Skip Navigation

Scholarship Winners

Skip Side Navigation

   

Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics Scholarship Recipients

The following students are winners of the many scholarship oppurtunities the Department of Modern Languages has to offer. To see the full list of scholarships and how to apply please visit our scholarship page!

Recipients by Year: 2021 2020 

     

2021 Recipients

Lowell & Frances Scholarship

headshot of claudia cavallin

Claudia Cavallin Calanche 

Lowell & Frances Dunham Scholarship

headshot of Josie Logsdon

Josie Logsdon

Lowell & Frances Dunham Scholarship

Hazel Brakebill Perrault Scholarship 

headshot of Candace Holder

Candace Holder

Hazel Brakerbill Perrault Scholarship

Besse A. Clement Scholarship 

headshot of Christine Tomte

Christine Tomte 

Besse A. Clement Scholarship

headshot of Jacob Mattke

Jacob Mattke

Besse A. Clement Scholarship

headshot of  Jamie Boyd

Jamie Boyd

Besse A. Clement Scholarship

headshot of Brendon Becker

Brendon Becker 

Besse A. Clement Scholarship

headshot of Grayson Wise

Grayson Wise

Besse A. Clement Scholarship

Mary Enod Williams Memorial Scholarship 

headshot of Sarah Alexander

Sarah Alexander

Mary Enod Williams Memorial Scholarship

Eulalia Steedman Araoz Endowed Scholarship 

headshot of Christy de Lara

Christy de Lara

Eulalia Steedman Araoz Endowed Scholarship 

headshot of Samuel Shideler

Samuel Shideler

Eulalia Steedman Araoz Endowed Scholarship 

Gerlinde Miess Thompson Memorial Scholarship 

headshot of Marcus Ake

Marcus Ake

Gerlinde Miess Thompson Memorial Scholarship 

John Asher Dunn Linguistics Award 

headshot of Noah Coen

Noah Coen

John Asher Dunn Linguistics Award 

Ivar Ivask Scholarship 

headshot of Jafet Alfaro Sandi

Jafet Alfaro Sandi

Ivar Ivask Scholarship

Andrew Talton Scholarship 

headshot of Abigail Clarke

Abigail Clarke 

Andrew Talton Scholarship 

headshot of Chandler Haymore

Chandler Haymore

Andrew Talton Scholarship 

James Abbott Scholarship 

headshot of Jamie Bowen

Jamie Bowen

James Abbot Scholarship 

Russian Club Award

headshot of Callie Moorhead

Callie Moorhead

Russian Club Award

McMillan Memorial Award

headshot of Maddison Burgett

Maddison Burgett

McMillan Memorial Award

Patricio Gimeno Memorial 


Paul Cooper

Patricio Gimeno Memorial 

Lupita Thompson Scholarship 

headshot of Kelly Reed

Kelly Reed

Lupita Thompson Scholarship

    

2020 Recipients

  •   Lowell & Frances Dunham Scholarship
    • Marcus Ake 
    • Noah Coen
    • Garrett Means
    • Callie Moorhead
    • Jacob Moser
    • William Runion
    • Angelica Scribner 
  • Hazel Brakebill Perrault Scholarship
    • Claudia Cavallin Calanche
    • Jose Nunez Hernandez 
  • Besse A. Clement Scholarship
    • Jamie Boyd
    • Christine Tomte
    • Grayson Wise
  • Mary Enod Williams Memorial Scholarship
    • Ana Marques Garcia
  • Eulalia Steedman Araoz Endowed Scholarship
    • Madeleine Ozan
    • Samuel Shideler
    • Nikki Vardaman
  • Gerlinde Miess Thompson Memorial Scholarship
    • Elliot Holland
    • Dzenita Petrovic
    • Gabriela Ramírez-Pérez
    • Kathrin Thorisch
    • Brianna Zenzen
  • Nikolai Pavlovitch Antsiferov Scholarship
    • Noah Coen
  • Cankun & Ming Chao Gui Memorial Award 
    • Ivy Zollars
  • OU German Club Award
    • Lilly Brusdeilins
  • Mueller-Miess Memorial Award
    • Leah Pomerantz
  • Madland Thompson German Award
    • Katherine Nordhues
  • John Asher Dunn Linguistics Award
    • Madison Doyle 
  • Ivar Ivask Scholarship
    • Jacob Mattke
  • Julia Kathryn Gilbert Memorial Award
    • Britt Leake
    • Jacob Mattke  
  • Olive Hawes Scholarship
    • Zachary Arani
  • Andrew Talton Scholarship
    • John Broach
    • Ivy Zollars
  • James Abbott Scholarship
    • Daphne Bigelow
    • Joseph Bouchard
    • Joy Nath
    • Matthew Townsend
  • Russian Club Award
    • Noah Coen
    • Callie Moorhead
  • Award for Excellence in Teaching for French Teaching Assistant
    • Christine Tomte 
  • German Graduate Scholar Endowed Funds
    • Elliot Holland