Skip Navigation

XIV International Workshop on Interconnections between Particle Physics and Cosmology

test
Skip Side Navigation

Welcome to PPC2020

XIV International Conference on Interconnections between Particle Physics and Cosmology

May 18 – 22, 2020, Norman, Oklahoma

Hosted by the University of Oklahoma

Conference Canceled:

In conjunction with CDC recommendations and University of Oklahoma guidelines on preventing the spread of COVID-19, PPC will be postponed to 2021. For 2020, registration fees will be fully refunded, and participants are encouraged to cancel their travel plans. We hope to see you next year!

The 14th International Conference on Interconnections between Particle Physics and Cosmology will take place in the physics department at the University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma, May 18-22, 2020.

Abstract Submission Deadline: April  6, 2020
Early Registration Deadline:    April  6, 2020
Late Registration Deadline:      May   4, 2020

The abstract submission deadline has been extended till April 6. Requests for parallel talks will be accepted till our program is full.

Confirmed plenary speakers:
Steven Weinberg (UT Austin) - Visions for the Future
Confirmed Panel: Snowmass Energy Frontier Conveners
K.S. Babu (Oklahoma State) - Neutrino Theory
Kyu Jung Bae (CTPU, IBS) - TBD
Yang Bai (Wisconsin) - Macroscopic Dark Matter
Kimberly Boddy (JHU) - TBD
Keith Dienes (U. Arizona) - Non-minimal Dark Sectors
Michael Douglas (Stony Brook) - The String Landscape and Phenomenology
Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M) - Light Mediators
Cora Dvorkin (Harvard) - New Frontiers in Cosmology
Adrienne Erickcek (UNC Chapel Hill) - Cosmology of Early Matter Domination
Rouven Essig (Stony Brook) - Dark Matter: New Frontiers
Gabriel Facini (UC London) - Searches for Exotic Physics with ATLAS and CMS
Graciela Gelmini (UCLA) - Dark Matter Direct Detection - Theory
Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) - Dark Sectors
André De Gouvea (Northwestern) - Topics in Neutrino Physics
Tao Han (U. Pittsburgh) - Higgs Physics: High Luminosity Opportunities
Gordon Kane (U. Michigan) - TBD
Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) - Light Dark Matter Cosmology
Rafael Lang (Purdue) - Dark Matter Direct Detection - Experiment
John March-Russell (Oxford) - Global Symmetries and the Swampland
Irina Mocioiu (Penn State) - Flavor Physics and Light Mediators
Simona Murgia (UC Irvine) - Fermi-LAT
Lina Necib (Caltech) - Gaia and Dark Matter
Keith Olive (U. Minnesota) - Topics in Supersymmetry
Pavel Fileviez Perez (Case Western) - On New Gauge Forces
Alexey Petrov (Wayne State) - The Rare Processes and Precision Measurements Frontier
Stefano Profumo (UCSC) - Primordial Black Holes and Dark Matter
Fernando Quevedo (Cambridge) - Type IIB String Phenomenology
Dean Robinson (LBNL) - Challenges in Flavor Physics
Kate Scholberg (Duke) - Experimental Searches for Neutrinos
Sarah Shandera (Penn State) - Dissipative Dark Matter, Black Holes, and LIGO
Gary Shiu (U. Wisconsin) - The String Swampland and Cosmology
Sheldon Stone (Syracuse) - Physics at LHCb
Tim Tait (UC Irvine) - Dark Matter Theory
Cumrun Vafa (Harvard) - String Swampland and Cosmology
Carlos Wagner (U. Chicago) - Higgs and Low-Energy Supersymmetry
Lian-Tao Wang (U. Chicago) - Heavy Particles at the Cosmological Collider
Scott Watson (Syracuse) - The End of Inflation
Andrew Whitbeck (Texas Tech) - Searches for Supersymmetry with ATLAS and CMS
Yue Zhao (Utah) - Gravitational Wave Probes of Dark Matter

International Advisory Committee

Ben Allanach (Cambridge)
John Ellis (King’s College London/CERN)
Vernon Barger (Wisconsin)
V.A. Bednyakov (JINR)
Wim de Boer (Karlsruhe)
Joel Butler (FNAL/CERN)
Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)
Johnathan Ellis (CERN)
JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
Ian Hinchliffe (LBL)
Fabio Iocco (ICTP-SAIFR & IFT-UNESP)
Karl Jakobs (U. Freiburg)
Gordon Kane (Michigan)
Dmitri I. Kazakov (JINR, Dubna)
Robert Kirshner (Harvard)
Tomio Kobayashi (Tokyo)
Pran Nath (NEU)
Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
Saul Perlmutter (LBNL)
Michael Peskin (SLAC)
Adam Riess (Johns Hopkins)
Graham Ross (Oxford)
Paul Shapiro (UT Austin)
Melvyn Shochet (Chicago)
George F. Smoot (UC Berkeley)
David Spergel (Princeton)
Paris Sphicas (CERN & Athens U.)
S.C.C. Ting (MIT)
Steven Weinberg (UT Austin)

Local Organizing Committee

Brad Abbott
Howie Baer
Dorival Gonçalves (OSU)
Huaike Guo
Phillip Gutierrez
Ahmed Ismail (OSU)
Chung Kao
Ferah Munshi
Kuver Sinha
Michael Strauss
John Stupak