Members of Congress from Oklahoma

Names in blue are collections held by the Carl Albert Center.
Click the name to view the collection description and inventory.

 
Name
Dates
Party
District
Harvey
HARVEY,
David Archibald

November 4, 1890 to
March 3, 1893

Republican
Territorial
delegate
Flynn
FLYNN,
Dennis Thomas

March 4, 1893 to
March 3, 1897

March 4, 1899 to
March 3, 1903

Republican
Territorial
delegate
Callahan
CALLAHAN,
James Yancey
March 4, 1897 to
March 3, 1899
Free Silver
Territorial
delegate
McGuire
McGUIRE,
Bird Segle

March 4, 1903 to
March 3, 1907

November 16, 1907 to
March 3, 1915

Republican

Territorial
delegate

1st

Carter
CARTER,
Charles David

November 16, 1907, to
March 3, 1915

March 4, 1915 to
March 3, 1927

Democrat

4th


3rd

Fulton
FULTON,
Elmer Lincoln
November 16, 1907 to
March 3, 1909
Democrat
2nd
Davenport
DAVENPORT,
James Sanford

November 16, 1907 to
March 3, 1909

March 4, 1911 to
March 3, 1917

Democrat

3rd

3rd, 1st

Ferris

FERRIS,
Scott

November 16, 1907 to
March 3, 1921

Democrat

5th, 6th

Gore
GORE,
Thomas Pryor

December 11, 1907, to
March 3, 1921

March 4, 1931, to
January 3, 1937

Democrat
Senator
Owen
OWEN,
Robert Latham
December 11, 1907 to
March 3, 1925
Democrat
Senator
Creager

CREAGER,

Charles Edward

March 4, 1909 to
March 3, 1911
Republican
3rd
Morgan

MORGAN,
Dick Thompson

March 4, 1909 to
July 4, 1920
Republican
2nd, 8th
Weaver
WEAVER,
Claude
March 4, 1913 to
March 3, 1915
Democrat
At-large
Murray
MURRAY,
William Henry David
"Alfalfa Bill"

March 4, 1913 to
March 3, 1917

Democrat

At-large, 4th

Thompson
THOMPSON,
Joseph Bryan

March 4, 1913 to
September 18, 1919

Democrat

At-large, 5th

Hastings
HASTINGS,
William Wirt

March 4, 1915 to
March 3, 1921

March 4, 1923 to
January 3, 1935

Democrat
2nd
McClintic
McCLINTIC,
James Vernon
March 4, 1915 to
January 3, 1935
Democrat
7th
Chandler
CHANDLER,
Thomas Alberter

March 4, 1917 to
March 3, 1919

March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1923

Republican
1st
McKeown

McKEOWN,
Thomas Deitz

March 4, 1917 to
March 3, 1921

March 4, 1923 to
January 3, 1935

Democrat
4th
Howard
HOWARD,
Everette Burgess

March 4, 1919 to
March 3, 1921

March 4, 1923 to
March 3, 1925

March 4, 1927 to
March 3, 1929

Democrat
1st
Harreld
HARRELD,
John William

November 8, 1919 to
March 3, 1921

March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1927

Republican

5th


Senator

Swindall
SWINDALL,
Charles
November 2, 1920 to
March 3, 1921
Republican
8th
Gensman
GENSMAN,
Lorraine Michael

"Nick"
March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1923
Republican
6th
Herrick
HERRICK,
Manuel
March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1923
Republican
8th
Pringey
PRINGEY,
Joseph Colburn
March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1923
Republican
4th
Robertson
ROBERTSON,
Alice Mary
March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1923
Republican

2nd

Swank
SWANK,
Fletcher B.

March 4, 1921 to
March 3, 1929

March 4, 1931 to
J January 3, 1935

Democrat
5th
Garber
GARBER,
Milton Cline
March 4, 1923 to
March 3, 1933
Republican
8th
Thomas
THOMAS,
John William Elmer

March 4, 1923 to
March 3, 1927

March 4, 1927 to
January 3, 1951

Democrat

6th


Senator

Montgomery
MONTGOMERY,
Samuel James
March 4, 1925 to
March 3, 1927
Republican
1st
Pine
PINE,
William Bliss
March 4, 1925 to
March 3, 1931
Republican
Senator
Cartwright
CARTWRIGHT,
Wilburn
March 4, 1927 to
January 3, 1943
Democrat
3rd
Jed Johnson Sr.
JOHNSON,
Jed Joseph
March 4, 1927 to
January 3, 1947
Democrat
6th
O'Connor
O'CONNOR,
Charles
March 4, 1929 to
March 3, 1931
Republican
1st
Stone
STONE,
Ulysses Stevens
March 4, 1929 to
March 3, 1931
Republican
5th
Disney
DISNEY,
Wesley Ernest
March 4, 1931 to
January 3, 1945
Democrat
1st
Marland
MARLAND,
Ernest Whitworth
March 4, 1933 to
January 31, 1935
Democrat
8th
Rogers
ROGERS,
Will
March 4, 1933 to
January 3, 1943
Democrat
At-large
Gassaway
GASSAWAY,
Percy Lee
January 3, 1935 to
January 3, 1937
Democrat
4th
Ferguson
FERGUSON,
Phillip Colgan
January 3, 1935 to
January 3, 1941
Democrat
8th
Massingale
MASSINGALE,
Samuel Chapman
January 3, 1935 to
January 17, 1941
Democrat
7th
Lee
LEE,
Joshua Bryan

January 3, 1935 to
January 3, 1937

January 3, 1937 to
January 3, 1943

Democrat

5th


Senator

Nichols
NICHOLS,
John Conover
"Jack"
January 3, 1935 to
July 3, 1943
Democrat
2nd
Hill
HILL,
Robert Potter
January 3, 1937 to
October 29, 1937
Democrat
5th
Lyle Boren
BOREN,
Lyle Hagler
January 3, 1937 to
January 3, 1947
Democrat
4th
Gomer Smith
SMITH,
Gomer Griffith
December 10, 1937 to
January 3, 1939
Democrat
5th
Monroney
MONRONEY,
Almer Stillwell "Mike"

January 3, 1939 to
January 3, 1951

January 3, 1951 to
January 3, 1969

Democrat

5th


Senator

Rizley
RIZLEY,
Ross
January 3, 1941 to
January 3, 1949
Republican
8th
Wickersham
WICKERSHAM,
Victor Eugene

April 1, 1941 to
January 3, 1947

January 3, 1949 to
January 3, 1957

January 3, 1961 to
January 3, 1965

Democrat

7th

7th, 6th

6th

Moore
MOORE,
Edward Hall
January 3, 1943 to
January 3, 1949
Republican
Senator
Stewart
STEWART,
Paul
January 3, 1943 to
January 3, 1947
Democrat
3rd
Stigler
STIGLER,
William Grady
March 28, 1944 to
August 21, 1952
Democrat
2nd
Schwabe
SCHWABE,
George Blaine

January 3, 1945 to
January 3, 1949

January 3, 1951 to
April 2, 1952

Republican
1st
Glen Johnson
JOHNSON,
Glen Dale
January 3, 1947 to
January 3, 1949
Democrat
4th
Peden
PEDEN,
Preston Elmer
January 3, 1947 to
January 3, 1949
Democrat
7th
Morris
MORRIS,
Toby

January 3, 1947 to
January 3, 1953

January 3, 1957 to
January 3, 1961

Democrat
6th
Albert
ALBERT,
Carl Bert

January 3, 1947 to
January 3, 1977

Speaker of the House
1971-1976

Democrat
3rd
Gilmer
GILMER,
William Franklin "Dixie"
January 3, 1949 to
January 3, 1951
Democrat
1st
Wilson
WILSON,
George Howard
January 3, 1949 to
January 3, 1951
Democrat
8th
Kerr
KERR,
Robert Samuel
January 3, 1949 to
January 1, 1963
Democrat
Senator
Steed
STEED,
Thomas Jefferson
January 3, 1949 to
January 3, 1981
Democrat
4th
Belcher
BELCHER,
Page Henry
January 3, 1951 to
January 3, 1973
Republican
8th, 1st
Jarman
JARMAN,
John
January 3, 1951 to
January 3, 1977

Democrat

Republican
(1975-1977)

5th
Ed Edmondson
EDMONDSON,
Edmond Augustus
January 3, 1953 to
January 3, 1973
Democrat
2nd
J. Howard Edmondson
EDMONDSON,
James Howard
January 7, 1963 to
November 3, 1964
Democrat
Senator
Harris
HARRIS,
Fred Roy
November 4, 1964 to
January 2, 1973
Democrat
Senator
Jed Johnson Jr.
JOHNSON,
Jed Joseph, Jr.
January 3, 1965 to
January 3, 1967
Democrat
6th
James Smith
SMITH,
James Vernon
January 3, 1967 to
January 3, 1969
Republican
6th
Camp
CAMP,
John Newbold Happy
January 3, 1969 to
January 3, 1975
Republican
6th
Bellmon
BELLMON,
Henry Louis
January 3, 1969 to
January 3, 1981
Republican
Senator
McSpadden
McSPADDEN,
Clem Rogers
January 3, 1973 to
January 3, 1975
Democrat
2nd
Bartlett
BARTLETT,
Dewey Follett
January 3, 1973 to
January 3, 1979
Republican
Senator
Jones
JONES,
James Robert
January 3, 1973 to
January 3, 1987
Democrat
1st
Risenhoover
RISENHOOVER,
Theodore Marshall
January 3, 1975 to
January 3, 1979
Democrat
2nd
English
ENGLISH,
Glenn Lee

January 3, 1975 to
January 7, 1994

Democrat
6th
Edwards
EDWARDS,
Marvin Henry
"Mickey"

January 3, 1977 to
January 3, 1993

Republican
5th
Watkins
WATKINS,
Wesley Wade

January 3, 1977 to
January 3, 1991

January 3, 1997 to
January 3, 2003

Democrat


Republican

3rd

David Boren
BOREN,
David Lyle
January 3, 1979 to
November 15, 1994
Democrat
Senator
Synar
SYNAR,
Michael Lynn
January 3, 1979 to
January 3, 1995
Democrat
2nd
McCurdy
McCURDY,
DAVID KEITH
January 3, 1981 to
January 3, 1995
Democrat
4th
Nickles
NICKLES,
Donald Lee
January 3, 1981 to
January 3, 2005
Republican
Senator
Inhofe
INHOFE,
James Mountain

January 3, 1987 to
November 15, 1994

November 17, 1994 to
present

Republican

1st


Senator

Brewster
BREWSTER,
Billy K.
January 3, 1991 to
January 3, 1997
Democrat
3rd
Istook
ISTOOK,
Ernest James, Jr.
January 3, 1993 to
January 3, 2007
Republican
5th
Lucas
LUCAS,
Frank D.
May 10, 1994 to
present
Republican
6th, 3rd
Largent
LARGENT,
Steve
November 29, 1994 to
February 15, 2002
Republican
1st
Coburn
COBURN,
Thomas Allen

January 3, 1995 to
January 3, 2001

January 3, 2005 to
present

Republican

2nd


Senator

Watts
WATTS,
Julius Caesar "J.C."
January 3, 1995 to
January 3, 2003
Republican
4th
Carson
CARSON,
Brad
January 3, 2001 to
January 3, 2005
Democrat
2nd
Sullivan
SULLIVAN,
John
February 15, 2002 to
present
Republican
1st
Cole
COLE,
Tom
January 3, 2003 to
present
Republican
4th
Dan Boren
BOREN,
Daniel David
January 3, 2005 to
present
Democrat
2nd
Fallin
FALLIN,
Mary
January 3, 2007 to
January 3, 2011
Republican
5th
James Lankford

LANKFORD,
James

January 3, 2011 to
present
Republican
5th