CARL ALBERT COLLECTION
LEGISLATIVE SERIES
Box and Folder Inventory
Box 224

Go to Box 223

Box 224: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Resumes, Recommendations - Speaker's Legislative Office, Legislation

F 1: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Resumes, Recommendations, 1975 Feb. - 1976 Aug.

Correspondents include Joseph L. Fisher, Joel Jankowsky, John W. Jenrette, Helen Stevenson Meyner, Tom Steed, and Roy A. Taylor.

F 2-12: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Joint Session, 1975 Apr. - 1976 Dec.

Topics include Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain, Anwar Sadat, Yatzhak Rabin, Canada foreign relations, Denmark foreign relations, Egypt foreign relations, England foreign relations, France foreign relations, Germany foreign relations, Ireland foreign relations, Israel foreign relations, Liberia, Spain foreign relations, Liam Cosgrave, Valery Giscard D'Estaing, King Juan Carlos, Queen Margrethe II, Walter Scheel, and William R. Tolbert. Correspondents include Philip E. Ruppe, Mike Mansfield, Robert J. McCloskey, Edward W. Brooke, John F. Seiberling, J. Glenn Beall, John J. Rhodes, Yvonne Brathwaite Burke, James W. Symington, Parren J. Mitchell, Charles C. Diggs, Floyd J. Fithian, Berkley Bedell, Jim Wright, Charles Wilson, Robert McClory, and Henry Kissinger.

F 13-14: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Joint House-Senate Meeting, 1976 May - 1976 Aug.

Correspondents include John J. McFall and Thomas P. Tip O'Neill.

F 15: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Korean War, 25th Anniversary, 1975 June - 1975 July.

Correspondents include John M. Murphy.

F 16-17: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Legislative Program, 1975 Feb. - 1975 Dec.

Topics include Ray J. Madden, armed forces, procurement, criminal procedure, energy conservation, strip mining, Vietnamese Conflict, Elizabeth Ann Seton, and the Tax Reduction Act of 1975. Correspondents include Glenn Malcolm Anderson, Goodloe Edgar Byron, James A. Haley, David N. Henderson, Robert E. Jones, John J. McFall, Thomas E. Morgan, Carl D. Perkins, Henry S. Reuss, Peter W. Rodino, Harley O. Staggers, Leonor K. Sullivan, Al Ullman, and the Democratic Study Group.

F 18-22: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Legislation, 1975 Jan. - 1975 May.

Topics include beef, energy conservation, gasoline supply, unemployment, and the Vietnamese Conflict. Correspondents include George H. Mahon, Jim Wright, Carl D. Perkins, Peter W. Rodino, W. R. Poage, Thomas E. Morgan, Al Ullman, Leonor K. Sullivan, Brock Adams, Olin E. Teague, James A. Haley, Lloyd Meeds, William M. Ketchum, John J. Rhodes, Richard H. Ichord, Melvin Price, James Abdnor, Edmund S. Muskie, John Heinz, Gerald R. Ford, Donald MacKay Fraser, John J. Flynt, John J. McFall, David N. Henderson, Robert A. Roe, Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association, and Federation of American Hospitals.

F 23-25: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Legislation, 1975 June - 1975 Aug.

Topics include industrial development bonds, intelligence service, petroleum products prices, commissary, Rhodesian chrome, Indian Nation Trail (Okla.), Emergency Housing Act of 1975, and Consumer Product Safety Act. Correspondents include Brock Adams, Dewey F. Bartlett, Jack Brooks, Howard W. Cannon, John Herman Dent, John Thomas Dunlop, Henry B. Gonzalez, Wayne L. Hays, Phillip S. Hughes, Richard H. Ichord, John M. Martin, Thomas E. Morgan, Wright Patman, J. Kenneth Robinson, Robert A. Roe, James D. Santini, Bernie Sisk, Thomas E. Morgan, Wright Patman, J. Kenneth Robinson, Robert A. Roe, James D. Santini, Bernie Sisk, Tom Steed, Lionel Van Deerlin, Charles Wilson, and the Oklahoma Dept. of Institutions, Social and Rehabilitative Services.

F 26-27: 94th Congress, Speaker's Legislative Office, Legislation, 1975 Sep. - 1975 Oct.

Topics include banks and banking, Indians of North America, Israel-Arab conflicts, and the Bankruptcy Act. Correspondents include Thomas L. Ashley, Dewey F. Bartlett, John Brademas, Jack Brooks, Dominick V. Daniels, Glenn Lee English, Thomas S. Foley, Gerald R. Ford, Ed Koch, Robert Emmett Jones, Lee Metcalf, Thomas E. Morgan, Melvin Price, Henry S. Reuss, Ray Roberts, Paul G. Rogers, William E. Simon, Leonor K. Sullivan, Sylvester J. Tinker Chief of Osage Tribal Council, Al Ullman, Jim Weaver, Richard C. White, Agency for International Development, United States Civil Aeronautics Board, Rodney P. Arnette, Chief of Peoria Tribe of Oklahoma, Lewis H. Barlow Chief of Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma, Leonard N. Cotter, Chief of Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma, Inter-Tribal Council, and United States Catholic Conference.

Go to Box 225
Carl Albert Collection Box List
Carl Albert Collection Description


Congressional Archives Home | | Carl Albert Center Home | | About the Center | | Contact Us |

Copyright, The Carl Albert Center.