Skip Navigation

Student Awards

Skip Side Navigation
Sarah Hobson receives 2020 Outstanding Senior Award from President Joseph Harroz

Student Awards

As Gallogly College students work towards an undergraduate or graduate degree in one of our seven schools, many of them are recognized for their exemplary performance and accomplishments. Our students demonstrate their integrity and leadership, as is evidenced in this archive of achievement.

Name School Award Date
Matheen Moghbel AME Nissan Motor Corporate Challenge winner during the SHPE 2020 Conference.    July 2020
Necole M. Begay   OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award Oct. 2020
Kendall M. Allsup   OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award  
Camden V. Crittenden   OU AISES Chapter Recruitment and Retention Award  
Sarah Hobson   Outstanding Senior Dec. 2020
Paxton Leaf   GCoE Undergraduate Student Pursuit of Excellence Nov. 2020
Adella Kuster   GCoE Graduate Student Pursuit of Excellence Nov. 2020
Name
SchoolAwardDate
Rabiea Abo TahaCEESThe President's Award for Oustanding Freshman 
Omar Al SuqriPEMPGE Outstanding Junior 
Riley BarnesAMEOutstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering 
Pranoy BeheraCE + MathRegents' Award for Oustanding Juniors, PE-ET Top 10 Senior Honor Society 
Olivia BlackCSThe Provost’s Certificate of Distinction in TeachingFeb. 2020
Abinash BorahCSThe Provost’s Certificate of Distinction in TeachingFeb. 2020
Christopher BourgeoisISELetzeiser Honor List, Outstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering 
AC CarltonCBMEWilliam J. Kennedy Engineering Leadership AwardNov. 2019
Javier Alejandro Chaves CamargoCEESThe President's Award for Oustanding Sophomores 
Daniel CheongSBMEGoldwater Scholars and Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence AwardFeb. 2020
Drew CokerConstruction ScienceOutstanding Academic Achievement in Construction Science 
Devon ColbySBMEGoldwater Scholars 
Kaitlyn FaustArchEOustanding Senior in Architectural Engineering 
Virginia (Katy) FelknerCSLetzeiser Honor List, GCoE Outstanding Senior, Outstanding Senior in Computer Science 
William  FossettAMEOustanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering 
Andres GonzalezAccounting + CHEOU Campus Life Award 
Alex Gregory HamiltonSBMEOutstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering 
Sarah HobsonEnvEOU Campus Life Award 
Colen JamesCEESOU Campus Life Award 
Rachel JarvisECEOutstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering 
Kevyn JohnsonEnvSciOustanding Senior in Environmental Science 
Austin  KeysPEMPGE Outstanding Senior 
Justin KleiberCEESOustanding Senior in Computer Engineering 
Jacob Taylor KlenkeCBMEOutsanding Senior in Chemical, Biological, and Materials Engineering 
Tara MeekerCBMEThe President's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students 
Raajmohan MoothaiyaAMEGallogly College Pursuit of Excellence AwardNov. 2019
Christian NewkirkAMEThe President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores 
Rachel PennerAMEThe President's Award for Oustanding Sophomores 
Lindsey RandallSBMERegents' Award for Oustanding Juniors 
Kevin RobbEPhysOU Campus Life Award 
Elijah Reagan RobertsonEPhysOustanding Senior in Engineering Physics 
Emily ThomasSBMEGoldwater Scholars 
Noelle Zhania  VargasAMELetzeiser Honor List 
Cole WalkerCEESThe President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores 
Brad WooleryAMEWilliam J. Kennedy Engineering Leadership AwardNov. 2019
Duncan  WrightCEESOustanding Senior in Environmental Engineering 
Eric  WuCEESOustanding Senior in Civil Engineering 
NameClassificationSchool AffiliationAward Description
Joshua AdamsFreshmanCEESUniversity College PACE Award
Saad AhmedSeniorCBMEBig Man on Campus
Elvy Arroyo-DiazGrad StudentECE2019 IEEE Wireless and Microwave Tech. - 1st place student paper
Katherine BarnettSeniorISEOutstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Eduarda Barros de OliveiraFreshmanCBMEUniversity College PACE Award
Cindy BelardoSeniorCEESHonors College Award for Distinction in Undergraduate Research
Emma BiskupFreshmanAMEUniversity College PACE Award
Christopher BourgeoisJuniorISEBig Man on Campus
Christopher BourgeoisJuniorISERegent's Award for Outstanding Juniors
Jordan BryanSeniorCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering
Alexander BryantSeniorAMEOutstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering
Thomas CainSeniorCEESOutstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering
Jackson CarrFreshmanBMEUniversity College PACE Award
Nina Cassidy BME2019 Goldwater Scholar
Peyton CentraccoFreshmanEPUniversity College PACE Award
Javier Chaves CamargoFreshmanCEESPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students
Javier Chaves CamargoFreshmanCEESUniversity College PACE Award
Trevor CooperSeniorECEOutstanding Greek Senior
Alexander DouglasSeniorBMELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists
Emily FelknerJuniorCSBig Woman on Campus
Virginia FelknerJuniorCSRegent's Award for Outstanding Juniors
Adam FlennikenSeniorAMEOutstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering
Mercedes FugateSeniorECEOutstanding Greek Senior
Anne GachungaFreshmanBMEUniversity College PACE Award
Adriana Gonzalez-VegaFreshmanECEPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students
Austin GreenJuniorECEPresident's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students
Alex Hamilton BME2019 Goldwater Scholar
Megan HarjuSeniorECEPE-ET: Top 10 Honor Society
Megan HarjuSeniorECELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists
Mary Grace (MG) HirschSeniorCSOutstanding Senior in Computer Science
Sarah HobsonSophmoreCEESPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophomore Students
Nataly HurtFreshmanCSUniversity College PACE Award
Russell KenneySeniorECEOutstanding Senior in Computer Engineering
Katherine KramerSeniorSBMELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists
Katherine KramerSeniorSBMEGCoE Outstanding Senior
Devin LaurenceMastersAMENSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Lauren LuskSeniorECEOutstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering
Nathan LydickSeniorEPOutstanding Senior in Engineering Physics
Katherine MarkleySeniorCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Science
Pranav MohanSeniorAMELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists
Lea MorisatoMaster's StudentISEGallogly College of Engineering Pursuit of Excellence Award
Ananb Balu NellippallilGraduateAME2018  OU Best Dissertation Award
Christian NewkirkFreshmanCEESPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students
Anisha NijhawanPhD StudentCEESGallogly College of Engineering Pursuit of Excellence Award
Meghan PeltierSeniorCBMEOutstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological, and Materials Engineering
Lindsey RandallSophmoreBMEPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophmore Students
Carlos Rubio RegaladoJuniorISEBig Man on Campus
Bryan SandovalSeniorECEOutstanding Greek Senior
Preston SeibelFreshmanCEESUniversity College PACE Award
Veli ShabanguFreshmanAMEUniversity College PACE Award
Jonathan SimmonsJuniorISEBig Man on Campus
Alex SpeedJuniorAMEKennedy Engineering Leadership Award
Hailie Suk  NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
John ToshimaSeniorCEESOutstanding Senior in Civil Engineering
Emily ThomasSophmoreBMEPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophomore Students
Noelle VargasJuniorAMEBig Woman on Campus
Cole WalkerFreshmanCEESPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshman Students
Cole WalkerFreshmanCEESUniversity College PACE Award
Sarah WauahdooahSeniorCBMEKennedy Engineering Leadership Award
Paige Welch SBMEAcademic All-America OU Soccer 
Paige WelchSeniorBMEOutstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering
Jeremiah YohannanSophmoreECEPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophmore Students
Name
SchoolAwardDate
Faranak AghaeiECEStudent Research and Creativity Day 1st Place Award on the Oral Presentation 
John BrownEngineeringOutstanding Senior in Engineering Physics 
Devin LaurenceAMEGrand Prize at the 2018 Research Day  at the Capitol  
Alexander DouglasSBMEBig Man on Campus 
Michael FedellCBMEOutstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering 
Michael FedellCBMEGCoE Oustanding Senior 
Sabrina GarnerCBME/SBMEStudent Research and Creativeity Day 2nd Place Award in Engineering and Science B 
Eric GaskellECEOutstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering 
Nicolas GroundsCSProvost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching for Outstanding Graduate Assistants 
Lin GuoISEGraduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award 
Matthew JudyECEOutstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering 
Katie KramerSBMERegents Award for Outstanding Juniors 
Katie KramerSBMEBig Woman on Campus 
Katie KramerSBMEMolly Shi Boren Volunteerism Award 
Maranda LeggsCEESOutstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering 
Kathryn LeversonISEOutstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering 
Sarah LibbyAMEOutstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering 
Saptarshi MandalISE1st Place Award for Graduate Student Research and Creativity Day in Engineering and Science 
Patrick McKernanSBMEGraduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award 
Kathleen MillsCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering 
Elena MontesCSOutstanding Senior in Computer Science 
Joseph SullivanAMEOutstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering 
Marc ThibodeauECEOutstanding Senior in Computer Engineering 
Stephanie VoCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Science 
Bhagyashree WaghuleAMEGraduate College Minute Thesis (3MT®) 1st Place Award 
Rachel WessonCEESOutstanding Senior in Civil Engineering 
Name
SchoolAwardDate
Matthew AdkinsAME, ECE MinorsUniversity College Pace Award 
Darius Aruho Outstanding Senior 
Alex Borgerding OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Jacki Bradshaw Senior Recognition Award for Outstanding LGBTQ Voice 
Daniel  BriganceCSOustanding Senior in Computer Science4/8/17
Brian Broan OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Christopher BrownEPOutstanding Senior in Engineering Physics4/11/17
Skylar CalhounCivilLetzeiser Honor List and Medalists 
Caleb CarrECEUniversity College Pace Award 
Sean ChristiansenISETop 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) 
Sean ChristiansenISE Big Man on Campus 
Janella Clary OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Kevin Cotrone OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Spencer DavisChemicalOutstanding Greek Senior (Phi Beta Sigma) 
Syleste DavisISEOutstanding Greek Senior (Alpha Kappa Alpha) 
Syleste DavisISELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists 
Jose DiazECE2016 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Phased Array Conference  - 1st place in stuent paper competition 
David DoshierISETop 10 Senior Honor Society (2016-2017) 
David DoshierISELetzeiser Honor List and Medalists 
Bill Doyle OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Joseph EidAME, CBME MinorUniversity College Pace Award 
Steven FedellChemicalTop 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) 
Steven FedellChemicalBig Man on Campus 
Virginia FelknerE PhysicsUniversity College Pace Award 
Nathan  Ferraro 2016 Laureate Award with Tau Beta Pi 
Cameron FieldenAMEOutstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering4/13/17
Ashley Findley OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Chandler FunderburgCEESOutstanding Senior in Architectural Engineering4/14/17
Brooke  GarrisonISEOutstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering4/19/17
Aaron Gooden OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Mitchell GordonCEESOutstanding Senior in Civil Engineering4/15/17
Christine GreveAMEAstronaut Scholarship Foundation Award 
Christine Marie GreveAMEOutstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering4/12/17
Nicolas GroundsCSThe Provost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching11/8/16
Eric Handry OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Robert HillChemicalPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshmen 
Uzier HodzicCivilUniversity College Pace Award 
Rachel JarvisISEUniversity College Pace Award 
Jacob Jordan OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Nathan  Justus OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Katherine KramerBiomedicalPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophomore 
Lane MaguireCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Science4/17/17
Lara MasonCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering4/16/17
Bradley MorrowCSLetzeiser Honor List and Medalists 
Allison OlinECEOutstanding Senior in Computer Engineering4/9/17
Britney  O'NeillCBMEOutstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering4/7/17
Oskar Paredes OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Carlos Rubio RegaladoISE MinorPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshmen 
Christine RobbChemicalBig Woman on Campus 
Elijah RobertsonMechanical, ECE and E Physics MinorUniversity College Pace Award 
Garrett RobinsonECEOutstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering4/10/17
Octavio RodriguezMechanicalBig Man on Campus 
Dane Schoelen OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Dane Schoelen Gallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Awards11/10/16
Zachary SchuermannMechanical, ECE MinorTop 10 Senior Honor Society (2017-2018) 
Yaseen ShurbajiISEPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshmen 
Yaseen ShurbajiISEUniversity College Pace Award 
Matthew Solcher OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Colin Torbett OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Timothy Turner OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Noelle VargasMechanicalPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshmen 
Noelle VargasMechanicalUniversity College Pace Award 
Needa ViraniSBMEGallogly College Pursuit of Excellence Awards11/10/16
Jessica WiedemeierCS MinorUniversity College Pace Award 
Melissa WilsonCSPresident's Award for Outstanding Transfer Students 
Benton Wolf OU Sooner's Rover Team took 1st place in the NASA's 2016 Collegiate Rover Design Competition 
Lauren  YeagleISEOutstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering4/18/17
Name
SchoolAwardDate
Nicole AntonioISEOutstanding Senior in Industrial and Systems Engineering 
Darius AruhoCBMERegent's Award for Outstanding Juniors 
Jackie BradshawMENational SWE Student Engineering Challenge Oct-15
Jackie BradshawMEOutstanding Greek Seniors 
David E.  BrownMAEUniversity College Pace Award 
Madeline Bull Knights of St. Pat Award 
Lane CallaghanCBMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Jennifer Carmichael University Outstanding Senior Woman 
Jennifer CarmichaelCBMEPE-ET 
Jennifer CarmichaelCBME2016 Gerald Lage Achievement Award
Athletics Council Service Award
Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
 
Anne CoffeyISEUniversity College Pace Award 
Joel Jimenez Cortez 2016-17 Engineering Royalty 
Claire CroffordCBMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Katie CrowleyCBMENational SWE Student Engineering Challenge Oct-15
Katie Crowley 2016-17 Engineering Royalty 
Brandon CurdEPAstronaut Scholarship Foundation Award 
David DoshierISEEPE-ET 
David DoshierISERegent's Award for Outstanding Juniors 
Shirley-Luz EnomboCBMEOutstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering 
Steven FedellCBMEPresident's Award for Outstanding Sophomores 
Taylor FreemanCEESBig Woman on Campus 
Taylor FreemanCEESRegent's Award for Outstanding Juniors 
Ian Hammond Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science 
David Haralson Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering 
Samantha HeinrichCEESOustanding Senior in Architectural Engineering 
Isaac HillCBMEBig Man on Campus 
Nathan JustusAMEOutstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering 
Nicholas Kantack Outstanding Senior in Engineering Physics 
Katherine KramerCBMEPresident's Award for Outstanding Freshman 
Katherine KramerCBMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Joseph LindsleyAMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Keith LoganAMEOutstanading Greek Seniors 
Gabriel LunsfordAMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Claire Malaby Knights of St. Pat Award 
Emily MayCBMEUniversity College Pace Award 
Caleb MildISEEJ.R. Morris Campus Life Award 
Bradley MorrowECEGovernor's Cup Business Plan Competition Award 
Quang Duy-Vu NguyenGCOEGCOE Outstanding Senior  
Derek NguyenCEESBig Man on Campus 
Erik PetrichECEProvost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching for Outstanding Graduate Assistants 9/25/15
Haley PoarchCBMELetzeiser Honor List and Medalist 
Tanner SatterthwaiteISEUniversity College Pace Award 
Amy SikoraCEESOutstanding Senior in Environmental Engineering 
Hoda SoltaniCEESNancy L. Mergler Dissertation Completion FellowshipJun-15
Jeffrey TerryCSBig Man on Campus 
Benjamin TomCE/MeteorAstronaut Scholarship Foundation AwardJun-15
Benjamin TomsCEESOutstanding Senior in Civil Engineering 
Benjamin TomsCEESLetzeiser Honor List and Medalist 
Timothy WillisAMEOutstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering 
Keaton Zahorsky Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering 
Keaton Zahorsky Letzeiser Honor List and Medalist 
Nafis ZamanCSOutstanding Senior in Computer Science 

Graduate Student Awards

PhD Recruitment Excellence Fellowship and Dissertation Excellence Award

View PREF and DEA Awards