WESLEY E. DISNEY COLLECTION
Box and Folder Inventory
Box 5

Go to Box 4

Folder 1:  August - November 1943 Scrapbook.

Things Other Than Articles:

Article Topics:

1. Office of Price Administration
2. Oil Prices/Industry
3. National, State, and Legislative Elections and Campaigns
4. New Tax Bills
5. War Contract Renegotiations
6. Arkansas River Levee
7. Gasoline Rationing
8. Visits
9. Brief Mention in Article
10. New Deal Criticism
11. Sales Tax
12. World War II
13. Flood Damage rehabilitation
14. Family Affairs
15. Social Affairs
16. Speaking Engagements
17. Central Government "Disease"
18. The Drought
19. Smith-Connally Law
20. National Spending/Debt
21. Funeral Services
22. Federal Rent Control
23. Farm Problem
24. War Nursery
25. Oklahoma Livestock
26. Fulbright Post-War Collaboration Resolution
27. Sand Springs-West Tulsa Levee
28. City of Pryor
29. Praise
30. Airmail Rates
31. Strikes
32. Additional Taxes and Compulsory Savings Program
33. Northeastern Oklahoma Education Association
34. Postage Rates
35. Post Armistice Interdepartmental Council
36. Budget Review Committee
37. Hobby Amendment
38. Disney Metals-Reserve Co. Bill
39. Vote on President Quezon
40. Subsidy Program
41. Government Employment Excess

Folder 2:  December 1943 - March 1944 Scrapbook.

Things Other Than Articles:

Article Topics:

1. Oil Price Control Bill/Disney's Price Increase Bill
2. National, State, and Legislative Elections and Campaigns
3. Administration Bill
4. New Tax Bill
5. F.D.R.
6. Oil Industry
7. Chouteau Dormitories
8. Brief Mention in Article
9. Sgt. James G. Lucas/Tarwa Landing
10. Soldiers Vote Bill/Lucas-Greene Bill
11. Press Censorship
12. City of Tulsa
13. Visits Home
14. Family Affairs
15. Tour of Senate
16. Malcolm Hevenor
17. Speaking Engagements
18. Tydings-Disney Joint Resolution
19. Federal Spending
20. Veterans' Education Bill
21. Altus-Lugert Dam/Hulah Dam
22. United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Program
23. New Deal
24. Income Tax Form Simplification
25. Boren Bill to Change Newsprint Tariff Definition
26. Criticism
27. Anti-Subsidy Bill
28. Ft. Gibson Dam
29. Debates
30. U. S. S. Oklahoma City
31. Centralized Government
32. Oklahoma's Federal Judges
33. Grand River Dam
34. Senator Barkley
35. Road Repair
36. Honey Creek bridge
37. World War II
38. Bird Creek
39. Indian Schools and Hospital Bill
40. Hatch Act

Folder 3:  April - May 1944 Scrapbook.

Article Topics:

1. National, State and Legislative Elections and Campaigns
2.  World War II
3. Indian Schools and Hospitals
4. Speaking Engagements
5. Social Affairs
6. Non-Centralized Government
7. Executive Order Examination Bill
8. Price of Oil
9. Federal Taxing Power Limits
10. Strikes
11. City of Tulsa
12. Statute of Limitations on Titles
13. Visits

Folder 4:  July 1944 Scrapbook.

Things Other Than Articles:

Article Topics:

1. National, State, and Legislative Elections and Campaigns
2. Speaking Engagements
3. Attitude Test
4. Land For Returning Soldiers
5. Soldier's Pay Bill
6. Voting Disputes/Runoff Suit
7. Family Affairs
8. Disney, Wheeler, Reynolds and Wheeler
9. Plans After Defeat

Folder 5:  Mayes County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:
1. County Officials
2. City of Strang
3. City of Pryor
4. City of Adair
5. City of Rose
6. Precinct Officials
7. City of Chelsea
8. Teachers
9. Cities Missing
10. City of Boatman
11. City of Chouteau
12. City of Disney
13. City of Locust Grove
14. City of Mazie
15. City of Salina
16. City of Spavinaw
17. City of Tip
18. Lawyers
19. Farmer's Union
20. Agriculture and Conservation Association
21. Farm Conservation Committee
22. Ministers
23. "The Mayes County Democrat"

Folder 6:  Craig County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1.City lists: Vinita, Welch, Bluejacket, Estella, Afton, Centralia, Ketchum, White Oak.
2. Home Demonstration Club
3. Cities Missing
4. Democratic Precinct Officers
5. Census Enumerators
6. Lawyers
7. Disney's Vote 1926-1938
8. County Officials
9. Precinct Inspectors
10. Teachers/Schools
11. Farm Conservation Committee
12. School Board Members
13. WPA Conservation Committee
14. State Highway Employees
15. American Legion Officials
16. Friends and Supporters of Disney

Folder 7:  Delaware County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Grove, Nowata City, Jay, Bernice, Colcord, Dodge, Eucha, Kansas, Leach, Turkey Ford.
2. Precinct Registrars
3. USO Members
4. Teachers
5. Home Demonstration Clubs
6. Agricultural Program Committee Members
7. Cities Missing
8. Precinct Officers
9. Farm Conservation Committee
10. Census Enumerators
11. Ministers
12. Republican Candidates
13. Democrat Candidates
14. Lawyers
15. School Board Members

Folder 8:  Nowata County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Nowata, Watova, Delaware, Claremore, Wann, Lenapah, South Coffeyville, Lincoln.
2. Schools
3. Precinct Election Officials
4. Card Sent
5. Teachers/School Faculty
6. News Reporters
7. Veterans Organizations
8. Women's Home Demonstration Club
9. O. E. S. Officers
10. Cities Missing
11. Influential People
12. County Officers
13. Active Democrats
14. Lawyers
15. Republicans
16. Young Democrats
17. Democratic Central Committee
18. Census Enumerators
19. Ministers
20. Federal Employees
21. State Employees
22. Stamp Club
23. Organizations
24. American Legion
25. School District Officers
26. Various People
27. Babies Born
28. Clubs

Folder 9: Osage County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Avant, Barnsdall, Bowring, Burbank, Fairfax, Foraker, Grainola, Hominy, Lyman, Prue, Shidler, Tallant, Webb City, Wynona, Pawhuska.
2. Cities Missing
3. Democrats
4. League of Young Democrats
5. Farmers
6. Census Enumerators
7. Lawyers
8. Teachers
9. County Officials
10. School Board Members
11. Precinct Election Officials
12. Ministers
13. Club Officers

Folder 10:  Ottawa County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Picher, Afton, Commerce, Fairland, Miami, Quapaw, Wyandotte, Hockerville, Cardin, Douthat.
2. County Officers
3. Ottawa People Now In D.C.
4. Teachers
5. League of Young Democrats
6. Talkative Farmers
7. Cities Missing
8. Democrats
9. Democratic Central Committee
10. Census Enumerators
11. Lawyers
12. Farm Conservation Committee
13. Ministers
14. School Officers

Folder 11:  Pawnee County Lists.

Items other that lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Cleveland, Ralston, Pawnee, Otoe, Housecreek, Maramec, Hallett, Jennings, Blackburn, Cimmaron, Skedee, Valley, McElroy, Coal Creek, Keystone, Terlton, Quay, Banner, Jordan, Lagoon, Terletin, Liberty, Burnham, Royal Neighbors.
2. Precinct Officers
3. City Officials Throughout County
4. Home Demonstration Clubs
5. League of Young Democrats
6. Teachers/Schools
7. School District Officers
8. "The Cleveland American"
9. Cities Missing
10. County Officials
11. County Democratic Committee
12. Census Enumerators
13. Lawyers
14. Farm Conservation Committee
15. Ministers
16. Precinct Workers
17. Precinct Registrars
18. Jurors

Folder 12:  Rogers County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Chelsea, Claremore, Inola, Bushyhead, Talala, Oologah, Verdigris, Snarr.
2. Democratic Committee
3. Home Demonstration Clubs
4. Teachers
5. Draft Board
6. American Legion
7. School Board Officials
8. School District Officers
9. County Officers
10. Republicans
11. League of Young Democrats
12. Farmers
13. Census Enumerators
14. Democratic Convention Delegates
15. Lawyers
16. District Officers
17. Farm Conservation Committee
18. People Who Would Make Speeches
19. Business and Professional Women's Clubs
20. Ministers
21. State Employees
22. W.P.A.
23. Unions
24. Veterans
25. Old Timers and Others

Folder 13: Tulsa County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Bixby, Broken Arrow, Dawson, Glenpool, Jenks, Owasso, Skiatook, Turley, Tulsa, Sperry.
2. Special List
3. Foreign Counties
4. Cities Missing
5. Republicans
6. League of Young Democrats
7. Farmers
8. Executive Committees
9. Precinct Officials
10. County Chairmen
11. Precinct Chairmen
12. Various People
13. Women's Jackson Democratic Club
14. League of Women Voters14. Clubs

Folders 14A&B:  Washington County Lists.

Items other than lists:

Lists:

1. City lists: Copan, Dewey, Ochelata, Ramona, Vera, Bartlesville.
2. Teachers
3. League of Young Democrats
4. Farmers
5. First District Democratic Officers
6. Democratic Convention Delegates
7. Democratic Central Committee
8. Precinct Officials
9. Clubs
10. Sheppard Bill
11. Various People
12. Federated Clubs
13. Republican Central Committee
14. American Association of University Women
15. Debonnaires
16. Demonstration Committee
17. County Advisory Council
18. WCTU
19. Thursday Night-Dinner-Bridge Club
20. Home Demonstration Clubs
21. Precinct Registrars
22. Census Enumerators
23. Registered Voters
24. County Bar Association
25. County Officers
26. 4-H Club
27. AAA Farm Program
28. Jury Commission
29. County Fair Board Directors
30. School Board Members
31. Ministers
32. Republican Convention Delegates
33. Republican Central Committee
34. Post Office Employees.
35. District and County Jurors
36. Sunset Gun Club
37. Agricultural Advisory Council
38. Voiture 489
39. Labor Unit Council
40. Central Trades and Labor Council
41. W.P.A.
42. Minute Men Organization
43. Various People
44. Kiwanis Bartlesville
45. Democrats Bartlesville
46. Democrats Ramona
47. Indian Women's Club
48. AAUW
49. Girl Scouts
50. YMCA

Go to Box 6
Wesley E. Disney Collection Description


Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |

Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.