Skip Navigation

Award Recipients

Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost, Faculty Awards, The University of Oklahoma website wordmark
Skip Side Navigation

Faculty Awards Recipients – Norman Campus

Distinguished Professorships

 


 

David L. Boren Professorship

Mark C. Bolino
Division of Management and International Business
Michael F. Price College of Business

 


 

David Ross Boyd Professorship

Lance L. Lobban
School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

George Lynn Cross Research Professorship

Helen I. Zgurskaya
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Presidential Professorships – Class of 2019

 


 

Brian and Sandra O'Brien Presidential Professorship

Braden K. Abbott
Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation Presidential Professorship

Jennifer L. Barnes
Department of Psychology/Professional Writing Program
College of Arts and Sciences/Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication

 


 

Edith Kinney Gaylord Presidential Professorship

Loretta E. Bass
Department of Sociology
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Linda Clarke Anderson Presidential Professorship

Kirsten T. Edwards Williams
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

 


 

William H. Barkow Presidential Professorship

Ali Imran
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

Huddleston Presidential Professorship

Vickie Eileen Lake
Department of Instructional Leadership and Academic Curriculum
Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

 


 

Henry Zarrow Presidential Professorship

Marvin L. Lamb
School of Music
Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts

 


 

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Michael A. Patten
Oklahoma Biological Survey
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

William H. Barkow Presidential Professorship

Jorge Luis Salazar Cerreño
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Megan W. Shaner
College of Law

 


 

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Rachel A. Shelden
Department of History
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Lloyd G. and Joyce Austin Presidential Professorship

Li Song
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship

Le Wang
Department of Economics
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Brammer Presidential Professorship

Janet A. Ward
Department of History
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Regents’ Awards

 


 

Regents’ Award for Superior Teaching

John Scott Greene
Department of Geography and Environmental Sustainability
College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences

 


 

Regents’ Award for Superior Teaching

Anthony P. Natale
Anne and Henry Zarrow School of Social Work
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Regents’ Award for Superior Teaching

Megan Sibbett
Department of Women's and Gender Studies
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Regents’ Award for Superior Teaching

Lawrence J. Weider
Department of Biology
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Superior Professional and University Service and Public Outreach

Wayne D. Riggs
Department of Philosophy
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Instruction and Engagement Awards

 


 

Good Teaching Award

Anthony J. Cricchio
Division of Architecture
Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture

 


 

General Education Teaching Award

Ann M. Beutel
Department of Sociology
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Merrick Foundation Teaching Award

Myongjin Kim
Department of Economics
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Henry Daniel Rinsland Memorial Award for Excellence in Educational Research

Curt Matthew Adams
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education

 


 

Provost's Community Engagement Award for Scholarship, Research, and Creative Activity

Robert W. Nairn
School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

Provost's Community Engagement Award for Outstanding Engaged Teaching

Ronald (Ron) H. Frantz, Jr.
Division of Architecture
Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture

 


 

Student Government Association - Outstanding Faculty Award

Rachel Childers
Peggy and Charles Stephenson School of Biomedical Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

Gateway to College Learning Outstanding Instructor Award

Travis Lightsey
University College Major Exploration
University College

 


 

Office of the Vice President for Research Awards

 


 

Interdisciplinary Scholarship

Amy McGovern
School of Computer Science
Gallogly College of Engineering

 


 

Broadening the Participation of Traditionally Underrepresented or Underserved Populations

Lori Anderson Snyder
Department of Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences

 


 

Scholarly Engagement with the Private Sector

Mark B. Yeary
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gallogly College of Engineering