Skip Navigation
Chemical, Biological & Materials EngineeringOU homepageChemical, Biological and Materials Engineering

Chemical, Biological & Materials Engineering

Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering is a dynamic discipline.  A degree in CBME, whether at the undergraduate or graduate level, affords our students many opportunities. You will find our professors highly qualified and our staff committed to providing you with the best as you focus on your educational pursuit.

EVENTS

April 28 Neilson Hall 170 4 pm Seminar

Charles Skykes, Professor, Dept of Chemistry, Tufts University

NEWS

April 11, 2016

AICHE Mid-America Regional Conference

David Bjerkaas, Brandon Bartlett, Madison Bower, Bryce Hermsem, AICHE 1st place Jeopardy winners 4/1/2016

Congratulations AICHE group David Bjerkaas, Brandon Bartlett, Madison Bower, Bryce Hermsen won 1 place at he 2016 AIChE Mid-America Student Regional Conference that was held at Kansas State University on April 1 - 3, 2016. We had a total of 18 that traveled for the conference.

AICHE Chem Car Team took 4th place at AICHE Mid-America Regional Conference 4/1/2016 Ryan Johnson, Nate McMullen, Yupeng Wu, Taylor McBroom, Marc Thibodeau, Rose Medille, Joanne Lee

AICHE group that built a Chem Car and competed at the 2016 AICHE Mid-America Student Regional Conference won 4th place. From left to right: Ryan Johnston; Nate McMullen; Yupeng Wu; Taylor McBrrom; Marc Thibodeau; Rose Medill; Joanne Lee

April 6, 2016

Jennifer Carmichael is Campus Outstanding Senior and PE-ET 2015-2016 winner.

Jennifer Carmichael and President David Boren 4/1/2016
April 6, 2016

Campus Awards

Congratulations to all the Award winners from the Campus Awards Program and those winners are as follows:

PE-ET 2015-2016 - Jennifer Carmichael
Big Man On Campus - Isaac Hill
President's Award for Outstanding Freshmen - Katherine Kramer
President's Award for Outstanding Sophomores - Steven Fedell
Regents' Award for Outstanding Juniors - Darius Aruho
Outstanding Senior - Jennifer Carmichael

College of Engineering - Outstanding Senior in Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering - Shirley-Luz Enombo

University College - PACE Award - Claire Crofford - Katherine Kramer

April 4, 2016

SWE Week Awards

The Gallogly College of Engineering listed their 2015-2016 SWE Award Nominees and Winners.

Outstanding Graduating Senior nominee Annabel Torianyk and the winner Hunter Conover are both CBME Seniors.

March 30, 2016

Yuan Rui is awarded the NSF Graduate Fellowship

Yuan Rui is awarded the National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship that is awarded to outstanding graduate students pursuing research-based master's and doctoral degrees in science, technology, engineering and mathematics in education.

March 1, 2016

Julien Arrizabalaga wins 2 awards in March.

  • March 7, 2016 Dean Lee Williams of the Graduate College, presented Julien Arrizabalaga 1st place Engineering Prize in the 2016 Student Research and Creativity Day. With over 65 graduate entries, the 2016 SRCD was a huge success showcasing a broad range of graduate research. 
  • March 1, 2016 The Provost's Certificate of Distinction in Teaching award was presented to Julien H. Arrizabalaga.  This award is given on behalf of Senior Vice President and Provost Kyle Harper to share the news that you will receive a recognition that has been created to honor the hard work and dedication of outstanding  graduate students who teach at OU:  The Provost’s Certificate of Distinction in Teaching.  The recipients represent the top 10 percent of all graduate assistants across campus by student evaluations for courses taught during the Fall 2015 semester. 
March 1, 2016

CBME Engineers Week Award Winners!

2016-2017 Engineering Royalty - Katie Crowley

Road Rally-E

1st Place: Gold Team: Katie Crowley, Joel Jimenez Cortez, Natalie Brunstein, Garrett Miller

2nd Place: Rust-Eze: David Bjerkaas, Emily Canaday, Janella Clary, Chris Shea

Family Feud

1st Place: Moises Martinez, Mackenzie Martinez, Ernie Mckee, Jared Alex

3rd Place: Jared Dopp, Hunter Conover, David Noel, Emily Canaday

Games Tournament

3rd Place: Marc Thibodeau, Joanne Lee

Engineers Got Talent Winner

2nd Place: Jackie Bradshaw, Hunter Conover, Katie Crowley

E-Olympics

1st Place: Alex Borgerding, Emily Canaday, Janella Clary, Gerald Lance, Whitney Sennatt

2nd Place: Christopher Lugo, Steven Narum, Joseph Asante, David Bjerkaas, Garrett Tow

3rd Place: Mackenzie Martinez, Ronald Morris-Perez, Ashley Findley, Jeremy Pfeifer

October 26 2015

Katie Crowley win National SWE Student Engineering Challenge

Katie Crowley (ChemE) and Jackie Bradshaw (ME) won the National SWE Student Engineering Challenge. Katie said that their idea was to create 100% biodegradable packaging made from oat bran, which was a waste product when they are making the Quaker Oats– we titled our project “Packaging for the Environment.” With this idea, PepsiCo would be repurposing a waste product that they would dispose of otherwise and since the packaging is biodegradable it would reduce the carbon footprint of the company, globally.Photo

Research

Research in CBME