Skip Navigation

Awards

Skip Side Navigation

OU's FYC Program is a proud recipient of the 2017-2018 Writing Program Certificate of Excellence

The University of Oklahoma's First-Year Composition Program wins the 2017-2018 CCCC Writing Program Certificate of Excellence. The photo, taken at the Conference on College Composition and Communication in Kansas City in 2018, shows from left to right: Melissa Antonucci, Lecturer; Jennifer Chancellor, Lecturer; Amanda Klinger, Lecturer & Associate Director; Chris Edison, former Assistant Director; Roxanne Mountford, Professor and Director; Cassandra Woody, Lecturer and former Assistant Director; Jason Opheim, Assistant Director; Matthew Jacobson, senior Assistant Director; Kalyn Prince, incoming Assistant Director.

 

The University of Oklahoma’s First-Year Composition Program was selected to receive the Conference on College Composition and Communication’s 2017-2018 Writing Program Certificate of Excellence. Dr. Roxanne Mountford, Director of the FYC Program, and her team of past and present assistant directors, associate director, and two lecturers received the award in a ceremony in Kansas City, Missouri on March 16, 2018. Our full application for the Writing Program Certificate of Excellence is available for those interested in more information about our program. . 

Winning Students

The Office of First-Year Composition proudly presents a number of awards to outstanding students. Awards are given for each of the major projects in English 1113 and English 1213. We also recognize a grand prize winner for each course, acknowledging students who demonstrate exceptional growth and understanding in all of their projects.

Though we were not able to celebrate our award winners at the annual Celebration of Writing Event, we are pleased to honor the student writing and speech awards for fall 2019 and spring 2020 in this digital newsletter. The nominating instructors wrote a statement about each student's work and recorded a congratulations video (the links to each video are embedded in the newsletter). Congratulations to our award-winning students and to their instructors!

English 1113WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Mandana Arabpour
(nominated by Cheyenne Riggs)
Abdessattar Karim
(nominated by Devon Shannon)
Unit 2Alayna Weldon
(nominated by Jordan Lavender-Smith
Andrew Black
(nominated by Kasey Woody)
Unit 3Braden Mowdy
(nominated by Kasey Woody)
Libby Benedict
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor
Unit 4David Gosling
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Jacob Vu
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Grand PrizeOlivia Porter
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Victoria Klinger
(nominated by Jason Lubinski)
English 1213WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Joshua Lankford
(nominated by Silke Feltz)
Mulan Tang
(nominated by Brittney Brown)
Unit 2Caroline Dykstra
(nominated by Larissa Runyan)
Joseph LaSala
(nominated by Devon Shannon)
Unit 3Jordan Sam
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Carmela Dela Isla
(nominated by Melissa Antonucci)
Unit 4Arebella Blanc
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Chrrissy DeWitt
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor
Grand PrizeMahmoud Mousa Hamad
(nominated by Devon Shannon)
Alison Cervantes
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
English 1213 PilotWinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Tori Sharpe
(nominated by Katie Shearer)
Preston Ford
(nominated by Amanda Klinger
Unit 2Chloe Tinzie
(nominated by Katie Shearer)
Angel Karloah
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
English 1113WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Jonathan Dumar
(nominated by Paris Burris)
Kevin Donald
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Unit 2Alec Brownfield
(nominated by Dan McRaniels)
Steinar Dahle
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
Unit 3Reese Phillips
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Cass Strevett
(nominated by Katie Shearer)
Unit 4Emily Langley
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Isabella Des Barres
(nominated by Annemarie Mulkey)
Grand PrizeGrayson Wise
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Donnie Scott
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
English 1213WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Paul Baumann
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
Hannah Watson
(nominated by Jordan Lavender-Smith)
Unit 2Thaddeus Morris
(nominated by Jordan Lavender-Smith)
Morgan Kegin
(nominated by Stephanie Weaver)
Unit 3Alexis Murray
(nominated by Jordan Lavender-Smith)
Kaitlin Eilts
(nominated by Eddie Malone)
Unit 4Danya Meadows
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Angela Jarjoura
(nominated by Eddie Malone)
Grand PrizeCarley Huffaker
(nominated by Katie Shearer)
Dez Brooks
(nominated by Jordan Lavender-Smith)
English 1113WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Kathryn Tolson
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
Thomas Nilles
(nominated by Kasey Woody)
Unit 2Sarah Elkin
(nominated by Kasey Jones-Matrona)
Sydney Norris
(nominated by Jordan Lavendar-Smith)
Unit 3Madison Radash
(nominated by Kasey Woody)
Shalini Abeyewardene
(nominated by Karen Feiner)
Unit 4Paul Weimer
(nominated by Melissa Antonucci)
Zack McConnell
(nominated by Cheyenne Riggs)
Grand PrizeSarah McFarland 
(nominated by Jordan Lavendar-Smith)
Neal Rangu
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
English 1213WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Teaira Clancy
(nominated by Katie Shearer)
Brooke Lawless
(nominated by Molly Lehman)
Unit 2Julia Payne
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Cyrus Steppe
(nominated by Jason Lubinski)
Unit 3Paxton Leaf
(nominated by Jason Lubinski)
Brooke Willour
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Unit 4James Martindale
(nominated by Amanda Klinger)
Sydney Giles
(nominated by Jennifer Chancellor)
Grand PrizeEmily Kuttler
(nominated by Stephanie Weaver)
Cody Black
(nominated by Stephanie Weaver)
English 1113WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Thyme Collins
(Dr. Jennifer Chancellor)
Randall Bryant
(Dr. Amanda Klinger)
Unit 2Jaden Aland
(Jason Lubinski)
Charles Robinson
(Cheyenne Riggs)
Unit 3Bruce Crandall
(Dr. Dave Kelly)
Olivia Beall
(Dr. Sandra Tarabochia)
Unit 4Eduardo Campbell
Bethancourt
(Dr. Melissa Antonucci)
Dylan Stoinski
(Dr. Jennifer Chancellor)
Grand PrizeDavid Kaucic
(Courtney Jacobs)
Randall Bryant
(Dr. Amanda Klinger)
English 1213WinnerRunner-Up
Unit 1Deanna Dang
(Dr. Karen Feiner)
Gus Talkington
(Dr. Amanda Klinger)
Unit 2Meghan Hettenhaus
(Katie Shearer)
Neena Alavicheh
(Jason Opheim)
Unit 3Stephen Foskey
(Annemarie Mulkey)
Christian Ball
(Dr. Jennifer Chancellor)
Unit 4Nazha Diwan
(Dr. Jennifer Chancellor)
Mia Bunting
(Dr. Jennifer Chancellor)
Grand PrizeEmma Albrecht
(Dr. Eddie Malone)
Kamrin Ratcliff
(Katie Shearer)

Winning Instructors

We are also pleased to present awards to our outstanding instructors for their work in teaching.

Due to COVID-19 Restrictions, we were unable to honor the 2019-2020 award winners during our usual Celebration of Writing ceremony. Instead, we celebrated our instructors at a Zoom ceremony and through circulation of the Teaching Awards Newslettter (PDF)

Assistant Teaching Professor
Cassandra Woody

Adjunct Faculty
Lamanda Conrad

Ph.D. Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kasey Jones-Matrona

Master's Graduate Teaching Assistant
Scott Hendry

Excellence in Teaching and Service Award
Katy Krieger

Lecturing Faculty
Melissa Antonucci

Adjunct Faculty
Devon Shannon

Ph.D. Graduate Teaching Assistant
Anna Barritt

Master's Graduate Teaching Assistant
Noah Patton

Excellence in Teaching and Service Award
Katie Shearer

Lecturing Faculty
Jennifer Chancellor

Adjunct Faculty
Annie Bridgers

Ph.D. Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kalyn Prince

Master's Graduate Teaching Assistant
McKinze Hefner

Lecturing Faculty
Molly Lehman

Adjunct Faculty
Dr. Jordan Lavender-Smith

Ph.D. Graduate Teaching Assistant
Chris Edison

Masters Graduate Teaching Assistant
Haeyoung Lee

Lecturing Faculty
Dr. Amanda Klinger

Adjunct Faculty
Dr. Karen Feiner

Ph.D. Graduate Teaching Assistant
Jason Lubinski

Master's Graduate Teaching Assistant
Callie Craig