CARL ALBERT COLLECTION
LEGISLATIVE SERIES
Box and Folder Inventory
Box 217

Go to Box 216

Box 217: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees - 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Colleagues

F 1-7: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Appointments to Boards, Special Committees, 1974 Sept. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include James C. Cleveland, James R. Grover, Harry S. Truman, United States National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, education, unemployment insurance, International Women's Year 1975, library information networks, scholarships, water pollution law and legislation, wiretapping, White House Conference on Education, and the White House Conference on Library Information. Correspondents include Richard W. Bolling, Jack T. Brinkley, William D. Burlison, John J. Rhodes, Robert E. Jones, William H. Harsha, Harold T. Johnson, Yvonne Brathwaite Burke, Kenneth L. Holland, Bella S. Abzug, Don Edwards, John R. Dellenback, Fernand J. St. Germain, John J. Moakley, Thomas P. Tip O'Neill, J. Edward Roush, and Ted M. Risenhoover.

F 8-11: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Architect of the Capitol, 1975 May - 1976 Dec.

Topics include Daughters of the American Revolution, botanical gardens, and flags of the United States. Correspondents include Richard W. Bolling, Philip M. Crane Charles A. Halleck, and J. J. Pickle.

F 12: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, ASROC Launchers, Murdock Utah, CCI Corp, 1975 May.

Topics include rocket launchers (ordinance).

F 13: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Attending Physician, 1975 May - 1976 July.

Correspondents include Freeman H. Cary.

F 14-16: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Bands on Steps, 1975 Feb. - 1976 Oct.

F 17-21: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Bicentennial Activities, Grand Reception and Photo Display, 1975 Jan. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include the Eastman Kodak Company, American Revolution Bicentennial, 1776-1976, balls (parties), Declaration of Independence, safes, Isle of Man (Great Britain), centennial safe, and the Manx Sword of State. Correspondents include Lindy Boggs, Joel Jankowsky, Goodloe E. Byron, Mike Mansfield, Barber B. Conable, Jacob K. Javits, Edward F. Sayle, Joseph R. Bidden, George S. McGovern, and Stuart Symington.

F 22: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Board, Committees and Commissions Directory, 1975 - 1976.

F 23-24: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Capitol Pages, 1975 Feb. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include Carl D. Perkins.

F 25: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Chaplain's Office, 1974 Oct. - 1976 June.

Correspondents include Jack Kemp, Edward G. Latch, and Antonio Borja Won Pat.

F 26-27: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, CIA, 1975 July - 1976 Apr.

Topics include George Bush, United States Central Intelligence Agency, Haiti politics and government, and Italy politics and government. Correspondents include Richard W. Bolling, Robert McClory, Alessandro Pertini, Otis Pike, Roberto Gaja, and Georges Saloman.

F 28-29: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Clerk of the House, 1975 Jan. - 1976 Dec.

Correspondents include Jack Brooks, Joe L. Evins, Edmund L. Henshaw, W. Pat Jennings, Jams L. Oberstar, W. R. Poage, John J. Rhodes, and Roy A. Taylor.

F 30: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Colleagues, 1974 Sept. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include Clifford Allen, Henry Kissinger, Lee Metcalf, William J. Randall, John J. Rhodes, Ted M. Risenhoover, Peter W. Rodino, Robert A. Roe, Anwar Sadat, James R. Schlesinger, Daniel Schorr, Joe Skubitz, National Museum of African Art (U.S.), intelligence service in the United States, party affiliation, Indochina, and Vietnam description and travel. Correspondents include Joel Jankowsky, Michael J. Harrington, William S. Cohen, John Jarman, John M. Murphy, John D. Dingell, Don Young, Paul Sarbanes, James J. Delaney, Pat Schroeder, Charles A. Mosher, Ronald M. Mottl, J. Edward Roush, Jerry J. Litton, Martin A. Russo, Norman Y. Mineta, Gilbert Gude, James M. Hanley, John H. Dent, Henry B. Gonzalez, Timothy E. Wirth, Brock Adams, Samuel S. Stratton, Marvin L. Esch, Lloyd Meeds, Jack Edwards, Paul G. Rogers, Thomas E. Morgan, John J. Flynt, James R. Jones, Jerry M. Patterson, Hubert H. Humphrey, James F. Hastings, James M. Collins, Bill Goodling, John M. Ashbrook, Roy A. Taylor, James F. Lloyd, Christopher J. Dodd, Richard H. Ichord, Glenn M. Anderson, Joseph D. Early, James Abourezk, W. Henson Moore, Thomas P. Tip O'Neill, James G. Martin, Jim Wright, Goodloe E. Byron, Ronald B. Ginn, Charles B. Rangel, George P. Miller Morris K. Udall, John J. LaFalce, Dan Daniel, Robert T. Stafford, James A. Haley, Jonathan B. Bingham, William Clay, Floyd J. Fithian, Jamie L. Whitten, Robert McClory, John E. Moss, Romano L. Mazzoli, Richard H. Fulton, Hamilton Fish, Ed Jones, John Herman Dent, James W. Symington, John F. Seiberling, Les AuCoin, Jim Weaver, Harold Ford, Donald J. Mitchell, Philip Burton, Daniel J. Flood, Teno Roncalio, Charles C. Diggs, Claude Pepper, Stewart B. McKinney, Elliot H. Levitas, Andrew Young, Antonio Borja Won Pat, Jack Brooks, John J. McFall, Leonor K. Sullivan, Otis Pike, G. V. Montgomery, Mike McCormack, Richardson Preyer, William Lehman, Torbert H. MacDonald, Andrew Maguire, Charles B. Rangel, John B. Conlan, Edward J. Derwinski, Morgan F. Murphy, Charles H. Wilson, John Brademas, and Henry Helstoski.

Go to Box 218
Carl Albert Collection Box List
Carl Albert Collection Description


Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |

Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.