Skip Navigation

Membership

Skip Side Navigation

Staff Senate Membership

To learn more about the current staff senate members, the additional staff senate committees, members of the executive committee, and former staff senate chairs, please click the respective tab below.

Officers

PositionNameDepartmentEmail
ChairJustin DanielsCampus Safetyjdaniels@ou.edu
Chair ElectHeather Todd
College of Arts and Sciences
heathertodd@ou.edu
Immediate Past ChairCrystal AryMarketing and Communications
crystalary@ou.edu
Recording SecretaryKristi WrightCommunicationscosmo@ou.edu
Communication OfficerChristine YoungExtended Campus
cdyoung@ou.edu
Administrative
Coordinator
Melissa LaneStaff Senatemhosler@ou.edu

Senators

2021-2022 Term

NameDepartment
Sharrie SandersHousing and Food Services
Jenny LangExtended Campus
Karla PitreHousing and Residence Life
Betty LoveParking and Transportation
Suzie BrewerArchaeological Survey
Daivd KizerFacilities Management
Karen HorneCenter for Faculty Excellence
Paul KingOklahoma Museum of Natural History
Mark EllisGibbs College of Architecture
Cherry SmithCollege of Arts and Sciences
Becky LucasCollege of Law
Angela WalkerMewbourne College of Earth and Energy
Minerva Quinones-Willingham
Extended Campus

2021-2023 Term

NameDepartment
Cynthia De La Rosa
Information Technology
Rusanna Hardesty
Housing and Residence Life
Sarah Connelly
Library and Information Studies
Ross Mehl
Extended Campus
Rhonda Hill
National Institute for Risk and Resilience
Paul Box
Facilities Management
Patrick McClainHuman Resources
Jessica RossmanHousing and Food Services
Beth McCoyCollege of Arts and Sciences
Diana FitzpatrickOffice of the Senior Vice President and Provost
Jen ElsnerBizzell Memorial Library
Kelly ThompsonLibrary Access Service Department
Joe NorthcuttFacilities Management

Special Committees

  • Committee on Committees
  • Merit Award Selection Committee
  • Policy Review Committee
  • Community Outreach Committee
  • Ad Hoc Committees

Standing Committees

  • Awards Committe
  • Communications Committee
  • Staff Initiatives Committee
  • Staff Week Committee

Staff Senate Representation within the University:

Athletics Council, Budget Council, Committee on Discrimination and Harassment, Employee Benefits Committee, Environmental Concerns Committee, Film Review Committee, Fitness and Recreation Advisory Board, Goddard Advisory Board, Information Technology Council, Patent Advisory Committee, Publications Board, Speaker's Bureau, Student Conduct Hearing Panel Pool, Tobacco and Parking Violation Appeals Committee, University Copyright Committee

PositionNameDepartment
ChairJustin DanielsCampus Safety
Chair-ElectHeather ToddCollege of Arts and Sciences
Past ChairCrystal AryMarketing and Communications
Recording SecretaryKristi WrightCommunications
Communication OfficerChristine youngExtended Campus
Administrative CoordinatorMelissa LaneStaff Senate

2020-2021
Crystal Ary
Marketing and Communications

2019-2020
Sarah Connelly
Library and Information Studies

2018-2019
Justin Daniels
Risk Management

2017-2018
John Bishop
OUPD

2016-2017
Matthew Rom
Facilities Management

2015-2016
Debbie Copp
Athletic Department

April 2014 - 2015
John Bishop
OUPD

2013 - April 2014
Amanda Pai
Office of Research Administration

2012-2013
Chris Cook
CAPS

2011-2012
Fran Stephens
Office of Research Administration

2010-2011
David Houck
Facilities Management

2009-2010
Diana Fitzpatrick
Office of the Sr Vice President and Provost

2008-2009
Linda McCarty
Information Technology

2007-2008
Beth Gatewood
Printing, Mailing and Document Production Services

2006-2007
Betty Love
Parking and Transportation Services

2005-2006
Joan Monroe-Koos
University Housing and Food Services

2004-2005
Debbie Copp
Athletic Department

2003-2004
Anthony Barrens
College of Arts and Sciences

2002-2003
Jackie Farley
Intramural-Recreational Sports

2001-2002
Dan Hough
Oklahoma Biological Survey

2000-2001
Grettie Bondy
Department of English

1999-2000
Tony Estes
Physical Plant Housing Maintenance

1998-1999
Deb Wollenberg
Contract Services

1997-1998
Debbie Copp
Athletic Department

1996-1997
Theta Dempsey
Parking and Transportation Services

1995-1996
Lisa Portwood
University College

1994-1995
Terri Moyer
Athletic Department

1993-1994
Neal Stone
Department of Public Safety

November 1991-1993
Mike Newkham
College of Architecture

1991-November 1991
Marilyn Gottshall
Continuing Education and Public Service

1990-1991
Jane Weber
Oklahoma Geological Survey

1989-1990
Barbara Wilson
College of Liberal Studies

1988-1989
Breck Turkington
Admissions and Records

1987-1988
Kathy Anderson
Personnel Services

1986-1987
Lisa Portwood
University College

1985-1986
Gwen Wilburn
Human Resources

1984-1985
Ed Vermillion
Physical Plant

1983-1984
Ruth McKinnis
Personnel Services

1982-1983
Aleta Barth
Career Services

1981-1982
Carol Polk
College of Liberal Studies

1980-1981
Bill Churchill
Auxiliary Services

1979-1980
Dorothy Foster
Counseling Center

1978-1979
Emogene Huslig
College of Arts and Sciences

1977-1978
Pat Corley
Procurement Services

1976-1977
Barbara Cousins
Admissions and Records

1974-1976
Kenny Anderson
Independent Study

1973-1974
Jacqueline Newton
University College

May 1973 - September 1973
Tom Pierson
Housing

October 1972 - April 1973
Gayle Grotts
Personnel Services

1971-1972
Dan Davis
College of Liberal Studies