Skip Navigation

Faculty & Staff

Skip Side Navigation

Faculty and Staff


Chauvin AaronBands Development Officer, University of Oklahoma Foundation
Rodney AckmannBassoon
Ekaterini AkarepiMiddle Eastern Music
Armand AmbrosiniGeneral Studies
Miranda AranaWorld Music
Andrea AvanceAdministrative Assistant to the Director
Elizabeth AveryVocal Coach, Associate Director, Coordinator of Graduate Studies
Melissa BaughmanVocal Music Education
Christopher BaumgartnerMusic Education, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Studies & Advising
Valerie BernhardtVoice, Soprano
Brian BrittBand, Associate Dean of the College of Fine Arts
Anne Valerie Brittan
Understanding Music
Joel BurchamVoice, Tenor
Michelle BurkeBand
Cathrine Chesbro
Administrative Assistant for Graduate Studies
Soo Kyung Chung
Theory
Charlene DellMusic Education
Brian DobbinsTuba/Euphonium
Nathan Dougherty
Musicology
Lonnie Easter II
Music Education and Jazz Studies
Jay EdwardsFine Arts Library Administrative Assistant
Eugene Enrico
Musicology
Lorraine Ernest
Voice, Soprano
Barbara FastPiano Pedagogy
Leslie John Flanagan
Voice, Baritone
Casey GerberMusic Education
Christina GiaconaNative American, World, & American Popular Musics
David GozaWorld Music
Jeongwon HamPiano
Larry HammettGuitar
Caroline HandBand
Benjamin HolmesPercussion
David HowardChoral
Konstantinos KarathanasisComposition and Music Technology
Kaitlin Kendel
Administrative Assistant for Undergraduate Studies
Marvin LambComposition
Gaye LeBlancHarp
Gregory LeeViolin
Michael LeeMusicology
Yena Lee
Violin
Shuang Liang
Academic Counselor
Igor LipinskiPiano
Vivian LuongTheory
Jane MagrathPiano and Piano Pedagogy
Mark McCroryVoice, Bass-Baritone
John Patrick Murphy
Piano and Piano Pedagogy
Daryl Nagode
Webmaster
Mark NeumannViola
Jonathan NicholInterim Director
Adam PajanOrgan
Sanna PedersonMusicology
Eric PennelloInstrumental Music Education
Lacey PhelpsTrumpet
Gayle ReynoldsAccounts Specialist
Matthew ReynoldsHorn
Andrew RichardsonPercussion
Lorne RichstoneVocal Coach
Roger RideoutGeneral Studies
Jonathan RuckCello
Jennifer SaltzsteinMusicology
Matthew SchullmanMusic Theory
Alexis Seah
Saxophone
Jonathan ShamesOrchestra, Opera
Stephanie Leon ShamesChamber Music and Accompanying
Zoe SherinianEthnomusicology
Shanti SimonBand
Jennifer SlaterNative American Music
Christine Souza
World Music, African Repercussions
Ricardo SouzaWorld Music
Damin SpritzerOrgan
Matt StockFine Arts Head Librarian
Anthony StoopsDouble Bass
Jeff SwinkinMusic Theory
Tusneeya Tecimer
Financial Analyst
Suzanne TirkClarinet, Assistant Director for Recruitment and Engagement
Irvin WagnerTrombone
Eric WalschapCoordinator of Facilities and Technology
Valerie WattsFlute
Shawn Welk
Oboe
Neil WhyteConcert Hall Manager
Jay WilkinsonCoordinator of Jazz Studies
Brian WolfeBand
CĂ©lia WollenbergVoice, Soprano
Richard ZielinskiChoral