Skip Navigation

OU Green Zone

Skip Side Navigation

OU Green Zone

OU Green Zone is a network of faculty and staff who volunteer to take the extra step to provide assistance for those students who serve or have served our country. Each Green Zone member is an qualified expert in their specified area and will advise and guide you with questions relating to their area. 

Due to the nature of specificity included in some military benefits, you may need to reach out to a combination of people from academics and student services.

Not sure where to begin? Email veterans@ou.edu and we will help get you started on the right track.

So You Want to Join Green Zone?

To become an officially recognized OU Green Zone member, faculty and staff complete Green Zone Training by watching the OU Green Zone Training CC video, and subsequently submit their OU Green Zone form.

Additional training opportunities are offered annually. Once a member, you will receive email notifications detailing the next Green Zone training opportunity. Past training sessions:

  • 2015 Training - Service Demands of National Guard & Reserve Students
  • 2016 Training - Vocational Rehabilitation &  Employment Training
  • 2017 Training - Combat Veterans Initiative
  • 2018 Training - Serving OU Military Families Past Education
  • 2018 Military Appreciation Week Training-BP McCoy

Locate Green Zone Contact Information by Campus

Norman Campus Green Zone Faculty and Staff

A-B

NamePhone#       2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018
McCoy
Academic Advising Resource Center 
Laura Cullen325-1596 X
   
Amber Demastus325-1596X    
Danielle Lindley325-2235               X    
Michele Nabonne325-3010 X
   
Casey Partridge325-2554     
Kendra Tahsequah325-1596 X   
Academic Integrity 
William Spain325-1264     
Accounting 
Terry Crain325-5759     
Karen Hennes325-5743 X
   
Adminstration & Finance 
Michael Giesecke325-5161     
Steven Lee325-3163     
Admissions & Recruitment 
Crystal Ary325-5889X
X
  X
LaSondra Epperson325-5948     
Tiffany Haendel325-4064     
Lindsey Harper325-4754  X
  
Theresa Richardson325-2151     
Amy Shaw325-5309     
Sarah Shipman325-3719X
XX
X
 
Jarrod Tahsequah325-5295     
Kathryn Wiyninger325-3401          XX
Architecture 
Ronald Frantz325-3734     
Erin Tyler325-4863     
College of Arts & Sciences 
Kristi Brooks325-4411     
Jodi Hubbel325-4411     
Rhonda Kyncl325-4411 X
   
Jennie Lazar325-2499X
X
   
Amanda Marshall325-5749     
Beth McCoy325-5854X
    
Sarah Olzawski325-4411     
Ryan Peters325-4411     
Victoria Sturtevant325-0321     
Justin Wollenberg325-4411     
Athletic Department 
Clark Stroud325-3161     
Wendy Plummer325-8422     
College of Atmospheric & Geographic Sciences 
Mary Hempe325-3095     
Aviation 
Shelly Ainsworth325-6033     
Rick Barton325-7231     
Ken Carson325-7017X
    
Robert Dionne325-2276X
X
   
Todd Hubbard325-2620     
Dawn Machalinski325-1635     
Dave McClurkin325-7018     
Eric Metoyer325-7231     
Stephen West325-3586     
Anita Williams325-7231     
Biology 
Ingo Schlupp325-4908X
    
Mark Walvoord325-4821     
Bursar Services 
Melody Astani325-1434     
Kate Bailey325-2446XXXXX
Kathlene Bass325-4428     
Anita Casey325-5148     
Amanda Cowan325-3384     
Beth Gifford325-5134     
Ellie Hartley325-5063     
Keerstin Jennings325-3416     
Misti Keenon325-2536 X   
Lisa Mitchell325-2360     
Angela Riddle325-1718     
Mari-Ann Stumblingbear325-4003     
Price College of Business 
Jennifer Aragon325-2074X
X
   
Donna Benge325-2070X
X
  X
Breea Clark325-2501     
Dalynda Evans325-6021     
Brandy Gunter-Cox325-4865     
Robert Harper325-8042 X
X
X
X

C-D

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018
McCoy
Career Services 
Melanie Adams325-4103 X
   
Laney Bailey325-1974 X
   
Debbie Boles325-6841X
X
   
Sabrina DuFran325-8327  X
  
Robin Huston325-1974 X
   
Center for Early Childhood Professional Development 
Crystal Mendez405-799-6383     
Center for Economic & Mgt Research 
David Williams325-5595     
Center for Independent & Distance Learning 
Tina Henderson325-8494X
    
Beverly Long325-6883X
X
   
Mark Mitchell325-3069     
Center for Intelligence & National Security 
James Regens(405) 271-3875
     
Center for Public Management 
Amanda McCarrell325-0519     
Center for Research Program Development and Enrichment 
Marilyn Korhonen325-5530 X
   
Center for Teaching Excellence 
William Howe325-2323     
Chemistry & Biochemistry 
Laura Clifford325-4383   X
X
Lance Goins325-4121X
    
Tami Martyn325-3751  X
X
 
Fares Najar405-313-2194     
Doug Powell325-4542     
Civil Engineering & Environmental Science 
Robert Nairn325-3354X    
Marlene Smith325-5913     
Keith Strevett325-4237     
Classics & Letters 
Samuel Huskey325-0490 X
   
Communication 
Shay Glover325-7710     
Kristi Wright325-3112     
Confucius Institute 
Jessie Tate325-0208     
Counseling Center 
Kye LeBoeuf325-2255   X
 
Scott Miller325-2911X
    
Dance 
Kathleen Redwine405-650-1452     
Disability Resource Center 
Chelle' Lodge-Guttery325-3852     
Darcy Maelzer325-3852 X
   
Drama 
Uldarico Sarmiento473-2025     
Dunham Residential College 
Zac Stevens325-0801     

E-F

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018 McCoy
Mewbourne College of Earth & Energy 
Jana Barnett325-4005     
Dalton Brasington325-4005 X   
Tennent Emmons325-4005     
Rebecca Fay325-3255     
Francesca Harrell325-4005XX   
Kurt Lee325-0498     
Annette Moran325-4005     
Economics 
Corey Quiett325-4307     
Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education 
Anna Steele325-4525     
Philip Johnson325-2238 X
   
Lynn Thomas325-2238     
Wendy Walker325-2238     
Shirley Hodges X
    
Electrical & Computer Engineering 
Stephanie Gill325-7396X
    
Hjalti Sigmarsson325-2971     
Gallogly College of Engineering 
Allie Bishop325-4096     
Shawn Elmore325-4096     
Crystal Garcia325-0095     
Matthew Grover
325-6116     
Robert Huck325-2268X
    
Jana Jacobs325-4096
     
Chris Jeffries325-8676     
Amy Lyons-Ketchum325-4096     
Kylie Madole325-4096     
Theresa Marks325-4096     
Lisa Morales325-0095     
Daniel Seesholtz  X
   
Craig Swan
325-4096     
Jesie Youngblood325-4096     
English 
Sandra Tarabochia325-7790     
Division of Enrollment Management 
Bradley Burnett325-3121     
Pam Dempsey325-5979 X
X
X
X
Trish Koonce325-7548   X
X
Jean Ware325-5982 X
 X
 
Division of Enrollment Management: Strategic Technology 
Bradley Cook325-8460     
Lisa Wallace325-7752     
Enrollment Services & Academic Records 
Debbie Blevins325-1084     
Jessica Burgett325-3572     
Lisa Cannon325-2815     
Kristin Gregg325-6010    X
Shirley Newman325-5999X
    
Natalie Schoemann325-2017  X
 X
Laurie Tinsley325-6014 X
X
X
X
Entrepreneurship & Economic Development 
Jeremy Short325-5692X
    
Expository Writing 
Nick LoLordo325-3583 X
   
Catherine Mintler325-3583 X
   
Eric Bosse325-2504     
Liz Locke325-3583 X
   
Film & Media Studies 
Odette Horton325-3020     
Finance 
Cathy Little325-5591     
Financial Aid Services 
Caitlin Anderson325-4562     
Chelsey Arnette325-5505     
Cornelia Bass325-6514     
Eloise Cowan325-0075     
Krista Daddio325-7937     
Larry Hosek
325-6898     
Rachel Meyer325-4617 X XX
Janet Miller325-2397X    
Jehan Parekh325-4610     
Jennifer Turner325-6515  XXX
Leslie Vennochi325-6659XX   
Judi Voeller325-6396X X  
Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts 
Elizabeth Nunley325-7370 X
   
Monica Roca325-7370   X
X
Fitness & Recreation 
Garry Armstrong325-1356     
Amy Davenport325-3053X
    
Jonathan Dewhirst325-3053     
Chelsey Duthie325-4837     
Randy Hacker325-3053     
Lenora Johnson325-3053 X
   
Bruce Maelzer325-4565 X
   
Stephanie Peruttzi325-4838     
Malinda Williams325-3053     
Freshman Programs 
Ryan Carter405-535-8409     

G-H

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018 McCoy
Geography & Environmental Sustainability 
Scott Greene325-4319     
Jennifer Koch541-908-3914     
Jamie Steele325-8736     
Geology & Geophysics 
Ginger Leivas325-6641     
Graduate College 
Diana Beal325-7715     
Sherri Irvin325-1154     
Lindsey Johnston325-3833     
Linda Kelly325-3811     
Kim Mahre972-207-2125     
Kristin Meyers325-3811     
Suzanne Peters325-1838     
Stephanie Powers325-3811     
Donald Rodgers325-3813X
X
X
X
 
Sara Vaughan325-3811X
X
X
X
 
Clay Wesley325-0797     
Abby Young325-3811     
H.R. Academic Support 
Thom Balmer(580) 504-0643     
Allen Cannon325-2250     
Marilyn Durbin      
Lawana Miller325-1756     
Health & Exercise Science 
Megan Denney325-5539     
Sarah Maness325-5212     
Health Services 
Valarie Baldridge325-4611     
Patsy Farrar325-4611 ext 41166 X
   
Jan Hodges325-4611 ext 41164     
Debra Moore325-4611 X
X
  
Kim Paine325-4611     
Maggie Pool325-4611X
    
Craig Rice325-4611     
William Wayne325-2700     
Henderson Scholars Program 
Angie Wright405-826-5221     
History 
Katy Hall325-6002     
Ben Keppel325-6058X
   X
History of Science 
Sam Fellows325-2213X
    
Nathan Kapoor423-202-1279     
Stella Stuart325-6026X
X
X
X
 
Honors College 
Robert Lifset325-2594     
Andreana Prichard805-256-0528     
Housing & Food Services 
David Annis325-2300     
Rodney Bates325-1277     
Derek Binsfield325-1901     
Diane Brittingham325-1284     
Dennis Brown325-4380     
Karen Buntin325-6153     
Kyle Butcher325-2511     
T.J. Carter325-4400     
Jenn Doughty325-2511     
Shaista Fenwick325-1274 X
   
Frank Henry325-6851  X
  
Shawn Henry325-2650     
Joshua Parris325-9340   X
 
Brian Rock325-3209X
X
   
Lauren Royston325-2467 X
   
Olivia Sandown405-327-1837     
Erin Simpson325-1413     
Ryan Trevino325-2511     
Human Relations 
Lawrence Hynson405-612-5515 X
   
Human Resources 
Julia Rouse325-5544 or 1826     
Adam Telfer325-4117     

I-N

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018 McCoy
Information Technology 
Christina Foster405-264-3318     
Steve Ho325-3926     
Mike Koss325-3830 X
   
Larissa Mainers325-6924     
Miranda Sowell325-0143     
Innovation Hub 
Kristin Garcia325-7808     
Interior Design 
Mia Kile325-1051X
    
International & Area Studies 
John Fishel405-485-8129     
College of International Studies 
Patsy Broadway325-1621     
Tracy Holloway325-1429X
    
Lauren Lee Lewis325-1739     
Gaylord College of Journalism & Mass Communication 
Michael Acker325-1787     
Kathleen Adams325-2723 X
   
Dorion Billups325-3689     
Jodie Daffer325-3686X
  X
 
Kathy Sawyer325-5226     
Buddy Wiedemann325-5229     
College of Law 
Rod Ring325-3702 X
X
  
Laura Palk325-3880     
Library and Information Studies 
Sarah Connelly325-3921X
    
Management & International Business 
Richard Little325-1931     
Marketing & Supply Chain Mgt 
Charlene McCright325-5750     
Kenneth Petersen325-1431     
Qiong Wang325-2668     
Mathematics 
Devon Gunter325-6711     
McNair Scholars Program 
Sophia Morren325-0591X
X
X
X
x
Meteorology 
Shelby Hill325-6562     
Christie Upchurch325-6571     
Microbiology & Plant Biology 
Amy Callaghan325-1872     
Kristen Shelton405-274-6536     
Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics 
Shawn Gralla325-7823  X
 X
Emily Johnson325-1546  X
 X
Mona Springfield325-8027     
Jason Williamson325-6181     
MoneyCoach 
Mike Hindermand325-2562     
Music 
Delphine Piguet694-7878 X
   
Native American Studies 
Katherine Bayliss325-2312     

O-R

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018
McCoy
OK Biological Survey 
Alexandra Barnard303-807-4483     
Trina Steil325-1985     
Oklahoma Memorial Union 
Bud Ille325-2121     
Steve Willingham325-2121     
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute 
Jeff Kimpel X
    
OU Police Department 
John Bishop325-2864 X
   
Eric Grubbs325-5071X
X
 X
 
Kent Ray325-5621 X
X
 X
Payroll & Employee Services 
Michelle Boydstun325-5578     
Petroleum & Geological Engineering 
Francey Freeman325-6863X
X
X
  
Danika Hines-Barnett325-6821     
Steve Dwyer(405) 640-3475     
Philosophy 
Kyle Burnard-Fullington517-304-0920     
Shelley Konieczny325-6324     
Wayne Riggs325-6324     
Gabriel Serrano325-6324 X
   
Political Science 
Jeffrey Alexander325-1845     
Scott Lamothe325-2061X
 X
X
 
Carol Silva325-2296     
Pre-Law Advising 
Lori DeKalb325-1596 X
   
Project Threshold 
Deborah Binkley-Jackson325-2143X
    
Scott Cady325-2164     
Provost Office 
Diana Fitzpatrick325-2221   X
X
Glen Krutz325-3221 X
   
Haley Lee325-5050     
Amanda McClurkin325-8694   X
 
Psychology 
Madison Beneda-Bender918-340-3754     
Douglas Bryant(405) 271-3875     
Terri McKnight325-4511X
    
Jorge Mendoza325-4568     
Registrar's Office 
Kellie Dyer325-4147     
Risk Management 
Chase Abbott325-2981     
Justin Daniels325-2983     

S-Z

NamePhone #2015 Train2016 Train2017 Train2018 Train2018
McCoy
Scholarships 
Stacy Henshall325-8380     
Social Work 
Susan Blossom325-2861     
David McLeod325-4647     
Julie Miller-Cribbs918-660-3378     
Anthony Natale325-1408     
Sociology 
Samantha Wallace325-1751     
Sooner Card 
Tyler Webb325-6617     
Southwest Prevention Center 
Nicole Schoenborn325-0347     
Student Affairs 
Becky Barker325-4020     
Brynn Daves325-3161  X
  
Kari Dawkins325-2340     
Linda Patison325-3161  X
  
Student Association 
Curt Swanson325-5472  X
  
Student Conduct 
Steven Ashmore325-1540X
    
Student Financial Center 
Courtney Henderson325-7460     
Allison Henry325-5158     
Stacie Lyon325-4521     
Cindy Norlin325-9000X
    
Jessica Perez325-5156     
Student Life 
Donna Chapman325-1471     
Linda Croslin325-5961     
Breanna Faris325-1468     
Kylie Frisby325-3163     
Quy Nguyen325-3263     
Becky Sternberg325-3163     
Jill Tran325-3163     
Technology Development 
Annie Smith325-4488     
University College 
Amy Ashley325-3521     
Maggie Bartlett325-3521     
Cathy Brister325-3953     
Nicole Campbell325-1978     
John Dell325-2574     
Nathan Kerswill325-3521 X
   
Johnnie McConnell325-1687     
Lillian Miller325-8216     
Cassandra Negron325-3521     
University Community 
Warren Queton325-7314     
University Libraries 
Karen Antell325-4233X
    
James Burnes325-5924     
Cheryl McCain325-1842 X
 X
 
UOSA Congress 
UOSA Congress325-0859     
Veteran Student Services 
Jennifer Trimmer325-4308X
X
X
X
X
Women's & Gender Studies 
Susan Jorgenson325-2454     
Women's Outreach Center 
Kasey Catlett325-4929     
Writing Center 
Michele Eodice325-2937     
Moira Ozias325-5616     

Extended Campus Green Zone Faculty and Staff

NamePhone #2015 Train 
2016 Train 
2017 Train 
2018 Train 
2018
McCoy
College of Liberal Studies 
Kacee Butcher325-1023     
Lindsey Gunderson325-5827     
Missy Heinze325-0559   X
 
LaDawn Jones325-3236  X
X
X
Kacey Moore325-1248X
X
 X
X
Lisa Portwood325-3469     
Shad Satterthwaite325-1931   X
X
Vicki Schaeffer325-0175X
X
   
Russell Tresner325-1250     
Christine Young325-1606     
Europe 
Taylor Austin011-49-631-750-07415X
X
   
Kellie Benson980-283-2817X
    
Teri Bonilla011-49-631-750-07415     
Shina Collins011-32-65-44-3654     
Ronald Croteau011-49-6371-47-6807     
Elizabeth Fleming011-44-1638-54-4172     
Kina Focareto314-476-2069     
Athena Gonzalez011-44-1638-52-6186     
Wade Jackson011-49-611-143-5481309X
    
Aleena Johnson011-39-081-568-6672     
Rebeca Kelly011-49-7031-153304     
Peggy Lerner011-49-631-750-07415     
Angel Lopez011-34-956-82-2799  X
  
Katherine Martin011-49-6371-47-6807     
Autumn Paul
314-637-8137     
Valerie Peterson-Borro011-49-2451-40-9836     
Taylor Ross011-39-0434-305977     
Pasquale Salomone011-49-6565-61-7555     
Hannah Shields011-49-9662-83-2069     
Jessica Thomas314-431-3304     
Lindsey Tye011-49-611-143-5481309     
North America 
LaToya Armstrong-Melvin(706) 780-1183     
Anita Bailey(580) 355-1974 X
   
Rod Clark325-5396   X
 
Shelby Cole325-1259     
Caitlin Courtner808-422-6364     
Kay Cawford739-7365
     
Alexandra Diaz325-0597   X
 
Lauren Eichinger325-4523     
Shyanne Koweno325-3981     
Eric Ludvig808-449-6364X
X
   
Carmen Marcom325-3333     
Christin Meents702-643-5354     
Alyssa Omer706-780-1183     
India Pearson415-226-6186     
Javier Ruiz850-581-3000  X
  
Nasaussja Thomas580-355-1974     
Marketing & Communication 
Jeffrey Roby325-8049     
Registrar 
Roland (Will) Jacobs325-1230X
X
   
Registration & Records 
Brandon Crow325-1232     
Gail Maucere325-1316 X
   
Lincoln Torrey325-1236     
Sponsored Programs 
Kim Morris325-7163  X
  

Health Sciences Center Campus Green Zone Faculty and Staff

See OU Health Sciences Center Veterans and Military Alliance for Green Zone trained faculty and staff.

OU-Tulsa Campus Green Zone Faculty and Staff

NamePhone #Email2015
Training
2016
Training
2017
Training
2018
Training
2018
McCoy
Jenny Smart918-619-4565      
Josh Davis918-660-3107      
Lee Lawson918-660-3105      
Abigail Winburn918-619-4565