Skip Navigation

Graduate Students

Skip Side Navigation

Graduate Students

Ph.D. Students

Steve Adams


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Lynn Soreghan

Marta Anson

Marta Anson

Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore

Alicia Bonar


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Lynn Soreghan

Abidin Caf


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Greg Connock


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaolei Liu
Dr. Paul Philp

Deepankar Dangwal


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Michael Behm

Cansu Demirel

Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Elwood Madden

Dustin Dewett


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

David Duarte


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Kathryn Garrett


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore

Christopher Geyer


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Elwood Madden

Thang Ha


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Matt Hamilton


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore

Pierre Karam


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt
Dr. Brett Carpenter

William Kibikas


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Brett Carpenter

Yuji Kim


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Folarin Kolawole


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Brett Carpenter

David Lubo Robles


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt
Dr. Matt Pranter

Bin Lyu


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Austin McGlannan


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. L. Soreghan

Raymond Ng


Geophysics
Advisor
Dr. Xiaowei Chen

Swetal Patel


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Colin Pennington


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaowei Chen

Eva Peza


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Roger Slatt

Lily Pfeifer


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Lynn Soreghan

Yan Qin


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaowei Chen

Pranshu Ratre


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Michael Behm

Dean Richmond


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Richard Lupia

Saurabh Sinha


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Joseph Snyder


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Ming Suriamin


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Carl Symcox


Geology
Advisor: 
Dr. Paul Philp
Dr. Roger Slatt

Javier Tellez


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Emilio Torres


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Roger Slatt

Zhuobo Wang


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Michael Behm

Tengfei Wu


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. A. Elwood Madden

Chenxi Xu


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott
Dr. Xiaolei Liu

Esra Yalcin


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Rui Zhai


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Jiewen Zhang


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaowei Chen

Ph.D. Students By Advisor

Dr. Younane Abousleiman

Dr. Michael Behm

  • Deepankar Dangwal
  • Pranshu Ratre
  • Zhuobo Wang

Dr. Brett Carpenter

  • William Kibikas
  • Folarin Kolawole

Dr. Xiaowei Chen

  • Raymond Ng
  • Colin Pennington
  • Yan Qin
  • Jiewen Zhang

Dr. Shannon Dulin

Dr. Doug Elmore

  • Marta Anson
  • Kathryn Garrett
  • Matt Hamilton

Dr. Andy Elwood Madden

  • Tengfei Wu

Dr. Megan Elwood Madden

  • Cansu Demirel
  • Christopher Geyer

Dr. Mike Engel

Dr. Xiaolei Liu

  • Greg Connock
  • Chenxi Xu

Dr. David London

Dr. Richard Lupia

  • Dean Richmond

Dr. Kurt Marfurt

  • Thang Ha
  • Pierre Karam
  • Yuji Kim
  • David Lubo Robles
  • Bin Lyu
  • Swetal Patel
  • Saurabh Sinha

Dr. Paul Philp (Emeritus)

  • Greg Connock
  • Carl Symcox

Dr. John Pigott

  • Abdin Caf
  • Dustin Dewett
  • Joseph Snyder
  • Chenxi Xu
  • Esra Yalcin
  • Rui Zhai

Dr. Matt Pranter

  • David Duarte
  • David Lubo
  • Ming Suriamin
  • Javier Tellez

Dr. Roger Slatt

  • Eva Peza
  • Emilio Torres

Dr. Lynn Soreghan

  • Steve Adams
  • Alicia Bonar
  • Austin McGlannan
  • Lily Pfeifer

Dr. Mike Soreghan

Dr. Barry Weaver

Dr. Steve Westrop

M.S. Students

Gayln Adams


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Shannon Dulin

Ahmet Alyaz


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Carson Broaddus


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Andy Brown


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Carl Buist


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Julian Chenin


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Roberto Clairmont


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Dallas Cook


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaolei Liu
Dr. Paul Philp

Spencer Corbett


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Kurt Crandall


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Lindy Dingmore


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Max Firkins


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Brett Carpenter

Joy Foluso


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Kato Dee

Ryan Forrest


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Paul Gilbert


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Brett Carpenter

Dalila Jesus


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Soreghan

Patrick Kelly


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Lynn Soreghan

Karelia La Marca


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Alexandria Lay


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Mike Soreghan

Andrew Layden


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Keaton Lewis


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Matthew Lynch


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Brandon Maples


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. A. Elwood Madden

Daniel Mason


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Elwood Madden

Maxwell Mehlman


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Steve Westrop

Jose Pedro Mora


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Hannah Morgan


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Angie Ortega Romo


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaowei Chen

Derek Parks


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Xiaolei Liu

Edimar Perico


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Aimee Plowman


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Tara Putri


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Paul Philp
Dr. Roger Slatt

Jordan Renner


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. John Pigott

Andrew Rodriguez


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Elwood Madden

Ryan Rosol


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

Chelsey Seaton


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Kato Dee

Clayton Silver


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Heather Bedle

Emily Simpson


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore

Elizabeth Smith


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore

Brittney Tamborello


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Paul Philp
Dr. Xiaolei Liu

Delcio Teixeira


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Doug Elmore
Dr. Roger Slatt

Cody Totten


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Matthew Pranter

Ryan Totten


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Richard Lupia

Nina Webb


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. M. Elwood Madden

Katie Welch


Geology
Advisor:
Dr. Steve Westrop

Hope Williams


Geophysics
Advisor:
Dr. Matt Pranter

M.S. Students by Advisor

Dr. Younane Abousleiman

Dr. Heather Bedle

  • Ahmet Alyaz
  • Carl Buist
  • Julian Chenin
  • Roberto Clairmont
  • Karelia La Marca
  • Jose Pedro Mora Ortiz
  • Edimar Perico
  • Clayton Silver

Dr. Michael Behm

Dr. Brett Carpenter

  • Max Firkins
  • Paul Gilbert

Dr. Xiaowei Chen

  • Angie Ortega Romo

Dr. Kato Dee

  • Joy Foluso
  • Chelsey Seaton

Dr. Shannon Dulin

  • Gayln Adams

Dr. Doug Elmore

  • Elizabeth Smith
  • Emily Simpson
  • Delcio Teixiera

Dr. Andy Elwood Madden

  • Brandon Maples

Dr. Megan Elwood Madden

  • Daniel Mason
  • Nina McCollom
  • Andrew Rodriguez
  • Emily Simpson

Dr. Mike Engel

Dr. Xiaolei Liu

  • Dallas Cook
  • Derek Parks
  • Brittney Tamborello

Dr. David London

Dr. Richard Lupia

  • Ryan Totten

Dr. Kurt Marfurt

Dr. Paul Philp (Emeritus)

  • Dallas Cook
  • Tara Putri
  • Brittney Tamborello

Dr. John Pigott

  • Carson Broaddus
  • Andy Brown
  • Kurt Crandall
  • Ryan Forrest
  • Andrew Layden
  • Keaton Lewis
  • Matthew Lynch
  • Aimee Plowman
  • Jordan Renner

Dr. Matt Pranter

  • Spencer Corbett
  • Lindy Dingmore
  • Hannah Morgan
  • Ryan Rosol
  • Cody Totten
  • Hope Williams

Dr. Roger Slatt

  • Tara Putri
  • Delcio Teixeira

Dr. Lynn Soreghan

  • Patrick Kelly

Dr. Mike Soreghan

  • Dalila Jesus
  • Alexandria Lay

Dr. Barry Weaver

Dr. Steve Westrop

  • Maxwell Mehlman
  • Katie Welch