Skip Navigation

Student Organizations

Skip Side Navigation

AME Student Organizations

AME Line

AIAA - American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics - contact

President: Wilson Smith
Vice-President: Nicholas Khor

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ramkumar Parthasarathy - contact


ASME - American Society of Mechanical Engineer - contact

Chair: Jaden Norman
Vice-Chair: Lauren Thoendel
Outreach Chair: Ryan Young
Engagement Chair: Macy Kindle
Treasuer: Aubrey Lewellen
Secretary: Isaac Stovall
Technical Skills Chair: Daniel Fitzpatrick

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yingtao Liu - contact


Boomer Rocket Team

President: Jack Onarecker- contact
Nick Schneider
Tommy Mcgee
Sawyer Frakes
Sarah Kemppainen

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chris Dalton - contact


DBF - Design, Build, Fly - contact

Project Manager: Drew Coraccio
Chief Engineer: Cullen Jones
Aerodynamics Team Lead: Abdullah Moreden
Structures Team Lead: Christopher Haggard
Propulsions Team Lead: Thomas Eaton Eckart

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Srikanth Bashetty - contact


GSC - Graduate Student Community - contact

Co-Chair: Roshan Annam Sameer
Co-Chair: Rachel Bennett
Promotion: Avinash Nayal
Promotion: Kevwe Ejenakevwe
Co-Social Coordinator: Swapneel Danayat
Co-Social Coordinator: Swapneel Danayat
Moinuddin Ansari
Mayank J. Bhalerao
Lateef Jolaoso
Sooraj Patel
Nurayn Tiamiyu

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Farrokh Mistree - contact


Sigma Gamma Tau - National Aerospace Engineering Honor Society - contact

President:  Nick Khor
Vice President: Payton Blessinger
Secretary: Wilson Smith

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ramkumar Parthasarathy - contact


SOR - Sooner Off Road - contact

Team Captain: Ethan Soemantri

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Dalton - contact


SRT - Sooner Racing Team (Society of Automotive Engineers) - contact

Co-Captain: Nathan Johnson
Co-Captain: Colin Watson
Chief Engineer: Alias John
Powertrain Lead: James Kircus
Chassis Lead: Sean "Kyle" Brownlee
Aerodynamics Co-Lead: Andy Tan
Aerodynamics Co-Lead: Julia Wagner

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mrinal Saha - contact


Sooner Rover Team - contact

Co-Captain: Benton Smith
Co-Captain: Ellie Thurston
Mechanical Lead: Abbey Moore
Electrical Lead: Jack Cornette
Autonomous Lead: Tyler Roman
Science Lead: Angie Norris

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wei Sun - contact