Skip Navigation

OU Norman Faculty Tribute

Congratulations to the 2019 OU Norman Faculty Awardees

The ceremony was held on Tuesday in the Sandy Bell Gallery, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art. 

University of Oklahoma Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Faculty Award

Rachel Childers
Peggy and Charles Stephenson School of Biomedical Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

Good Teaching Awards

Anthony J. Cricchio
Division of Architecture, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture=

Barbara Safiejko-Mroczka
Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

General Education Teaching Award

Ann M. Beutel
Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences

Gateway to College Learning Outstanding Instructor Award

Travis Lightsey
University College Major Exploration, University College

Provost's Community Engagement Award for Scholarship, Research, and Creative Activity

Robert W. Nairn
School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, Gallogly College of Engineering

NEW AWARD: Provost's Community Engagement Award for Outstanding Engaged Teaching

Ronald (Ron) H. Frantz, Jr.
Division of Architecture, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture

Merrick Foundation Teaching Award

Myongjin Kim
Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences

Henry Daniel Rinsland Memorial Award for Excellence in Educational Research

Curt Matthew Adams
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

Vice President for Research Award for Interdisciplinary Scholarship

Amy McGovern
School of Computer Science, Gallogly College of Engineering

Vice President for Research Award for Broadening the Participation of Traditionally Underrepresented or Underserved Populations

Lori Anderson Snyder
Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Vice President for Research Award for Scholarly Engagement with the Private Sector

Mark B. Yeary
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

Regents’ Award for Superior Teaching

John Scott Greene
Department of Geography and Environmental Sustainability, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences

Anthony P. Natale 
Anne and Henry Zarrow School of Social Work, College of Arts and Sciences

Megan Sibbett
Department of Women's and Gender Studies, College of Arts and Sciences

Lawrence J. Weider
Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

Regents’ Award for Superior Professional and University Service and Public Outreach

Wayne D. Riggs
Department of Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences

David L. Boren Professorship

Mark C. Bolino
Division of Management and International Business, Michael F. Price College of Business

David Ross Boyd Professorship

Lance L. Lobban
School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

George Lynn Cross Research Professorship

Helen I. Zgurskaya
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

Presidential Professorships

Brian and Sandra O’Brien Presidential Professorship

Braden K. Abbott
Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences

Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation Presidential Professorship

Jennifer L. Barnes
Department of Psychology/Professional Writing Program, College of Arts and Sciences/Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Edith Kinney Gaylord Presidential Professorship

Loretta E. Bass
Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences

Linda Clarke Anderson Presidential Professorship

Kirsten T. Edwards Williams
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

William H. Barkow Presidential Professorship

Ali Imran
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

Huddleston Presidential Professorship

Vickie Eileen Lake
Department of Instructional Leadership and Academic Curriculum, Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

Henry Zarrow Presidential Professorship

Marvin L. Lamb
School of Music, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Michael A. Patten
Oklahoma Biological Survey, College of Arts and Sciences

William H. Barkow Presidential Professorship

Jorge Luis Salazar-Cerreño
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Megan W. Shaner
College of Law

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Rachel A. Shelden
Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences

Lloyd G. and Joyce Austin Presidential Professorship

Li Song
School of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Le Wang
Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences

Brammer Presidential Professorship

Janet A. Ward
Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences

50 Years

  • Irvin Wagner, School of Music, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts

30 Years

  • M. Cenzig Altan, School of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Keith A. Brewster, Center for Analysis and Prediction of Storms
  • Brian H. Fiedler, School of Meteorology, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences
  • Scott D. Gronlund, Department of Psychology, College of Arts and  Sciences
  • Phillip Gutierrez, Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Scott C. Linn, Division of Finance, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • Bruce A. Mason, Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Chanda L. Robinson, Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • David A. Sabatini, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Melissa Stockdale, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gregory J. Stumpf, Cooperative Institute for Mesoscale Meteorological Studies
  • Caryn C. Vaughn, Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ming Xue, School of Meteorology, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences

20 Years

  • Julia L. Abramson, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ronald H. Anderson, Division of Management and  International Business, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • John Antonio, School of Computer Science, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Loretta E. Bass, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Donald T. Bogan, College of Law
  • Richard E. Broughton, Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Butler, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Hans Butzer, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture
  • Marjorie P. Callahan, Division of Architecture, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture
  • Paul G. Christman, School of Musical Theatre, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
  • Jose J. Colin, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mary Shane Connelly Mumford, Department of Psychology, College of Arts and  Sciences
  • Andrew D Cuccia, Steed School of Accounting, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • Christophe D. Curtis, Cooperative Institute for Mesoscale Meteorological Studies
  • Robert R. Dohrmann, School of Visual Arts, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
  • Kathleen E. Duncan, Department of Microbiology and Plant Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Stephen E. Ellis, Department of Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Evgeni Fedorovich, School of Meteorology, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences
  • Laura K. Gibbs, OU College of Professional and Continuing Studies
  • Bradley G. Illston, Oklahoma Climatologic Survey
  • Kevan L. Jensen, Steed School of Accounting, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • Amy J. Johnson, Department of Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emily D. Johnson, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tohren C. Kibbey, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Kevin A. Kloesel, Oklahoma Climatologic Survey
  • Joshua M. Landis, Department of International and Area Studies, David L. Boren College of International Studies
  • Jeremy A. Lindberg, School Of Dance, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
  • Brenda Lloyd-Jones, Department of Human Relations, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Richard Lupia, ConocoPhillips School of Geology and Geophysics, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
  • David P. Miller, School of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Shankar Mitra, ConocoPhillips School of Geology and Geophysics, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
  • Michael Mumford, Department of Psychology, College of Arts and  Sciences
  • Kang Nai, Cooperative Institute for Mesoscale Meteorological Studies
  • Daniel Ostas, Division of Management and  International Business, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • Dimitrios V Papavassiliou, School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, Gallogly College of Engineering
  • Judith M. Pender, School of Drama, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
  • Chandra S. Rai, Mewbourne School of Petroleum and Geological Engineering, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
  • Rodger A. Randle, Department of Human Relations, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sarah E. Robbins, University Libraries
  • Teresa M. Shaft, Management Information Systems, Michael F. Price College of Business
  • Sohail H. Shehada, School of Visual Arts, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Art
  • Jay Shorten, University Libraries
  • Carolin J. Showers, Department of Psychology, College of Arts and  Sciences
  • Karl H. Sievers, School of Music, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
  • Mitchell P. Smith, Department of International and Area Studies, David L. Boren College of International Studies
  • Carl H. Sondergeld, Mewbourne School of Petroleum and Geological Engineering, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
  • Joseph M. Sullivan, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sarah W. Tracy, Honors College
  • Lawrence J. Weider, Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael E. Winston, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Grady C. Wray, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Linda T. Zagzebski, Department of Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Meijun Zhu, Department of Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences