CARL ALBERT COLLECTION
LEGISLATIVE SERIES
Box and Folder Inventory
Box 216

Go to Box 215

Box 216: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees - 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees

F 1-8: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1975 Jan. - 1976 Sept.

Topics include Gallaudet College, United States Congress facilities, United States Congress food service, beauty shops law and legislation, gambling, history publishing, House Gallery, and House Recording Studio. Correspondents include John Brademas, Yvonne Brathwaite Burke, George E. Danielson, James M. Hanley, Stewart B. McKinney, John J. Rhodes, and Joe D. Waggonner.

F 9-13: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1974 Oct. - 1976 Sept.

Topics include Carl Albert, Thomas P. Tip O'Neill, John J. Rhodes, United States Central Intelligence Agency, United States Congress facilities, United States Congress information services, United States Congress House Select Committee on Intelligence, and presidential inaugurations in the United States. Correspondents include Robert N. Giaimo, E. De la Garza, Samuel S. Stratton, Mendel J. Davis, Morgan F. Murphy, Andy Maguire, Chet Holifield, Edward I. Koch, Leo J. Ryan, Charlie Rose, Jack Brooks, Elizabeth Holtzman, Wayne L. Hays, Ted M. Risenhoover, William A. Steiger, Wayne Owens, Richard W. Bolling, Harold T. Johnson, Fortney H. Stark, John J. LaFalce, Thomas J. Downey, Stewart B. McKinney, John Conyers, Don Edwards, Christopher J. Dodd, William M. Brodhead, Carroll Hubbard, Richard L. Ottinger, Charles B. Rangel, James C. Corman, Augustus F. Hawkins, James Vincent Stanton, John J. Rhodes, Robert W. Kastenmeier, Kenneth Holland, Henry B. Gonzalez, Lawrence Patton McDonald, Ronald V. Dellums, Philip H. Hayes, Edward W. Pattison, Robert W. Kasten, Jonathan B. Bingham, and John E. Moss.

F 14-21: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1974 Dec. - 1976 Sept.

Topics include John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, Library of Congress, intergovernmental relations, internal revenue, Japan foreign relations with the United States, law reform, libraries, Law Revision Counsel, and the Japan-U.S. Friendship Act. Correspondents include James C. Corman, John J. Rhodes, Lawrence H. Fountain, Al Ullman, Richard F. VanderVeen, Stephen J. Solarz, Teno Roncalio, Frank Thompson, Richard H. Ichard, Les Aspin, Ed Koch, Max Baucus, Thomas Jefferson Steed, John F. Seiberling, E. De la Garza, Guy Vander Jagt, John B. Anderson, and the United States Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations.

F 22-37: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1975 Jan. - 1976 Sept.

Topics include Democratic Party (U.S.) Platforms, North Atlantic Assembly, United States Coast Guard Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States James Madison Memorial Commission, public aquariums, fishery law and legislation, government paperwork, metric system, Mexico foreign relations with the United States, missing in action, narcotics, political patronage, political parties platforms, technology, visitors' centers, and strategic aspects of the North Atlantic Region. Correspondents include Lester L. Wolff, John W. Wydler, Glenn L. English, Forney H. Stark, Peter W. Rodino, Paul G. Rogers, John J. Rhodes, Thomas E. Morgan, Pat Schroeder, Richard L. Ottinger, James F. Lloyd, Elliot L. Richardson, Edward A. Garmatz, Leonor K. Sullivan, Charles Adams Mosher, George Edward Brown, Morris K. Udall, Olin E. Teague, E. De la Garza, James R. Mann, Herman Badillo, Morgan F. Murphy, James H. Scheuer, Henry A. Waxman, Tennyson Guyer, Henry B. Gonzalez, Tom Harkin, G. V. Montgomery, Elizabeth Holtzman, John E. Moss, John Conyers, Mario Biaggi, Cardiss Collins, Charles Wilson, Jack Brooks, Al Ullman, Charles Vanik, Charles A. Bennett, Robert L. F. Sikes, Daniel J. Flood, Paul Findley, Mike McCormack, Dale Milford, Chet Holifield, James W. Symington, John D. Dingell, F. Edward Hebert, Frank J. Horton, Joseph P. Addabbo, Kenneth L. Holland, and the United States Congress Office of Technology Assessment.

F 38-41: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1974 Nov. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include postal service. Correspondents include Edwin B. Forsythe, Paul N. McCloskey, Donald M. Fraser, Jim Wright, Steven D. Symms, Robert N. Cornelius Nix, Pat Schroeder, William S. Cohen, Richard C. White, Charles Thone, Glenn L. English, Tom Steed, Edward J. Derwinski, James J. Florio, Robert A. Roe, William J. Hughes, Joseph G. Minish, Frank J. Horton, Barber B. Conable, Gus Yatron, William L. Clay, Morris K. Udall, James M. Hanley, and the American Library Association.

F 42-55: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1974 Oct. - 1976 Sept.

Topics include the Smithsonian Institution, United States Territorial Expansion Memorial Commission, United States Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial Commission, commercial treaties, human rights, Independent Regulatory Commissions, legislative printing, privacy, professional sports, records law and legislation, small business, supply and demand, transportation, trade, Federal Aid Highway Act of 1976, and the Trade Act of 1974. Correspondents include Henry A. Waxman, James R. Jones, Ed Koch, Barry Goldwater, Joseph L. Fisher, Bernie Sisk, Melvin Price, Thomas J. Downey, Leo C. Zeferetti, Herbert E. Harris, Gale W. McGee, Joshua Eilberg, Ralph Nader, Bill Frenzel, William S. Moorhead, Richard Nolan, Lester L. Wolff, Sam J. Ervin, Torbert H. MacDonald, Joseph E. Karth, Donald M. Fraser, David N. Henderson, John J. Rhodes, Edward Mezvinsky, George E. Danielson, John E. Moss, Gerald R. Ford, Brock Adams, Harley O. Staggars, Ronald M. Mottl, Thomas P. Tip O'Neill, Frederick Bernard Rooney, Bernie.Sisk, Thomas J. Downey, Henry J. Nowak, John D. Dingell, Robert W. Kastenmeier, George H. Mahon, Lucien N. Nedzi, Sidney R. Yates, Leonor K. Sullivan, Al Ullman, Charles Wilson, Bob Eckhardt, Robert E. Jones, and the American Civil Liberties Union.

Go to Box 217
Carl Albert Collection Box List
Carl Albert Collection Description


Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |

Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.