DAVE McCURDY COLLECTION

OFFICE SERIES

BOX 51

Go to Box 50

F1: Biographical Material, 1982-1993

Contents include McCurdy professional biographies 1987-1992, chronologies of important contributions and actions, key votes and ratings, Tom McCurdy obituary, Runner’s World survey, Democratic National Convention delegate questionnaire, and questionnaires for various almanacs.

 

F2: Biographical Material, Campaign Brochures, 1982

 

F3: Biographical Material, Christmas Cards, [1982-1994]

 

F4: Biographical Material, Pam McCurdy, n.d., 1987

Contents include resume and profile in Vital Signs magazine.

 

F5: Biographical Material, Pam McCurdy Invitations, 1981-1983

 

F6: Guest Book, 1981-1982

 

F7: Guest Book, 1983-1985

 

F8: Personnel, 1982-1993

Contents include resumes, biographies, letters, and recommendations concerning staff members Kuang-ming Cheng, John Keliher, Imogene Holmes, Steve J. Cotton, Kathryn Glenn, Lee Ann Alexander, D. Clay Custer, Marianne Leeper, Karolyn Wolfe, Joe Foote, and Alder Schacher.

 

F9: Personnel, Administrative, 1981-1994

Contents include staff rosters, staff duties, office policy, employee policy, and clerk-hire allowances.

Correspondents include Charlie Rose.

 

F10: Personnel, Mike Mazarr, 1990-1994

Contents include resume, professional recommendations, nuclear weapons consultancy study, and the following articles: “Military Targets for a Minimum Deterrent: After the Cold War How Much is Enough?” “US-Korean Relations: Post-Reunification,” and “Nuclear Weapons After the Cold War”


F11: Referrals, n.d.

Contents include Oklahoma district maps and zip code listings and a listing of post offices in the state of Oklahoma.

 

F12: Invitations, Dec. 1980

Topics include Democratic Study Group and Rural Caucus.

Correspondents include Jim Wright, James R. Jones, Paul Simon, Wes Watkins, and Joseph L. Fisher.

 

F13: Appointment Book, 1981

 

F14: Appointments, January 1981

Correspondents include Philip S. Prince and Ron Dyson.

 

F15: Appointments, February 1981

Topics include Presidential Classroom students and Democratic Study Group.

Correspondents include Larry Winn Jr.

 

F16: Appointments, March 1981

Correspondents include James R. Jones, Roy Dyson, and Gillis Long.

 

F17: Appointments, April 1981

Correspondents include Tom Daschle.

 

F18: Appointments, May 1981

Correspondents include Gillis Long.

 

F19: Appointments, June 1981

 

F20: Appointments, July 1981

Topics include Congressional Rural Caucus.

 

F21: Appointments, September 1981

Topics include Armed Services Committee Special Panel on Defense Procurement Procedures travel itinerary.



F22: Appointments, October 1981

Correspondents include Gillis Long.

 

F23: Appointments, November 1981

Topics include election of delegates to Democratic Mid-Term Convention.

Correspondents include G. William Whitehurst, Newt Gingrich, Toby Moffett, Thomas M. Foglietta, William H. Gray, and Cecil Heftel.

 

F24: Appointments, December 1981

 

F25: Invitations, January 1981

Topics include House Democratic Leadership Issues Conference.

Correspondents include Jack Brooks, Don Nickles, Clarence Long, Don Fuqua, John Conyers, George Nigh, Tip O’Neill, and Jim Wright.

 

F26: Invitations, February 1981

Topics include Congressional Rural Caucus.

Correspondents include Clement J. Zablocki, Jim Wright, Melvin Price, and Daniel Patrick Moynihan.

 

F27: Invitations, March 1981

Correspondents include James J. Blanchard, David L. Boren, Dennis Eckart, and James R. Jones.

 

F28: Invitations, April 1981

Correspondents include Don Fuqua, Earl Hutto, and Hamilton Fish Jr.

 

F29: Invitations, May 1981

Correspondents include James R. Jones, Robert T. Matsui, Beverly Byron, Don Fuqua, Bob Shamansky, Fred Richmond, Edmund S. Muskie, and Ronnie G. Flippo.

 

F30: Invitations, June 1981

Correspondents include David L. Boren, Cecil Heftel, Don Bailey, Jim Wright, Augustus F. Hawkins, Charles Wilson, Wyche Fowler Jr., and Robert T. Matsui.

 

F31: Invitations, July 1981

Correspondents include Bill Alexander, Jim Wright, Don Fuqua, Buddy Roemer, Paul Simon, Ike Skelton, Bob Dole, and Dennis E. Eckart.

 

F32: Invitations, September 1981

Correspondents include Tom Steed, Marvin Leath, George H. W. Bush, and Melvin Price.

 

F33: Invitations, October 1981

Topics include Enterprise Square.

Correspondents include Jim Wright, Wes Watkins, Tony Coelho, Mickey Edwards, James R. Jones, Silvio Conte, and Roy P. Dyson.

 

F34: Invitations, November 1981

Correspondents include John O. Marsh Jr. and Averell Harriman.

 

F35: Invitations, December 1981

Correspondents include William E. Dannemeyer, Henry A. Kissinger, Edward J. Markey, and Tony Coelho.

 

F36: Invitations, Ronald Reagan, 1981-1987

Events include White House barbecues, Christmas Open House, Christmas Balls, and Congressional Picnics.

 

F37: Invitations, Ronald Reagan Inauguration, 1981

 

F38: Miscellaneous, Close Up, 1981-1983

Correspondents include Robert Goldberg and Stephen A. Janger.

 

F39: Miscellaneous, Oklahoma State Society, 1981-1983

Topics include applications for membership, chili cook-off, and election analysis breakfast.

 

F40: Trips, Jan. 12-18, District, 1981

 

F41: Trips, Feb. 9-16, District, 1981

 

F42: Trips, Feb. 26-Mar. 1, District, 1981

 

F43: Trips, March 27-28, District, 1981

Topics include Goodwill Industries of Southwest Oklahoma.

 

F44: Trips, Apr. 16-22, District, 1981

Topics include McCurdy remarks to Bankers Award Banquet in Hollis, OK and Altus Air Force Base open house.

Correspondents include Aaron C. Burleson.

 

F45: Trips, May 8-9, District, 1981

 

F46: Trips, May 15-17, District, 1981

Topics include Carl Albert Congressional Research and Studies Center congressional authorization and Armed Forces Day parade in Lawton.

Correspondents include William S. Banowski.

 

F47: Trips, June 5-7, District, 1981

Topics include Office of Handicapped Concerns.

 

F48: Trips, June 26-July 3, District, 1981

Topics include Bo Ginn visit to Oklahoma and 4th District questionnaire results.

 

F49: Trips, Aug. 4-6, District, 1981

 

F50: Trips, Aug. 17-Sept. 5, District, 1981

Topics include Lawton Magazine chili cook-off.

Correspondents include Bo Ginn and Deloris Delluomo.

 

F51: Trips, Oct. 2-5, District, 1981

Topics include Oklahoma Division of Student Assistants Conference.

 

F52: Trips, Oct. 29-Nov. 2, District, 1981

Correspondents include Roosevelt Cash Jr. and Tom Daschle.

 

F53: Trips, Nov. 6-9, District, 1981

Topics include Lawton-Fort Sill Co-Op Banquet and Wright Patton Air Force Base.

Correspondents include Edward A. Dinges.

 

F54: Trips, Dec. 6-8, District, 1981

Topics include Democratic fundraiser and tours of Fort Sill and Altus Air Force Base.

Correspondents include Bill Hefner.

 

F55: Appointment Book, 1982

 

F56: Appointment Book, 1982

This folder also includes Conservative Democratic Forum Whip List, flag prices, and House session calendars for 1982 and 1983.



Go to Box 52
Dave McCurdy Collection Box List
Dave McCurdy Collection Description
Dave McCurdy Photograph Collection Description

Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |


Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.