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering

Ulli Nollert
Sepideh Razavi

School of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

M. Cenbiz Altan
Billy Mays
Aseem Nevrekar
David Miller
Zahed Siddique
Alfred Striz
Gnana Subramaniam

School of Civil Engineering and Envionmental Science

Robert C. Knox
Robert Nairn
Amanda Oehlert

School of Computer Science

Andrew Fagg
Dean Hougen
Rafal Jabrzemski
Amy McGovern
Sridhar Radhakrishnan
Monique Shotande
Deborah Trytten
Vincent Ybarra

School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ronald Barnes
JR Cruz
Caleb Fulton
Cerry Leffler

School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Kash Barker
Doyle Dodd
Pedro Huebner (2.0)

Stephenson School of Biomedical Engineering

Handan Acar
Rachel Childers
Michael Detamore
Cherie Hudson
Marc Moore
Stefan Wilhelm
Han Yuan

Michael Acker
Ralph Beliveau
Kyle Bergersen (2.0)
Ray Claxton
Bob Dickey
Joshua Kahoe
Larry Laneer (2.0)
Glenn Leshner
Chandler Lindsey
Jensen Moore
Kathy Sawyer
John Schmeltzer
Katerina Tsetsura
Yvette Walker
Buddy Wiedemann
Melanie Wilderman
Debbie Yount

Bliss Brown (2.0)
Erin Simpson
Crissy Young (2.0)

Michelle Arnold
Christy Barrett, PA-C
Nathan Boren, MD
Vanessa Cook
Danielle Cox, PT, DPT
Tinisha Drennon
Vivian Houng, MD
Jessica Kinsey
Alic Long
Vannesa McMillen
Sarah Moran
Alise Osis, PA-C
Maggie Pool, RN (2.0)
Katie Qualls Fay (2.0)
Craig Rice, MD
Shannon Toumbs
Shay Ward
Kelleigh Whaley

University Counseling Center

Kye LeBoeuf
Scott Miller
Darren "Buddy" Norman
Katy Powers
Brittany Stewart
David Tiller, MD
Karen Vaughn
Justin Wyckoff

Emilie Gordon
Lindsey Harper
Randall Hewes
Sherri Irvin
Lindsey Johnston
Kimberlee Mahre
Stephanie Powers
Kathleen Shapiro
Sara Vaughan

Dana Anderson
Marie Dallam
Julia Ehrhardt
Doug Gaffin
Brian Johnson
Tanya Miller (2.0)
Amanda Minks
Carolyn S. Morgan
Will O'Donnell
Holly Thomas

Community Experience

Amy Buchanan

Housing Passport Office

Arva Osburn

Operations

Jenn Doughty
Ann Schafer

Restaurants

Michelle Brown
T.J. Carter (2.0)
Robert Fitzhugh (2.0)
Sara Fitzhugh (2.0)
Marcia Musser
Arielle Thoman
Victoria Ann Sullivan (2.0)
Mary Taylor (2.0)
Amy Zuniga (2.0)

Talent and Org. Development

Lauren Royston

Diana Biggerstaff
Suk-Han "Isabel" Chu
Vanessa Llach
Patrick McClain
Hannah Meyers
Cori Nowlin

Emilie Bozek
Kevin Buck
Danielle Caswell
Larissa Mainers (2.0)

Gregg Garn
Susan Greer
Ron McCarty
Emily Reed
Melanie Schneider
Ashton Sears

Center for Educational and Community Renewal

Jane Baber
Heather Shaffery

Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

Kirsten Edwards
William Frick (2.0)
Tim Ford
Siduri Haslerig
Kirsten Hextrum
Derek Houston
Heather Shotton
Robin Stroud
Sabrina Vaught
Mirelsie Velazquez
Alison Wilson

Educational Psychology

Amy Bradshaw
Theresa Cullen
Teresa DeBacker
Paula McWhirter
Tracy Sinclair
Bryan Stare
Anna Steele
Kendra Williams-Diehn

Instructional Leadership and Academic Curriculum

Courtney Beers
Kristy Brugar
Kelly Feille
Rebecca Waggoner

Zarrow Center for Learning Enrichment

Donna Willis

Mark Nanny
Ted Satterfield
Jake Schilling

E&E Student Services Center

Dalton Brasington
Tennent Emmons
Rebecca Fay
Francesca Hunt Harrell (2.0)
Annette Moran

Mewbourne School of Petroleum and Geological Engineering

Hamidreza Karami
Francey Freeman
Danika Hines-Barnett
Chandra Rai

School of Geosciences

Megan Elwood Madden
Gerilyn Soreghan
Gail Holloway

Amanda Regnier
Ted Satterfield

Alex Barnard
Amy Buthod
Elizabeth Bergey
Elizabeth Besozzi
Priscilla Crawford
Ed Higgins
Bruce Hoagland
Sara Mata
Kenny McMahon
Abigail Moore
Thomas Parr
Brenda Smith-Patten (2.0)

Cassandra Olivarez
Laura Tontz

Bobby Bruemmer
Jacob Hall
Chris Patison
Tim Tucker

Academic Advising Services

Ashlen Grob
Garrett Hollingsworth
Saasha Reese

Center for Student Success

Marisa Mohi
Jocelyn Pedersen

JCPenney Leadershop Program

Breea Clark

Graduate Programs

Brandy Gunter-Cox

Management and International Business

Brandi McManus
Traci Quick

Management Information Systems

Shaila Miranda

Diana Fitzpatrick
Teara Lander
Warren Queton
Will Spain
Chris Walker

Angela Nicholson

Jill Richardson (2.0)

Catherine Carter (2.0)
Hayley Lanier

Elinor Martin
Liz Pillar-Little

Tracey Langford (2.0)
Logan Lockhart
Sophia Morren (2.0)
Kristen Partridge
Linda Patison
Teresa Schuster

Bridgitte Castorino
Kylie Frisby
Hunter Guarnera

Heather Howard
Nick Jungman
Seth Prince

Advising
Nathan Kerswill
Sunny Wenger

Catalog

Barbara Laufersweiler
Tom Steele

Fine Arts Libary

Jay Edwards
Matt Stock

Helmerich Collaborative Learning Center

Eric Zemke

History of Science Collections

JoAnn Palmeri
Melissa Rickman

Library Access Service Department

Kelly Thompson

Library Administrative Services

Courtney Kennedy

Libaray Systems

Mark Laufersweiler
Jared Nixon

Reference Department

Karen Antell
Amanda Schilling

Western History

Marshall Todd Fuller

Center for Public Management

Thomas Beard (2.0)
Kelli Brown
Danielle Nizza

Southwest Center for Human Relations Studies

Corey Davidson
Justin Lincks
Kathie Nicoletti
Josephine Stocks

Alyssa Lewis
Adam Pajan

Helmerich School of Drama

Lloyd Cracknell (2.0)
David Fennema
Kae Koger
Jessics Morris
Alissa Mortimer
Tom Huston Orr
Judith M. Pender
Chris Sadler
Uldarico Sarmiento
Jessics Morris
Richard Sprecker
Christal Thomas (2.0)
Jon Young

School of Dance

Boyko Dossev
Kathleen Redwine

School of Music

Rod Ackmann
Elizabeth Avery (2.0)
Chris Baumgartner
Bill Ferrara
Jennifer Saltzstein
Matthew Schullman
Valerie Watts

School of Visual Arts

Bob Dohrmann
Cathleen Faubert
Curtis Jones
Allison Palmer

University Theatre

Kasey Allee-Foreman

Weitzenhoffer School of Musical Theatre

Harold Mortimer

Tara M. Nielsen