FRED R. HARRIS COLLECTION
Box and Folder Inventory
Box 103

Go to Box 102

Box 103: County Reports, Coal and Cotton Counties, 1968-1969 - Economy, War on Poverty, 1968

F 1: County Reports, Coal and Cotton Counties, 1968 - 1969.

Topics include Richard Nixon, Southern Oklahoma Development Association, electioneering, rural development law and legislation in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, Henry Troell, and the Coalgate Community Center in Coalgate, Oklahoma

F 2: County Reports, Craig, Creek, and Custer Counties, 1968.

Topics include United States Congress constituent communication, United States Economic Development Administration, electioneering, Oklahoma politics and government, and J. D. Witt.

F 3: County Reports, Delaware, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, and Garvin Counties, 1968.

Topics include A. S. Mike Monroney, United States Congress constituent communication, Cherokee Indians housing, civil rights movement in United States, gun control law and legislation, economic development, freight and freightage rates in Enid, Oklahoma, and Oklahoma politics and government.

F 4: County Reports, Grant, Greer, Harmon, and Harper Counties, 1968.

Topics include George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress constituent communication, United States Soil Conservation Service, rural industries, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, and Oklahoma politics and government.

F 5: County Reports, Haskell, Hughs, Jackson, and Jefferson Counties, 1968.

Topics include Carl Albert, Henry Bellmon, James Howard Edmondson, Hubert H. Humphrey, A.S. Mike Monroney, Richard Nixon, Tom Steed, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections of 1968, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, electioneering in Oklahoma, firearms law and legislation, gun control, highway planning, presidential election in the United in 1968, public housing law and legislation, public welfare law and legislation, Vietnamese Conflict of 1961-1975, and Oklahoma politics and government. Correspondents include Fred Harris and Thomas A. Massey.

F 6: County Reports, Johnson, Kay, Kiowa, and Latimer Counties, 1968.

Topics include Henry Bellmon, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, George C. Wallace, United States Community Action Program in Oklahoma, Oklahoma Democratic Party, Kiamichi Economic Development District of Oklahoma, United States Congress constituent communication, United States Congress elections of 1968, United States Economic Development Administration, United States Farmers Home Administration, electioneering in Oklahoma, health planning, housing law and legislation, industrialization in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, and Tishomingo, Oklahoma sewer plant.

F 7: County Reports, LeFlore, Lincoln, Logan, and Love Counties, 1968.

Topics include Carl Albert, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, United States Economic Development Administration, United States Farmers Home Administration, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, Poteau Community Building, and Poteau Valley Improvement Authority.

F 8: County Reports, McCurtain, McClain, and McIntosh Counties, 1968.

Topics include Carl Albert, Henry Bellmon, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, Tom Steed, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Economic Development Administration, electioneering in Oklahoma, hospitals planning law and legislation in Purcell, Oklahoma, presidential election in the United States in 1968, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, and Oklahoma politics and government.

F 9: County Reports, Major, Marshall, Mayes, and Murray, Counties, 1968.

Topics include Carl Albert, Henry Bellmon, Raymond Gary, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, George C. Wallace, United States Rural Electrification Administration, Canada goose control law and legislation in Oklahoma, electioneering in Oklahoma, fowling law and legislation in Oklahoma, highway planning, industrialization in Oklahoma, public housing law and legislation in Sulphur, Oklahoma, vocational education planning in Oklahoma, rural water-supply in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, Ed Montgomery, Jim Pate, and Tom Shaw.

F 10: County Reports, Muskogee, Nowata, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, and Osage Counties, 1968.

Topics include Spiro T. Agnew, Henry Bellmon, Edmondson, James Howard, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, Richard Nixon, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, electioneering in Oklahoma, presidential election in the United States in 1968, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, and the Vietnamese Conflict of 1961-1975.

F 11: County Reports, Pawnee, Pittsburg, Pontotoc, Pottawatomie, and Pushmataha Counties, 1968.

Topics include Carl Albert, Henry Bellmon, Raymond Gary, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, Richard Nixon, Tom Steed, Gene Stipe, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, Southern Oklahoma Development Association, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Economic Development Administration, educational planning law and legislation in Oklahoma, electioneering in Oklahoma, highway planning, presidential election in the United States in 1968, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, and Oklahoma politics and government.

F 12: County Reports, Roger Mills, Seminole, Stephens, Texas, and Tillman Counties, 1968.

Topics include Dewey F. Bartlett, Henry Bellmon, David Boren, Richard J. Daley, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, Richard Nixon, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Economic Development Administration, United States Rural Electrification Administration, electioneering in Oklahoma, presidential election in the United States in 1968, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, and Operation Grassroots.

F 13: County Reports, Wagoner, Washington, Washita, Woods, and Woodward Counties, 1968.

Topics include Henry Bellmon, Hubert H. Humphrey, A. S. Mike Monroney, Richard Nixon, George C. Wallace, Oklahoma Democratic Party, United States Congress elections in 1968, United States Farmers Home Administration, United States Federal Bureau of Investigation, communism and international relations, education finance law and legislation in Oklahoma, electioneering in Oklahoma, law enforcement in Woodward, Oklahoma, presidential election in the United States in 1968, water-supply law and legislation in Oklahoma, Oklahoma politics and government, and Operation Grassroots.

F 14: Crime and Criminals, General, 1968.

Topics include Oklahoma Crime Commission. Correspondents include Ernest N. Moore and Billy R. Wofford.

F 15: Crime and Criminals, Constituent Correspondence, A-D, 1968.

Topics include firearms law and legislation, firearms ownership, and gun control law and legislation. Correspondents include James V. Bennett, Thomas J. Dodd, Peter H. Dominick, Hubert Humphrey, Robert B. Kamm, Rex Privett, National Coucil for a Responsible Firearms Policy, and the President's Council on Youth Opportunity.

F 16: Crime and Criminals, Constituent Correspondence, E-L, 1968.

Topics include J. Edgar Hoover, United States Kerner Commission, firearms law and legislation, firearms ownership, gun control, Gun Control Act of 1968, and the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968.

F 17: Crime and Criminals, Constituent Correspondence, Mc-Q, 1968.

Topics include J. Edgar Hoover, National Rifle Association, United States Kerner Commission, firearms law and legislation, firearms ownership, gun control, and the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968. Correspondents include Frank E. Moss and the United States Association of Midwest Fish and Game Commissioners.

F 18: Crime and Criminals, Constituent Correspondence, R-Z, 1968.

Topics include J. Edgar Hoover, National Rifle Association, United States Kerner Commission, firearms law and legislation, firearms ownership, gun control, Gun Control Act of 1968, and the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968. Correspondents include Joseph D. Tydings, Oklahoma Wildlife Federation, and Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (petition).

F 19: Crime and Criminals, Legislation, 1968.

Topics include criminal law, firearms law and legislation, gun control, and the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968. Correspondents include Thomas J. Dodd.

F 20: Crime and Criminals, Juvenile Delinquency, 1968.

This folder was missing on November 3, 2000.

F 21: Democratic National Convention, 1968.

Topics include Eugene J. McCarthy, United States Democratic National Committee, United States Democratic Party finance, Democratic National Convention of 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, and electioneering. Correspondents include Lanny J. Davis, Larry Hayes, Hubert H. Humphrey, Walter F. Mondale, Lawrence F. O'Brien, United Democrats for Humphrey, and Al Spivak.

F 22: Democratic National Convention, 1968.

Topics include Phillip A. Hart, Jesse Jackson, Eugene J. McCarthy, Adlai E. Stevenson, Democratic National Convention of 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, electioneering, Vietnamese Conflict of 1961-1975, Black Economic Development Commission (proposed), and United Democrats for Humphrey. Correspondents include Hubert Humphrey, Walter F. Mondale, Lawrence F. O'Brien, and Al Spivak.

F 23: Economy, Community Action Program, Adair, Blaine, Bryan, Caddo, Cherokee, Coal, and Comanche Counties, 1968.

Topics include Head Start Program, United States Legal Services Program in Cherokee County, Oklahoma, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, neighborhood facilities in Stilwell, Oklahoma, and the War on Poverty.

F 24: Economy, Community Action Program. Cotton, Craig, Creek, Delaware, Grady, and Johnson Counties, 1968.

Topics include United States Community Action Program in Oklahoma, United States Head Start Program, United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, United States Office of Economic Opportunity Upward Bound Branch in Vinita, Oklahoma, Stag, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, Indians of North America housing, Indians of North America social conditions, One Step Below Poverty: Our Shocking American Indian Ghettos, and the War on Poverty. Correspondents include Thomas A. Billings, Thomas Merrill, David Quisenberry, Houston Summerfield, and John W. Young.

F 25: Economy, Community Action Program. Latimer, LeFlore, Lincoln, and Logan Counties, 1968.

Topics include United States Community Action Program in Oklahoma, United States Head Start Program, United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, Ramona Russom, and the War on Poverty. Correspondents include Redland Community Action Foundation, Inc.

F 26: Economy, Mayes, Oklahoma, Pontotoc, Pottawatomie, and Pushmataha Counties, 1968.

Topics include United States Community Action Program in Oklahoma, United States Head Start Program, United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, Volunteers in Service to America, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, and the War on Poverty. Correspondents include E. Melvin Porter.

F 27: Economy, Community Action Program, Sequoyah, Stephens, Tillman, and Wagoner Counties, 1968.

Topics include United States Community Action Program in Oklahoma, United States Foster Grandparent Program in Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, United States Head Start Program, United States Department of Labor, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, and rural industries. Correspondents include Richard S. Franzen, William, Jr. Henderson, Walter H. Richter, and Comanche County Improvement Foundation, Incorporated.

F 28: Economy, Office of Economic Opportunity, Eastern Oklahoma Project,1968.

Topics include United States Community Action Program, United States Foster Grandparent Program, Volunteers in Service to America, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, and Indians of North America Economic conditions in Oklahoma. Correspondents include Oklahomans for Indian Opportunity, and Padraic Kennedy.

F 29: Economy, Emergency Relief, 1968.

Topics include civil defense in Oklahoma.

F 30: Economy, Federal Spending, 1968.

Topics include Russell B. Long, United States Department of Agriculture, public expenditures, Vietnamese Conflict of 1961-1975, and the United States Armed Forces appropriations and expenditures.

F 31: Economy, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1968.

Topics include Arthur M. Brazier, Ramsey Clark, George Foreman, Henry M. Jackson, Charles H. Percy, United States Head Start Program, United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, United States Department of Labor, Woodlawn Organization, day care centers finance, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, Day Care and Child Development Council of America, Inc., Community Health Centers, and the Eastern Oklahoma Project. Correspondents include John L. McClellan, Sargent Shriver, Eastern Oklahoma Economic Development District, United States Senate Committee on Government Operations Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Volunteers in Service to America, Jerome S. Alderman, Donald M. Baker, and Lawrence C. Feldman.

F 32: Economy, Regulations, 1968.

Topics include banks and banking in Oklahoma.

F 33: Economy, Savings and Loan, 1968.

Topics include banking law. Correspondents include William Proxmire.

F 34: Economy, War on Poverty, 1968.

Topics include Ralph Abernathy, George S. McGovern, United States Community Action Program, United States Community Action Program in Delaware County, Oklahoma, United States Head Start Program, Southern Christian Leadership Conference, United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, United States Kerner Commission, United States National Park Service, United States Office of Economic Opportunity Upward Bound Branch, United States Office of Education, civil Rights movement in United States, Head Start programs in Oklahoma, hunger in United States, Poor People's Campaign, poverty in United States, Resurrection City, Joseph C. Clark, National Advisory Committee on Rural Areas Development, and Town and Country Alliance. Correspondents include Joseph Benti, Edward W. Brooke, Peter Davis, Amitai Etzioni, James E. Hamilton, Philip A. Hart, Don Hewitt, Charles Kuralt, Morris I. Leibman, Phil Lewis, Gaylord Nelson, Richard Threlkeld, CBS News, Family Service Association of America, National Association of Counties, United States National Advisory Council on Economic Opportunity, United States Office of Economic Opportunity, Martin Carr, and Richard S. Franzen.

Go to Box 104
Fred R. Harris Collection Box List
Fred R. Harris Collection Description


Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |

Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.